© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


National Road Race Series

sanctioned by Formula USA

Portland International Raceway
Rose City CycleFest

Round 7 - September 7, 2002 - Final Results

  • Lockhart Phillips SuperBike - Leg 1
  • Lockhart Phillips SuperBike - Leg 2
  • Formula USA SportBike
  • Buell Lightning Series
  • Thunderbikes
  • Amateur 600cc Supersport
  • Amateur Open Supersport
  • Expert Unlimited Grand Prix
  • LOCKHART PHILLIPS SUPERBIKE LEG #1
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 6 Craig Connell Queensland, AUS SUZ 750 18 - 01:07.373 6
    2 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 750 18 0.227 01:07.382 6
    3 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 750 18 0.571 01:07.293 4
    4 1 Shawn Higbee Waterford, WI SUZ 750 18 0.733 01:07.389 4
    5 2 Michael Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 18 1.107 01:07.436 6
    6 4 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 18 9.788 01:07.433 5
    7 246 Brian Parriott Calistoga, CA HON 954 18 12.409 01:07.751 4
    8 693 Alan Schmidt Clearwater, BC SUZ 750 18 13.629 01:08.271 12
    9 99 Geoff May Cumming, GA SUZ 1000 18 17.747 01:07.994 4
    10 253 Nathan Hester Priest River, ID SUZ 750 18 23.158 01:08.457 2
    11 126 Oliver Jervis Victoria, BC KAW 900 18 34.645 01:08.425 5
    12 233 Josh Bryan Portland, OR SUZ 750 18 37.242 01:09.089 14
    13 154 Owen Richey Penryn, CA SUZ 750 18 38.052 01:09.278 13
    14 189 Michael Fitzpatrick Columbia, MD SUZ 750 18 43.708 01:09.642 13
    15 173 Nick Ienatsch Irvine, CA SUZ 750 18 53.169 01:09.482 2
    16 793 Briggs Willoughby Newcastle, WA SUZ 750 18 01:08.1 01:11.088 3
    17 84 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 750 5 13 laps 01:07.332 5
    18 322 Tyler Scott Vancouver, WA KAW 900 1 17 laps 01:19.193 1
    Duration of Race: 20:27.597
    Margin of Victory: 0.227-second
    Fast Race Lap: 1:03.293
    BY: Larry Pegram in Lap 4
    Back to the Top

     
    LOCKHART PHILLIPS SUPERBIKE LEG #2
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 750 10 - 01:07.164 4
    2 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 750 10 0.389 01:07.019 5
    3 6 Craig Connell Queensland, AUS SUZ 750 10 0.589 01:07.069 5
    4 1 Shawn Higbee Waterford, WI SUZ 750 10 1.504 01:07.040 8
    5 99 Geoff May Cumming, GA SUZ 1000 10 4.327 01:07.322 6
    6 2 Michael Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 10 4.846 01:07.423 7
    7 4 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 10 5.197 01:07.467 5
    8 84 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 750 10 6.953 01:07.461 6
    9 246 Brian Parriott Calistoga, CA HON 954 10 8.673 01:07.673 4
    10 693 Alan Schmidt Clearwater, BC SUZ 750 10 18.438 01:08.754 5
    11 154 Owen Richey Penryn, CA SUZ 750 10 19.175 01:08.793 5
    12 233 Josh Bryan Portland, OR SUZ 750 10 22.207 01:08.935 8
    13 126 Oliver Jervis Victoria, BC KAW 900 10 23.469 01:09.300 2
    14 189 Michael Fitzpatrick Columbia, MD SUZ 750 10 28.419 01:09.536 5
    15 173 Nick Ienatsch Irvine, CA SUZ 750 10 29.994 01:09.757 8
    16 793 Briggs Willoughby Newcastle, WA SUZ 750 10 39.814 01:10.741 5
    17 253 Nathan Hester Priest River, ID SUZ 750 7 -- 3 laps -- 01:10.276 2
    Duration of Race: none due to red flag
    Margin of Victory: none due to red flag
    Fast Race Lap: 1:07.019
    BY: Michael Barnes in Lap 5
    Back to the Top

