© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


National Road Race Series Round 6

sanctioned by Formula USA

Road America - Round 5

August 4, 2002 - Final Results

  • Lockhart Phillips SuperBike - Leg 1
  • Lockhart Phillips SuperBike - Leg 2
  • Formula USA SportBike
  • Buell Lightning Series
  • Thunderbikes
  • Amateur 600cc Supersport
  • Amateur Open Supersport
  • Expert Unlimited Grand Prix
  • LOCKHART PHILLIPS SUPERBIKE LEG #1
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 6 Craig Connell Queensland, AU SUZ 750 12 - 02:13.901 4
    2 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 750 12 0.043 02:14.084 4
    3 1 Shawn Higbee Big Bend, WI SUZ 750 12 4.986 02:14.247 10
    4 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 750 12 5.01 02:14.260 3
    5 39 Vincent Haskovec Lake Elsinore, CA SUZ 750 12 11.238 02:14.734 6
    6 150 Matt Wait Lodi, CA SUZ 750 12 18.761 02:15.330 8
    7 4 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 12 19.149 02:15.659 4
    8 2 Michael  Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 12 19.198 02:15.582 12
    9 56 Frank Trombino Kleinburg, ONT HON 954 12 21.518 02:15.240 11
    10 511 Tim Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA HON 954 12 57.331 02:17.582 3
    11 940 J.J. Roetlin Kalona, IA SUZ 750 12 57.521 02:19.090 12
    12 21 Scott Greenwood Dunbarton, NH SUZ 750 12 01:10.8 02:19.249 3
    13 871 Jason Knupp Chicago, IL SUZ 750 12 01:23.3 02:19.855 4
    14 731 Jeff Purk Des Moines, IA SUZ 750 12 01:23.7 02:19.411 4
    15 80 Joe  Spina Boonton, NJ SUZ 750 12 01:24.5 02:20.978 3
    16 913 Jason Smith Johnson City, TN SUZ 750 12 01:25.1 02:21.005 12
    17 193 Dave Ebben Appleton, WI SUZ 750 12 01:27.3 02:20.187 2
    18 125 Steve Johnson Savage, MN APR 1000 12 01:32.9 02:20.561 4
    Duration of Race: 27:02.684
    Margin of Victory: 0.043-second
    Fast Race Lap: 2:13.901
    BY: Craig Connell in Lap 4
    Back to the Top

     
    LOCKHART PHILLIPS SUPERBIKE LEG #2
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 6 Craig Connell Queensland, AU SUZ 750 12 - 02:13.986 9
    2 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 750 12 2.511 02:14.485 10
    3 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 750 12 2.72 02:14.530 10
    4 39 Vincent Haskovec Lake Elsinore, CA SUZ 750 12 2.789 02:14.179 12
    5 1 Shawn Higbee Big Bend, WI SUZ 750 12 5.539 02:14.561 2
    6 150 Matt Wait Lodi, CA SUZ 750 12 18.414 02:15.197 4
    7 4 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 12 19.861 02:15.418 6
    8 2 Michael  Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 12 24.435 02:14.633 6
    9 99 Geoff May Cumming, GA SUZ 1000 12 40.71 02:16.489 3
    10 21 Scott Greenwood Dunbarton, NH SUZ 750 12 01:17.8 02:19.409 2
    11 193 Dave Ebben Appleton, WI SUZ 750 12 01:19.6 02:19.520 12
    12 913 Jason Smith Johnson City, TN SUZ 750 12 01:21.4 02:20.610 10
    13 125 Steve Johnson Savage, MN APR 1000 12 01:21.6 02:20.605 2
    14 940 J.J. Roetlin Kalona, IA SUZ 750 12 01:29.0 02:18.753 4
    15 871 Jason Knupp Chicago, IL SUZ 750 12 01:40.6 02:22.123 4
    16 56 Frank Trombino Kleinburg, ONT HON 954 9 3 laps 02:15.614 8
    17 80 Joe  Spina Boonton, NJ SUZ 750 7 5 laps 02:25.199 3
    18 731 Jeff Purk Des Moines, IA SUZ 750 3 9 laps 02:21.830 2
    19 511 Tim Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA HON 954 1 11 laps 02:22.901 1
    Duration of Race: 27:02.773
    Margin of Victory: 2.511 seconds
    Fast Race Lap: 2:13.986
    BY: Craig Connell in Lap 9
    Back to the Top

