© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


National Road Race Series

sanctioned by Formula USA

Summit Point Raceway

Round 2 - May 25-26, 2002

Final Results

  • Lockhart Phillips SuperBike - Leg 1
  • Lockhart Phillips SuperBike - Leg 2
  • Formula USA SportBike
  • Buell Lightning Series
  • Thunderbikes
  • Amateur 600cc Supersport
  • Amateur Open Supersport
  • Expert Unlimited Grand Prix
  • LOCKHART PHILLIPS SUPERBIKE LEG #1
    (Race Rained Out. Results Based on Combined Timed Qualifying Results)
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Best Laptime In Lap MPH
    1 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 750 01:14.617 8 96.493
    2 2 Michael Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 01:14.629 10 96.477
    3 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 750 01:14.710 9 96.373
    4 1 Shawn Higbee Big Bend, WI SUZ 750 01:14.831 8 96.217
    5 84 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 750 01:14.933 7 96.086
    6 6 Craig Connell Queensland, AUS SUZ 750 01:15.084 8 95.893
    7 150 Matt Wait Lodi, CA HON 929 01:15.185 9 95.764
    8 4 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 01:15.513 11 95.348
    9 511 Timothy Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA HON 954 01:15.878 13 94.889
    10 99 Geoff May Cumming, GA SUZ 1000 01:16.194 9 94.496
    11 555 Josh Ratcliffe Furlong, PA SUZ 750 01:16.431 10 94.203
    12 56 Frank Trombino Kleinburg, ONT HON 954 01:16.976 13 93.536
    13 811 Des Conboy Ridgefield, NJ SUZ 750 01:17.056 15 93.439
    14 12 Michael Niksa Hanson, WA SUZ 750 01:17.429 5 92.988
    15 818 Greg Harrison Leesburg, VA SUZ 750 01:17.553 11 92.840
    16 913 Jason Smith Johnson City, TN SUZ 750 01:17.653 12 92.720
    17 21 Scott Greenwood Dunbarton, NH SUZ 750 01:17.698 7 92.666
    18 178 Christopher Rankin Randallstown, MD SUZ 750 01:17.719 5 92.641
    19 189 Michael Fitzpatrick Columbia, MD SUZ 750 01:18.029 6 92.273
    20 774 Todd Stoner Elizabethtown, PA KAW 900 01:18.122 11 92.164
    21 80 Joe Spina Boonton, NJ SUZ 750 01:18.354 14 91.891
    22 831 Arthur Diaz Lewisberry, PA YAM 1000 01:18.359 8 91.885
    23 13 Darian Polach Earlton, NY HON 929 01:18.902 4 91.252
    24 446 James Kerker Marysville, OH HON 929 01:19.476 13 90.593
    25 274 Senen Vega New York, NY SUZ 750 01:19.539 3 90.522
    26 288 Joe Ribeiro Newark, NJ SUZ 750 01:19.861 4 90.157
    27 443 George Jones Jersey City, NJ SUZ 750 01:20.824 6 89.082
    28 115 Alistar Smith Wallingford, Pa HON 929 01:20.890 5 89.010
    29 123 Steve Keener Sterling, VA SUZ 750 01:21.046 10 88.838
    30 27 Jim Bonner Coopersburg, PA YAM 1000 01:21.585 9 88.252
    DNS 772 Dustin Moore Houston, TX DUC 998 --:--:--.--- - -
    DQ 445 David Dalzell Norfolk, MA SUZ 750 01:24.340 4 85.369
    Back to the Top

