© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


200 Mile Team Challenge

Daytona International Speedway

Round 8 - October 17, 2002

Final Results


Team Challenge GTO
Pos. No. Name Laps Diff. Time Best Laptime In Lap Hometown Bike
1 369 Big Show Racing II 54 02:01.100 9 Chicago, IL SUZ 750
2 415 Midcitys Motor Sports 54 24.194 01:56.940 4 Slinger, WI SUZ 1000
3 775 Shaw Racing 53 -- 1 lap -- 02:04.453 13 Miami, FL SUZ 750
4 30 New England Motorsports 53 01:39.7 02:02.210 13 Lincoln, MA SUZ 600
5 78 BAI Racing 47 -- 7 laps -- 02:06.334 13 Palm City, FL YAM 600
6 326 Ate Up Racing 47 31.854 02:19.062 43 Sarasota, FL KAW 750
7 329 Team Transformation 29 -- 25 laps -- 01:58.278 3 Boise, ID YAM 1000
8 49 Brontos-R-Us Racing 27 -- 27 laps -- 02:20.506 18
Time of Race 01:55:02.458
Margin of Victory 24.194
Fastest Lap
Bike # Rider In Lap Best Time Hometown Bike
415 Midcitys Motor Sports 4 01:56.940 Slinger, WI SUZ 1000
Back to the Top

Team Challenge GTU
Pos. No. Name Laps Diff. Time Best Laptime In Lap Hometown Bike
1 85 Big Show Racing 56 01:58.314 41 Chicago, IL SUZ 600
2 3 Team Hooters/Kneedraggers.com 56 55.312 01:58.844 43 Mount Laurel, NJ SUZ 600
3 991 Team Embry/Moons Supercycle 56 01:13.2 01:58.507 3 Cumming, GA YAM 600
4 374 Diablo Racing 2 53 -- 3 laps -- 01:59.952 38 Beaconsfield, QC, CN SUZ 600
5 449 Pit Stop Motorsports 51 -- 5 laps -- 02:08.272 51 Mahawah, NJ YAM 600
6 496 RZS Racing 51 01:38.3 02:07.956 49 Lake Mary, FL SUZ 600
7 252 B & P Racing 50 -- 6 laps -- 02:09.872 18 Paisley, FL YAM 600
8 216 Team Leighton 49 -- 7 laps -- 02:06.758 36 Boston, MA SUZ 600
9 703 Joe Ford Racing 49 01:27.5 02:02.777 47 Lebanon, NJ YAM 600
10 155 Boot Strap Racing 48 -- 8 laps -- 02:12.399 13 Summit, NJ HON 600
11 37 Speed Is Art Racing 46 -- 10 laps -- 02:02.123 40 Orlando, FL YAM 600
12 159 T and T Racing 6 -- 50 laps -- 02:21.443 3 Odenton, MD SUZ 600
Time of Race 01:54:21.490
Margin of Victory 55.312
Fastest Lap
Bike # Rider In Lap Best Time Hometown Bike
85 Big Show Racing 41 01:58.314 Chicago, IL SUZ 600
Back to the Top

Team Challenge GTL
Pos. No. Name Total Diff. Time Best Laptime Hometown Bike
1 69 Speed 01:54:23.886 02:07.601 Palmento, FL SUZ 650
2 41 Online Superbike Racing 01:55:18.175 - 1 lap - 02:07.080 Tampa, FL SUZ 650
3 34 Team All Star Pepsi 01:56:04.225 - 3 laps - 02:12.172 Danville, NH SUZ 650
4 111 Naked Boy Racing 01:56:08.065 - 4 laps - 02:21.570 Wilmington, NC Buell 984
5 411 Cycle-Ologist 01:55:01.600 - 5 laps - 02:15.447 Dekalb, IL SUZ 650
6 314 SVPerformance.net 01:49:32.250 - 6 laps - 02:15.059 Spring Hill, FL SUZ 650
7 878 JGGS Racing 01:54:14.631 04:42.4 02:20.892 Deland, FL HON 650

Time of Race - 01:54:23.886

Margin of Victory - 1 lap

Fastest Lap
Bike # Rider In Lap Best Time Hometown Bike
41 Online Superbike Racing 2 02:07.080 Tampa, FL SUZ 650
Back to the Top

Team Challenge Overall
Pos. No. Name Laps Diff. Time Best Laptime In Lap Class Hometown Bike
1 85 Big Show Racing 56 01:58.314 41 GTU Chicago, IL SUZ 600
2 3 Team Hooters/Kneedraggers.com 56 55.312 01:58.844 43 GTU Mount Laurel, NJ SUZ 600
3 991 Team Embry/Moons Supercycle 56 01:13.2 01:58.507 3 GTU Cumming, GA YAM 600
4 369 Big Show Racing II 54 2 laps 02:01.100 9 GTO Chicago, IL SUZ 750
5 415 Midcitys Motor Sports 54 24.194 01:56.940 4 GTO Slinger, WI SUZ 1000
6 374 Diablo Racing 2 53 3 laps 01:59.952 38 GTU Beaconsfield, QC, CN SUZ 600
7 775 Shaw Racing 53 7.606 02:04.453 13 GTO Miami, FL SUZ 750
8 30 New England Motorsports 53 01:47.3 02:02.210 13 GTO Lincoln, MA SUZ 600
9 69 Speed 51 5 laps 02:07.601 12 GTL Palmento, FL SUZ 650
10 449 Pit Stop Motorsports 51 1.083 02:08.272 51 GTU Mahawah, NJ YAM 600
11 496 RZS Racing 51 01:39.4 02:07.956 49 GTU Lake Mary, FL SUZ 600
12 41 Online Superbike Racing 50 6 laps 02:07.080 2 GTL Tampa, FL SUZ 650
13 252 B & P Racing 50 47.081 02:09.872 18 GTU Paisley, FL YAM 600
14 216 Team Leighton 49 7 laps 02:06.758 36 GTU Boston, MA SUZ 600
15 703 Joe Ford Racing 49 01:27.5 02:02.777 47 GTU Lebanon, NJ YAM 600
16 155 Boot Strap Racing 48 8 laps 02:12.399 13 GTU Summit, NJ HON 600
17 34 Team All Star Pepsi 48 27.399 02:12.172 18 GTL Danville, NH SUZ 650
18 78 BAI Racing 47 9 laps 02:06.334 13 GTO Palm City, FL YAM 600
19 111 Naked Boy Racing 47 23.613 02:21.570 4 GTL Wilmington, NC Buell 984
20 326 Ate Up Racing 47 31.854 02:19.062 43 GTO Sarasota, FL KAW 750
21 411 Cycle-Ologist 46 10 laps 02:15.447 33 GTL Dekalb, IL SUZ 650
22 37 Speed Is Art Racing 46 32.382 02:02.123 40 GTU Orlando, FL YAM 600
23 314 SVPerformance.net 45 11 laps 02:15.059 7 GTL Spring Hill, FL SUZ 650
24 878 JGGS Racing 45 04:42.4 02:20.892 3 GTL Deland, FL HON 650
25 329 Team Transformation 29 27 laps 01:58.278 3 GTO Boise, ID YAM 1000
26 49 Brontos-R-Us Racing 27 29 laps 02:20.506 18 GTO
27 159 T and T Racing 6 50 laps 02:21.443 3 GTU Odenton, MD SUZ 600
Margin of Victory 55.312
Fastest Lap
Bike # Rider In Lap Hometown Bike
415 Midcitys Motor Sports 4 Slinger, WI SUZ 1000
Back to the Top


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977