     
    PRO HONDA OILS 600 SPORTBIKE
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 6 Craig Connell Queensland, AU SUZ 600 12 - 02:17.532 4
    2 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 600 12 3.22 02:18.534 11
    3 1 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 1000 12 3.516 02:18.662 8
    4 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 600 12 12.045 02:18.752 3
    5 145 Monte Nichols Yorkville, IL YAM 600 12 26.95 02:20.097 12
    6 19 Jeff Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 600 12 27.472 02:20.539 3
    7 62 Andrew Nelson Kars, ONT HON 600 12 50.818 02:20.988 5
    8 21 Scott Greenwood Dunbarton, NH SUZ 750 12 50.918 02:22.217 12
    9 179 Cory West Eureka Springs, AR HON 600 12 58.882 02:22.894 9
    10 234 Ray Bowman New Hampton, NY HON 600 12 58.935 02:21.889 11
    11 41 David Wappler Onalaska, WI HON 600 12 01:00.8 02:23.125 11
    12 731 Jeffrey Purk Des Moines, IA SUZ 600 12 01:00.9 02:23.013 9
    13 833 Darrin Mitchell Bellevue, NE SUZ 600 12 01:38.3 02:25.842 4
    14 755 Russell Voigt Wausau, WI YAM 600 12 01:40.8 02:25.459 12
    15 232 Scott Stevens Derby, KS SUZ 600 12 01:41.7 02:26.266 12
    16 750 Kurt Marmor Springfield, IL DUC 748 12 01:42.1 02:25.311 12
    17 843 Roger Lundsten La Crosse, WI YAM 600 12 01:42.5 02:25.377 12
    18 58 Steve Atlas Plymouth, MN SUZ 600 12 01:43.8 02:22.575 12
    19 479 Michael Ogara Sheboygan, WI YAM 600 12 01:55.2 02:27.105 7
    20 205 Richard  Kjar Canandaigua, NY YAM 600 12 02:01.4 02:27.271 8
    21 88 John Lounsbury Danville, NH SUZ 600 12 02:03.7 02:27.765 6
    22 196 Rick Bretl Appleton, WI YAM 600 12 02:18.3 02:27.541 4
    23 86 Jason Temme Palatine, IL YAM 600 11 1 lap 02:27.273 2
    24 175 Paolo Mariano Canyon Country, CA SUZ 600 11 14.49 02:29.662 3
    25 318 Shawn Hill Coal City, IL YAM 600 11 40.986 02:32.195 8
    26 315 Jessica Zalusky Burnsville, MN YAM 600 11 50.637 02:31.826 11
    27 910 Gordy Halsey Appleton, WI YAM 600 11 01:36.5 02:34.876 11
    28 150 Matt Wait Lodi, CA HON 600 10 2 laps 02:20.060 3
    29 331 Brian Cox Tulsa, OK YAM 600 10 04:51.2 02:31.713 9
    30 415 Calvin Martinez Slinger, WI SUZ 750 4 8 laps 02:29.733 2
    31 26 Dave Rosno Eagle, WI SUZ 600 4 30.453 02:27.247 3
    Duration of Race: 27:52.820
    Margin of Victory: 3.22 seconds
    Fast Race Lap: 2:17.532
    BY: Craig Connell in Lap 4
    Back to the Top