     
    LOCKHART PHILLIPS SUPERBIKE LEG #2
    (Race Rained Out. Results Based on Combined Timed Qualifying Results)
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Best Laptime In Lap MPH
    1 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 750 01:14.617 8 96.493
    2 2 Michael Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 01:14.629 10 96.477
    3 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 750 01:14.710 9 96.373
    4 1 Shawn Higbee Big Bend, WI SUZ 750 01:14.831 8 96.217
    5 84 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 750 01:14.933 7 96.086
    6 6 Craig Connell Queensland, AUS SUZ 750 01:15.084 8 95.893
    7 150 Matt Wait Lodi, CA HON 929 01:15.185 9 95.764
    8 4 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 01:15.513 11 95.348
    9 511 Timothy Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA HON 954 01:15.878 13 94.889
    10 99 Geoff May Cumming, GA SUZ 1000 01:16.194 9 94.496
    11 555 Josh Ratcliffe Furlong, PA SUZ 750 01:16.431 10 94.203
    12 56 Frank Trombino Kleinburg, ONT HON 954 01:16.976 13 93.536
    13 811 Des Conboy Ridgefield, NJ SUZ 750 01:17.056 15 93.439
    14 12 Michael Niksa Hanson, WA SUZ 750 01:17.429 5 92.988
    15 818 Greg Harrison Leesburg, VA SUZ 750 01:17.553 11 92.840
    16 913 Jason Smith Johnson City, TN SUZ 750 01:17.653 12 92.720
    17 21 Scott Greenwood Dunbarton, NH SUZ 750 01:17.698 7 92.666
    18 178 Christopher Rankin Randallstown, MD SUZ 750 01:17.719 5 92.641
    19 189 Michael Fitzpatrick Columbia, MD SUZ 750 01:18.029 6 92.273
    20 774 Todd Stoner Elizabethtown, PA KAW 900 01:18.122 11 92.164
    21 80 Joe Spina Boonton, NJ SUZ 750 01:18.354 14 91.891
    22 831 Arthur Diaz Lewisberry, PA YAM 1000 01:18.359 8 91.885
    23 13 Darian Polach Earlton, NY HON 929 01:18.902 4 91.252
    24 446 James Kerker Marysville, OH HON 929 01:19.476 13 90.593
    25 274 Senen Vega New York, NY SUZ 750 01:19.539 3 90.522
    26 288 Joe Ribeiro Newark, NJ SUZ 750 01:19.861 4 90.157
    27 443 George Jones Jersey City, NJ SUZ 750 01:20.824 6 89.082
    28 115 Alistar Smith Wallingford, Pa HON 929 01:20.890 5 89.010
    29 123 Steve Keener Sterling, VA SUZ 750 01:21.046 10 88.838
    30 27 Jim Bonner Coopersburg, PA YAM 1000 01:21.585 9 88.252
    DNS 772 Dustin Moore Houston, TX DUC 998 --:--:--.--- - -
    DQ 445 David Dalzell Norfolk, MA SUZ 750 01:24.340 4 85.369
    Back to the Top

     
    PRO HONDA OILS 600 SPORTBIKE
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Best Laptime In Lap MPH
    1 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 600 01:15.886 10 94.879
    2 1 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 600 01:16.077 8 94.641
    3 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 600 01:16.111 3 94.599
    4 6 Craig Connell Queensland, AUS SUZ 600 01:16.312 9 94.350
    5 150 Matt Wait Lodi, CA HON 600 01:16.435 14 94.198
    6 511 Timothy Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA HON 954 01:16.729 8 93.837
    7 21 Scott Greenwood Dunbarton, NH SUZ 600 01:17.968 9 92.346
    8 19 Jeffrey Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 600 01:18.257 9 92.005
    9 818 Greg  Harrison Leesburg, VA SUZ 600 01:18.383 7 91.857
    10 8 Owen Weichel Huntington Beach, CA KAW 600 01:18.457 9 91.770
    11 71 Charles Neighoff Westminster, MD YAM 600 01:18.558 9 91.652
    12 831 Arthur Diaz Lewisberry, PA YAM 600 01:18.665 9 91.527
    13 7 Jim Lester Danbury, CT HON 600 01:18.691 10 91.497
    14 222 Eoin Smith Cliffside Park, NJ YAM 600 01:18.760 9 91.417
    15 311 Edward Morgan Clarksburg, MD YAM 600 01:18.967 3 91.177
    16 604 Gregory Faiella Branchburg, NJ YAM 600 01:19.124 6 90.996
    17 160 Nathan Kern Mount Laurel, NJ SUZ 600 01:19.537 4 90.524
    18 760 Edward Repkoe Jamison, PA YAM 600 01:19.627 8 90.422
    19 990 David Lamb Media, PA YAM 600 01:19.637 11 90.410
    20 98 Bryan Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA BUELL 1200 01:19.691 6 90.349
    21 159 Anthony Cammack Arbutus, MD SUZ 600 01:20.153 6 89.828
    22 82 Marcus Winfree Bumpass, VA SUZ 600 01:20.425 8 89.524
    23 404 William Torbert Midland, VA KAW 600 01:21.313 14 88.547
    24 90 Tyler Hopwood Reading, PA SUZ 600 01:21.329 10 88.529
    25 715 Shawn Scott York, PA KAW 600 01:21.401 6 88.451
    26 400 Jeff Gochenour Winchester, VA KAW 600 01:21.425 7 88.425
    27 199 Mike Swank Harrisburg, PA SUZ 600 01:21.579 11 88.258
    28 275 Ryan Lettich Valley View, PA KAW 600 01:21.637 9 88.195
    29 440 Rick Beggs Bristow, VA KAW 600 01:21.690 9 88.138
    30 702 Eric Reiss Slatington, PA HON 600 01:21.880 12 87.934
    31 449 John Dempsey Mahawah, NJ YAM 600 01:21.918 9 87.893
    32 88 John Lounsbury Danville, NH SUZ 600 01:21.953 12 87.855
    33 205 Richard Kjar Canandaigua, NY YAM 600 01:22.286 14 87.500
    34 194 Andrew Stutzmen Breinigsville, PA SUZ 600 01:22.331 11 87.452
    35 743 Chad Klock Pitman, PA KAW 600 01:22.532 8 87.239
    36 557 Tim Wiest Hegins, PA HON 600 01:22.640 3 87.125
    37 412 Dale Dandrea Lakeville, MA YAM 600 01:23.719 14 86.002
    38 354 David Weiss West Grove, PA YAM 600 01:24.071 8 85.642
    39 445 David Dalzell Norfolk, MA SUZ 600 01:25.111 9 84.595
    40 175 Paolo Mariano Canyon Country, CA SUZ 600 01:25.289 9 84.419
    DNS 446 James Kerker Marysville, OH HON 600 --:--:--.--- - -
    DNS 105 Sam Rozynski Newton, NJ SUZ 600 --:--:--.--- - -
    DNS 186 John Costa Branchburg, NJ YAM 600 --:--:--.--- - -
    DNS 206 Geoffry Allen Bristow, VA SUZ 750 --:--:--.--- - -
    DNS 266 Joseph Rozynski Newton, NJ SUZ 600 --:--:--.--- - -
    DNS 274 Senen Vega New York, NY SUZ 600 --:--:--.--- - -
    DNS 300 Gus Holcolmb Lincoln, MA SUZ 600 --:--:--.--- - -
    Back to the Top