     
    PRO HONDA OILS 600 SPORTBIKE
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 6 Craig Connell Queensland, AUS SUZ 600 18 - 01:08.442 16
    2 150 Matt Wait Lodi, CA YAM 600 18 3.761 01:08.599 6
    3 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 600 18 9.858 01:08.683 6
    4 19 Jeffrey Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 600 18 14.987 01:09.207 6
    5 62 Andrew Nelson Kars, ON HON 600 18 15.034 01:09.237 17
    6 246 Brian Parriott Calistoga, CA HON 600 18 31.635 01:09.719 6
    7 233 Josh Bryan Portland, OR DUC 748 18 37.284 01:10.113 18
    8 179 Cory West Eureka Springs, AR HON 600 18 37.685 01:10.320 16
    9 126 Oliver Jervis Victoria, BC KAW 600 18 46.657 01:09.969 14
    10 109 Matt Zurbuchen N. Vancouver, BC SUZ 600 18 57.962 01:10.871 3
    11 833 Darrin Mitchell Bellevue, NE SUZ 600 18 01:04.0 01:11.601 5
    12 175 Paolo Mariano Canyon Country, CA SUZ 600 18 01:09.4 01:12.165 13
    13 308 Ricky Fraiser Vancouver, WA YAM 600 18 01:11.4 01:12.042 11
    14 448 Craig Fabische Coquitlam, BC SUZ 600 17 1 lap 01:13.677 17
    15 458 Luke Gaylor Kent, WA SUZ 600 17 0.339 01:13.662 17
    16 289 Dan'l Knowles Bothell, WA DUC 748 16 2 laps 01:18.960 14
    17 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 600 14 4 laps 01:08.576 6
    18 1 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 600 13 5 laps 01:08.629 3
    19 83 G. Hugh Pestes Gresham, OR SUZ 600 10 8 laps 01:10.645 8
    20 869 Mitchell Pierce Snoqualmie, WA YAM 600 9 9 laps 01:11.832 9
    21 213 Justin Watkins Hillsboro, OR SUZ 600 7 11 laps 01:15.507 3
    22 234 Raymond Bowman New Hampton, NY HON 600 6 12 laps 01:10.279 5
    23 253 Nathan Hester Priest River, ID SUZ 600 1 17 laps 01:17.027 1
    24 276 Jason Cinqmars Olympia, WA SUZ 650 1 8.2 01:23.707 1
    Duration of Race: 20:45.553
    Margin of Victory: 3.761 seconds
    Fast Race Lap: 1:08.442
    BY: Craig Connell in Lap 16
    Back to the Top

     
    BUELL LIGHTNING SERIES
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 1 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL Buell 1200 12 - 01:12.477 3
    2 41 Dave Estok New Smyrna Beach, FL Buell 1200 12 0.632 01:12.257 5
    3 19 Clint Brotz Sheboygan, WI Buell 1200 12 13.542 01:12.818 2
    4 9 Richie Morris Elkhart Lake, WI Buell 1200 12 25.87 01:13.772 3
    5 3 Jeffrey Johnson Minneapolis, MN Buell 1200 12 29.671 01:14.321 8
    6 29 Darren James North Vancouver, BC Buell 1200 12 30.337 01:14.942 12
    7 61 Steve Luxem Kiel, WI Buell 1200 12 55.728 01:16.258 4
    8 461 Jeff Harding Corning, NY Buell 1200 10 2 laps 01:15.433 9
    Duration of Race: 14:41.128
    Margin of Victory: 0.632-second
    Fast Race Lap: 1:12.477
    BY: Dave Estok in Lap 5
    Back to the Top