     
    BUELL LIGHTNING SERIES
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 19 Clint  Brotz Sheboygan, WI Buell 1200 7 - 02:27.929 2
    2 9 Richie  Morris Elkhart Lake, WI Buell 1200 7 0.058 02:28.689 2
    3 98 Bryan  Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA Buell 1200 7 14.648 02:28.862 2
    4 913 Jason S. Smith Johnson City, TN Buell 1200 7 15.233 02:29.156 2
    5 3 Jeffrey  Johnson Minneapolis, MN Buell 1200 7 28.694 02:30.952 7
    6 15 Joe  Spinelli Amboy, IL Buell 1200 7 36.689 02:31.013 3
    7 14 Joseph  Rozynski Newton, NJ Buell 1200 7 37.628 02:33.862 7
    8 461 Jeff  Harding Corning, NY Buell 1200 7 37.707 02:34.069 6
    9 247 Paul  James Waukesha, WI Buell 1200 7 59.393 02:34.113 2
    10 21 Gregory  Avello Wauwatosa, WI Buell 1200 7 01:10.3 02:36.810 2
    11 83 Scott  Korol Kenneth City, FL Buell 1200 7 01:22.1 02:37.282 5
    12 101 Tom  Fritz New Berlin, WI Buell 1200 7 01:38.3 02:38.487 4
    13 398 Karl Kegel Rockford, IL Buell 1200 7 02:02.4 02:41.862 6
    14 78 Mike Rakoczy Belvidere, IL Buell 984 6 1 lap 02:46.180 5
    15 391 Mark Bernard - Buell 1200 6 17.603 02:53.268 6
    16 522 Robert Pirog Chicago, IL Buell 1200 6 18.524 02:56.172 4
    17 299 Jeffrey Trudell Pulaski, WI Buell 1200 6 01:50.1 02:57.398 3
    18 36 Daniel  Bilansky New Berlin, WI Buell 1200 3 4 laps 03:12.815 6
    Duration of Race: 17:33.985
    Margin of Victory: 0.058-second
    Fast Race Lap: 2:27.929
    BY: Clint Brotz in Lap 2
    Back to the Top

     
    THUNDERBIKES
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 913 Jason S. Smith Johnson City, TN BUELL 1200 5 - 02:30.137 5
    2 5 Ed  Key Marshall, WI SUZ 650 5 1.248 02:29.629 2
    3 98 Bryan Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA BUELL 1200 5 7.516 02:28.850 2
    4 150 Matt Carr Villa Park, IL DUC 944 5 8.394 02:31.517 5
    5 31 Jeff Johnson Minneapolis, MN BUELL 1200 5 13.693 02:31.810 4
    6 103 Greg Smith Port Washington, WI SUZ 700 5 14.154 02:31.419 5
    7 132 Bob Shy Melbourne, FL YAM 600 5 16.533 02:32.060 5
    8 39 Charles Buse Madison, WI SUZ 700 5 20.313 02:33.841 2
    9 158 Matt Malterer Iron Ridge, WI SUZ 650 5 34.117 02:35.810 5
    10 278 John Spinelli Amboy, IL BUELL 1200 5 38.062 02:36.413 2
    11 411 Charles Wright Downers Grove, IL SUZ 650 5 41.449 02:37.787 3
    12 247 Paul James Waukesha, WI BUELL 1200 5 42.679 02:36.304 5
    13 803 Scott Korol Kenneth City, FL BUELL 1000 5 57.119 02:39.713 5
    14 51 Rodney Klebsch Germantown Beach, WI SUZ 750 5 58.139 02:40.893 5
    15 881 Bill Casper Burlington, WI HON 600 5 58.203 02:39.891 5
    16 113 Edgar Dorn Minneapolis, MN SUZ 650 5 59.265 02:41.108 5
    17 101 Tom Fritz New Berlin, WI BUELL 1200 5 68.238 02:42.142 3
    18 700 Glenn Veatch Delevan, WI Buell 1200 5 69.588 02:41.099 5
    19 398 Karl Kegel Rockford, IL Buell 1200 5 70.035 02:40.041 5
    20 88 Malcolm Bradsher Richmond, VA SUZ 750 5 73.363 02:42.870 5
    21 271 Jeremy Bentz Ringwood, IL UNK 5 76.525 02:43.530 4
    22 178 Erik Klevann St. Louis Park, MN SUZ 650 5 79.287 02:44.232 4
    23 989 Eric Tourdot Madison, WI YAM 600 5 118.859 02:52.554 2
    24 22 Scott Fisher Ponca City, OK UNK 5 162.880 03:01.110 1
    25 391 Mark Bernard - Buell 1200 5 164.189 03:00.618 4
    26 87 Tom Fredricks New Berlin, WI BUELL 1200 5 180.695 02:54.218 4
    27 21 Greg Avello Wauwatosa, WI Buell 1200 3 2 laps 02:37.646 2
    DQ 36 Dan Bilansky New Berlin, WI Buell 1200 5 - 02:27.990 2
    Duration of Race: 12:28.291
    Margin of Victory: 1.248 seconds
    Fast Race Lap: 2:28.850
    BY: Bryan Bemisderfer in Lap 2
    Back to the Top