     
    BUELL LIGHTNING SERIES
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 1 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL Buell 1200 9 - 01:18.498 2
    2 98 Bryan Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA Buell 1200 9 0.596 01:19.508 2
    3 9 Richie Morris Elkhart Lake, WI Buell 1200 9 13.96 01:20.458 4
    4 19 Clint Brotz Sheboygan, WI Buell 1200 9 18:43.200 01:21.374 4
    5 3 Jeffrey Johnson Minneapolis, MN Buell 1200 9 52:48.000 01:21.801
    6 51 Anthony Fania Frenchtown, NJ Buell 1200 9 15:50.400 01:22.725 2
    7 61 Steve Luxem Kiel, WI Buell 1200 9 27:50.400 01:23.308 3
    8 461 Jeff Harding Corning, NY Buell 1200 9 23:02.400 01:25.373
    9 14 Joseph Rozynski Newton, NJ Buell 1200 9 16:19.200 01:25.426 8
    10 10 Sam Rozynski Newton, NJ Buell 1200 9 01:04.191 01:25.747 8
    11 355 Douglas Burton Fallston, MD Buell 1200 9 01:08.833 01:26.657 7
    12 29 Darren James North Vancover, BC Buell 1200 9 01:09.026 01:25.679 6
    13 413 Shawn Smith Coventry, CT Buell 1200 9 01:12.319 01:26.694 8
    14 Gregory Avello Wauwatosa, WI Buell 1200 9 01:13.669 01:25.522 6
    15 13 Michael Myers Silver Spring, MD Buell 1200 9   01:27.446 8
    16 620 Patrick Wakefield Bath, NY Buell 1200 9 0.000871 01:26.433 7
    17 15 John Spinelli Amboy, IL Buell 1200 8 1 lap 01:25.650 4
    18 228 Gettysburg, PA Buell 1200 8 44.845 01:30.847 2
    19 913 Jason Smith Johnson City, TN Buell 1200 4 5 laps 01:21.827 2
     
    Duration of Race:
    Margin of Victory: 0.596
    Fast Race Lap: 01:18.498
    BY: Michael Barnes in Lap 2
    Back to the Top