     
    THUNDERBIKES
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 224 Alan Schwen Tumwater, WA SUZ 650 12 - 01:11.821 12
    2 41 Dave Estok New Smyrna Beach, FL Buell 1200 12 0.111 01:11.603 3
    3 9 Richie Morris Elkhart Lake, WI Buell 1200 12 44.54 01:14.922 2
    4 190 Eli Edwards Seattle, WA SUZ 650 12 57.052 01:15.556 3
    5 461 Jeff Harding Corning, NY Buell 1200 12 57.381 01:15.328 12
    6 31 Jeffrey Johnson Minneapolis, MN Buell 1200 12 01:11.7 01:17.276 5
    7 276 Jason Cinqmars Olympia, WA SUZ 650 12 01:12.1 01:16.843 12
    8 821 Dale Pestes Gresham, OR N.A. 12 01:16.3 01:18.015 2
    Duration of Race: 14:32.307
    Margin of Victory: 0.111-second
    Fast Race Lap: 1:11.603
    BY: Dave Estok in Lap 3
    Back to the Top

     
    AMATEUR 600 SUPERSPORT
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 272 Kevin Backovich Elk Grove, CA SUZ 600 12 - 01:13.557 12
    2 942 Matthew Berry Rochester, WA YAM 600 12 2.654 01:13.554 12
    3 107 Justin Kemp N. Vancouver, BC SUZ 600 12 8.828 01:14.679 4
    4 865 Andreea Dinu Portland, OR SUZ 600 12 51.873 01:16.596 11
    5 606 Rob  Riley W. Vancouver, BC KAW 600 12 52.967 01:17.557 12
    6 754 Donald  Deroos Eugene, OR HON 600 4 8 laps 01:22.578 4
    Duration of Race: 14:47.536
    Margin of Victory: 2.654 seconds
    Fast Race Lap: 1:13.554
    BY: Matthew Berry in Lap 12
    Back to the Top

     
    AMATEUR OPEN SUPERSPORT
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 703 William Hayden Portland, OR HON 979 12 - 01:13.603 12
    2 107 Justin Kemp N. Vancouver, BC SUZ 600 12 3.33 01:14.680 4
    3 707 Patrick Winderter Ridgefield, Wa KAW 900 11 1 lap 01:23.422 5
    Duration of Race: 14:53.066
    Margin of Victory: 3.33 seconds
    Fast Race Lap: 1:13.603
    BY: William Hayden in Lap 12
    Back to the Top

     
    EXPERT UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 99 Geoff May Cumming, GA SUZ 1000 12 - 01:07.602 8
    2 146 Brian Parriott Calistoga, CA HON 954 12 3.906 01:07.916 6
    3 1 Michael Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 12 4.034 01:07.861 3
    4 62 Andrew Nelson Kars, ON HON 954 12 22.898 01:09.575 11
    5 154 Owen Richey Penryn, CA SUZ 750 12 26.737 01:09.592 5
    6 189 Michael Fitzpatrick Columbia, MD SUZ 750 12 27.663 01:09.921 8
    7 21 Karl Schenk Sumner, WA YAM 1000 12 28.22 01:09.922 8
    8 793 Briggs Willoughby Newcastle, WA SUZ 750 12 45.966 01:11.088 3
    9 64 Donald Beck Issaquah, WA SUZ 750 11 1 lap 01:14.928 2
    10 322 Tyler Scott Vancouver, WA KAW 900 11 4.014 01:14.819 2
    11 458 Luke Gaylor Kent, WA SUZ 600 11 9.733 01:15.231 11
    12 190 Eli Edwards Seattle, WA APR 1000 2 10 laps 01:13.829 2
    Duration of Race: 13:42.206
    Margin of Victory: 3.906 seconds
    Fast Race Lap: 1:07.602
    BY: Geoff May in Lap 8
    Back to the Top


    © Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

    American SportBike Racing Association LLC
    Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
    Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
    Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977