     
    AMATEUR 600 SUPERSPORT
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 329 Kane Lasky Boise, ID SUZ 600 5 - 02:23.019 2
    2 722 Adam Dolney Prior Lake, MN YAM 600 5 8.758 02:27.205 4
    3 27 Robert Borowicz Romeoville, IL YAM 600 5 9.792 02:26.038 5
    4 115 David Didier Arlington Hts, IL SUZ 600 5 12.24 02:28.194 4
    5 527 Jim Roach Pewaukee, WI YAM 600 5 13.741 02:28.219 4
    6 102 Chris Merklein Sheboygan Falls, WI YAM 600 5 25.038 02:31.552 5
    7 227 Michael Chachere Milwaukee, WI SUZ 600 5 29.209 02:31.442 2
    8 42 Jeffrey Kufalk Sussex, WI HON 600 5 30.065 02:32.099 2
    9 925 Tom Bibeau Dunbarton, NH SUZ 600 5 30.914 02:33.455 5
    10 611 Glenn Busch Green Bay, WI YAM 600 5 31.157 02:29.784 5
    11 135 Brian Johnson Appleton, WI YAM 600 5 37.865 02:34.107 5
    12 828 Mark Case Lansing, MI SUZ 600 5 38.391 02:34.908 5
    13 314 Alfredo Cantu Bartlett, IL SUZ 600 5 40.64 02:37.646 5
    14 119 Aaron Lowe Cross Plains, WI YAM 600 5 43.359 02:36.648 5
    15 141 Warren Wagner Kenosha,WI YAM 600 5 57.745 02:41.169 4
    16 807 Ross Coleman Menasha, WI HON 600 5 01:02.4 02:43.011 5
    17 447 Michael Casey Delvian, WI SUZ 600 5 01:04.7 02:45.147 5
    18 950 Dave Butler Sun Prairie, WI KAW 600 5 01:14.5 02:47.347 5
    19 271 Jeremy Bentz Ringwood, IL N.A. 5 01:15.7 02:47.971 4
    20 300 Nick  Pal Hartford, WI HON 600 5 01:20.1 02:37.587 4
    21 773 Josh Lenz Browntown, WI YAM 600 5 01:21.8 02:35.810 2
    22 808 Bob Boehlen Appleton, WI HON 600 5 01:37.4 02:51.869 2
    23 116 David Goehring Little Chute, WI Hon 600 5 01:38.7 02:54.493 5
    24 79 Cory Conners Franklin, WI HON 600 5 01:43.0 02:57.337 5
    25 302 Nic Piekarski Sheboygan, WI YAM 600 4 1 lap 02:37.100 4
    26 769 Barry Mergen Lancaster, WI YAM 600 4 0.427 02:37.691 4
    27 602 Peter Quigley Appleton, WI SUZ 600 3 2 laps 02:42.505 2
    28 440 Mathew Weber Hartland, WI HON 600 2 3 laps 02:32.113 2
    29 465 Eric Custar South Holland, IL SUZ 600 2 12.585 02:36.602 2
    30 537 Adam Durham Wildwood, IL YAM 600 2 17.658 02:39.520 2
    31 370 Mike Viirre Antioch, IL SUZ 600 2 18.198 02:39.494 2
    32 279 Doug Dubson Tuscola, IL HON 600 2 18.214 02:39.094 2
    33 881 Bill Casper Burlington, WI HON 600 2 27.308 02:43.213 2
    34 70 David Vaughn Riverdale, IL YAM 600 1 4 laps 03:16.521 1
    Duration of Race: 36:06.322
    Margin of Victory: 8.758 seconds
    Fast Race Lap: 2:23.019
    BY: Kane Lasky in Lap 2
    Back to the Top