     
    THUNDERBIKES
    Results missing
    Back to the Top

     
    AMATEUR 600 SUPERSPORT
    Results missing
    Back to the Top

     
    AMATEUR OPEN SUPERSPORT
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 100 Leonard Santangelo Kinnelon, NJ SUZ 750 9 01:17.837 8
    2 230 Urayoan Torres Freehold, NJ SUZ 750 9 17.385 01:19.769 8
    3 616 Kenneth Dreyer Basking Ridge, NJ YAM 600 9 19.371 01:19.605 7
    4 141 Alexander Burrera Clifton, NJ SUZ 750 9 51:50.400 01:19.980 2
    5 108 Mark Denisiuk Chester, NJ YAM 600 9 26:52.800 01:20.074 8
    6 61 Kevin Kline Lebanon, PA SUZ 600 9 28:19.200 01:22.298 8
    7 275 Brian Clippinger Chambersburg, PA SUZ 750 9 50:24.000 01:21.227 9
    8 215 Thomas German Valley View, PA HON 600 9 33:07.200 01:23.201 4
    9 238 Dennis Nourry Howard Beach, NY YAM 600 9 06:43.200 01:23.874 7
    10 917 Bryan Furey Howell, NJ SUZ 600 9 49:55.200 01:23.802 2
    11 322 Tony Tinsley Odenton, MD SUZ 600 9 01:10.719 01:25.603 6
    12 508 Kevin Jones Trenton, NJ HON 600 9 01:17.342 01:26.542 7
    13 913 John Branson Fairmont, WV SUZ 750 9 01:17.346 01:26.633 5
    14 123 Rob Baker Fairmont, WV SUZ 750 8 1 lap 01:26.745 7
    15 837 David Evans Jr. Lorton, VA YAM 600 8 1.141 01:28.049 5
    16 306 Ramon Martinez Union, NJ SUZ 750 8 1.304 01:26.871 7
    17 552 Parrish Douglass Philadelphia, PA SUZ 600 8 0.000813 01:34.688 5
    18 47 Brad Ludwick Sickleville, NJ KAW 750 8 0.001035 01:37.960 4
    19 583 John Capobianco Sewell, NJ SUZ 1000 7 2 laps 01:36.755 5
    Duration of Race: 00:12:03.332
    Margin of Victory: 17.385
    Fast Race Lap: 01:17.837
    BY: Leonard Santangelo in lap 8
    Back to the Top

     
    EXPERT UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 1 Michael Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 9 - 01:15.622 5
    2 511 Timothy Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA HON 954 9 0.549 01:15.611 5
    3 99 Geoff May Cumming, GA SUZ 1000 9 3.8 01:15.978 6
    4 5 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 9 15:50.400 01:16.255 3
    5 178 Chris  Rankin Randallstown, MD SUZ 750 9 11:31.200 01:16.746 8
    6 80 Joe Spina Boonton, NJ SUZ 750 9 33:07.200 01:17.839 4
    7 818 Greg Harrison Leesburg, VA SUZ 1000 9 48:57.600 01:17.531 7
    8 83 Arthur Diaz Lewisberry, PA YAM 1000 9 12:00.000 01:18.475 5
    9 88 Joe Ribeiro Newark, NJ SUZ 750 9 44:38.400 01:19.368 8
    10 12 Michael Niksa Matthews, NC SUZ 750 9 07:12.000 01:19.423 7
    11 4 Rick Beggs Bristow, VA KAW 900 9 32:09.600 01:19.604 3
    12 206 Geoffrey Allen Bristow, VA SUZ 750 9 00:28.800 01:19.547 7
    13 774 Todd Stoner Elizabethtown, PA KAW 900 9 41:16.800 01:18.913 8
    14 56 Frank Trombino Kleinburg, ONT HON 954 9 09:07.200 01:18.771 9
    15 344 Robert Belensky Lee Center, NY SUZ 750 9 51.338 01:20.780 4
    16 443 George Jones Jersey City, NJ SUZ 750 9 53.472 01:20.667 5
    17 400 Jeff Gochenor Winchester, VA KAW 600 9 0.000724 01:21.772 8
    18 102 Eric Reiss Slatington, PA HON 600 9 0.000734 01:22.017 9
    19 144 Brian Mitchel Ocean Grove, NJ MRT 1000 8 1 lap 01:25.243 6
    20 922 Eric Lashley Fairfax, VA KAW 900 8 7.524 01:25.503 8
    21 42 John Lemak Franklin Park, NJ APR 316 8 27.494 01:28.513 7
    22 878 Brian McClain Warrenton, VA HON 999 6 3 laps 01:24.704 8
    23 95 Steve Hein Richmond, VA DUC 996 2 7 laps 01:43.327 2
    Duration of Race: 00:11:32.146
    Margin of Victory: 0.549
    Fast Race Lap: 01:15.611
    BY: Timothy Bemisderfer in lap 5
    Back to the Top


    © Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

    American SportBike Racing Association LLC
    Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
    Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
    Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977