     
    AMATEUR OPEN SUPERSPORT
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 329 Kane Lasky Boise, ID SUZ 600 5 - 02:24.085 4
    2 27 Robert Borowicz Romeoville, IL YAM 600 5 14.639 02:26.749 2
    3 722 Adam Dolney Prior Lake, MN YAM 600 5 21.767 02:28.452 4
    4 182 Michael Shallcross Crystal Lake, IL SUZ 750 5 28.59 02:28.668 5
    5 71 Henry Chin Vernon Hills, IL SUZ 1000 5 29.279 02:28.833 5
    6 34 Curtiss Driver Omaha, NE SUZ 1000 5 31.895 02:29.878 3
    7 227 Michael Chachere Milwaukee, WI SUZ 600 5 40.25 02:29.918 2
    8 323 Robert Wagner Fond Du Lac, WI SUZ 750 5 46.639 02:32.524 4
    9 211 Richard Schertzl West Allis, WI KAW 600 5 48.606 02:33.005 4
    10 314 Alfredo Cantu Jr. Bartlett, IL SUZ 600 5 48.818 02:33.900 4
    11 925 Tom Bibeau Deerfield, NH SUZ 600 5 57.34 02:34.146 4
    12 135 Brian Johnson Appleton, WI YAM 600 5 01:11.5 02:34.290 3
    13 279 Douglas Dubson Tuscola, IL HON 600 5 01:12.3 02:35.620 2
    14 844 Jestin Lengyel Madison, WI DUC 996 5 01:42.6 02:37.839 5
    15 115 David Didier Arlington Hts, IL SUZ 600 4 1 lap 02:39.082 4
    16 721 James Ptak Huntley, IL SUZ 750 2 3 laps 02:44.950 2
    Duration of Race: 12:14.543
    Margin of Victory: 14.639 seconds
    Fast Race Lap: 2:24.085
    BY: Kane Lasky in Lap 4
    Back to the Top

     
    EXPERT UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 99 Geoff May Cumming, GA SUZ 1000 5 - 02:14.399 3
    2 39 Vincent Haskovec Lake Elsinore, CA SUZ 750 5 9.86 02:15.850 4
    3 5 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 5 12.499 02:16.490 4
    4 56 Frank Trombino Kleinburg, ONT Hon 954 5 15.598 02:16.745 2
    5 940 J.J. Roetlin Kalona, IA UNK 5 18.811 02:17.509 3
    6 1 Michael Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 5 19.096 02:17.983 4
    7 125 Steve Johnson Savage, MN TUL 780 5 25.798 02:18.778 2
    8 731 Jeff Purk Des Moines, IA SUZ 750 5 29.282 02:19.073 2
    9 8 Montez Stewart Matteson, IL SUZ 750 5 33.59 02:20.134 2
    10 511 Tim Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA HON 954 5 36.624 02:18.301 3
    11 871 Jason Knupp Chicago, IL SUZ 750 5 36.874 02:20.568 5
    12 7 Kevin Gordon Burnsville, MN YAM 1000 5 37.098 02:20.492 4
    13 193 Dave Ebben Appleton, WI SUZ 750 5 39.462 02:21.582 2
    14 1 Chris Weeden Waukesha, WI YAM 600 5 40.596 02:21.332 2
    15 80 Joe  Spina Boonton, NJ SUZ 750 5 40.835 02:21.045 3
    16 20 Brian Boyd Middleton, WI SUZ 1000 5 48.548 02:23.266 5
    17 37 Roger Hendricks Ham Lake, MN SUZ 750 5 52.256 02:24.542 2
    18 2 Chuck Stephan Jr. Sycamore, IL HON 750 5 01:26.1 02:30.704 2
    19 377 Mark Stiles Darien, WI YAM 250 5 01:35.7 02:31.624 3
    20 690 Simon Kowalski Roselle, IL SUZ 750 5 01:55.0 02:35.727 4
    21 49 James Prince Davenport, IA YAM 600 4 1 lap 02:35.160 4
    Duration of Race: 11:19.717
    Margin of Victory: 9.86 seconds
    Fast Race Lap: 2:14.399
    BY: Geoff May in Lap 3
    Back to the Top


    © Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

    American SportBike Racing Association LLC
    Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
    Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
    Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977