© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


National Road Race Series

sanctioned by Formula USA

Daytona International Speedway

Round 1 - March 3, 2002

Final Results

  • Lockhart Phillips SuperBike - Leg 1
  • Lockhart Phillips SuperBike - Leg 2
  • Formula USA SportBike
  • Buell Lightning Series
  • Thunderbikes
  • Amateur 600cc Supersport
  • Amateur Open Supersport
  • Expert Unlimited Grand Prix
  • LOCKHART PHILLIPS SUPERBIKE LEG #1
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 1 Shawn Higbee Waterford, WI SUZ 750 10 01:53.203 8
    2 84 Lee  Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 750 10 11.32 01:54.869 8
    3 4 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 10 15.189 01:55.305 4
    4 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 750 10 16.445 01:54.755 3
    5 150 Matt Wait Lodi, CA HON 929 10 19.012 01:55.482 9
    6 18 Chris Ulrich Lake Elsinore, CA SUZ 750 10 22.904 01:55.728 3
    7 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 750 10 22.918 01:54.361 3
    8 6 Craig Connell Queensland, Australia SUZ 750 10 26.388 01:55.952 8
    9 235 Ty Howard Weatherford, TX SUZ 750 10 34.183 01:56.530 3
    10 154 Owen Richey Penryn, CA SUZ 750 10 40.866 01:57.217 2
    11 237 John Ashmead W. Palm Beach, FL SUZ 750 10 41.44 01:57.461 2
    12 10 Byron Barbour Lithia Springs, Ga SUZ 750 10 49.643 01:58.989 10
    13 178 Christopher Rankin Randallstown, MD SUZ 750 10 51.648 01:58.537 7
    14 410 Darryn Wilbur Maple, ON, Canada YAM 1000 10 53.188 01:58.210 3
    15 913 Jason S. Smith Johnson City, TN SUZ 750 10 58.186 01:58.838 4
    16 626 Cory A. Call Sacramento, CA SUZ 1000 10 01:01.144 01:58.704 10
    17 21 Scott M. Greenwood Dunbarton, NH SUZ 750 10 01:20.806 01:56.685 4
    18 411 Eric Spector Royal Oak, MI SUZ 750 10 01:28.872 02:00.605 4
    19 138 Justin Blake Caledonia, MI SUZ 750 10 01:33.310 02:02.576 2
    20 475 S. David Alley Lanham, MD SUZ 750 10 01:34.142 02:02.408 4
    21 79 Rick  Shaw Miami, FL SUZ 750 10 01:34.690 02:02.533 7
    22 288 Joe Ribeiro Newark, NJ SUZ 750 10 01:40.649 02:02.610 9
    23 78 Michael A. Hanley Miami, FL SUZ 750 10 01:41.001 02:02.981 10
    24 2 Michael Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 9 -- 1 lap -- 01:55.233 7
    25 123 Steve Keener Sterling, VA SUZ 750 9 01:32.487 02:04.214 8
    26 446 James Kerker Marysville, OH HON 929 9 01:44.307 02:05.771 9
    27 810 Roman Kilgore Hanover, MD SUZ 750 9 01:46.586 02:04.967 6
    28 25 Brian Baker Milwaukee, WI SUZ 750 9 02:07.166 02:07.801 2
    29 135 Gene Hall Jacksonville, FL SUZ 750 9 02:14.910 02:08.235 2
    30 511 Timothy Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA HON 954 8 -- 2 laps -- 01:55.901 7
    31 217 Steve Fagan Lincoln, NE SUZ 750 6 -- 4 laps -- 02:07.276 2
    32 152 Robert  Presby Port Orange, FL KAW 750 5 -- 5 laps -- 02:00.253 2
    33 130 Kiyoshige Watanabe Burbank, CA HON 998 3 -- 7 laps -- 02:04.926 9
    DQ 13 Darin Polach Earlton, NY HON 929 DQ 20:14.853 02:00.277 10
    DQ 188 Kevin McCrea Waltham, MA SUZ 750 DQ 19:19.191 02:06.046 9
    DQ 911 Craig Shertzer Pelham, NH DUC 996 DQ 19:27.659 02:08.412 9
    DQ 183 Eugene E. Ashworth Bellefontaine, OH SUZ 750 DQ 13:08.209 02:15.259 5
    DQ 96 Nelson Suarez N. Miami, FL DUC 996 DQ 07.25.456 02:03.456 3
    Duration of Race: 00:19:04.428
    Margin of Victory: 11.32
    Fast Race Lap: 01:53.203
    BY: Shawn Higbee in Lap 8
    Back to the Top
     
    LOCKHART PHILLIPS SUPERBIKE LEG #2
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 750 12 00:08.942 2
    2 4 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 12 11.692 00:11.026 8
    3 1 Shawn Higbee Waterford, WI SUZ 750 12 11.973 00:17.805 2
    4 21 Scott M. Greenwood Dunbarton, NH SUZ 750 12 12.147 00:07.350 2
    5 2 Michael Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 12 12.789 00:00.563 2
    6 154 Owen Richey Penryn, CA SUZ 750 12 21.359 00:14.866 2
    7 6 Craig Connell Queensland, Australia SUZ 750 12 22.55 00:10.729 2
    8 626 Cory A. Call Sacramento, CA SUZ 1000 12 23.621 00:01.002 2
    9 410 Darryn Wilbur Maple, ON, Canada YAM 1000 12 23.684 00:11.725 2
    10 178 Christopher Rankin Randallstown, MD SUZ 750 12 29.842 00:08.103 2
    11 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 750 12 31.555 00:15.172 2
    12 475 S. David Alley Lanham, MD SUZ 750 12 41.74 00:07.872 2
    13 237 John Ashmead W. Palm Beach, FL SUZ 750 12 47.351 00:17.075 2
    14 99 Geoff May Cumming, GA SUZ 1000 12 47.381 00:00.396 2
    15 446 James Kerker Marysville, OH HON 929 12 47.961 00:08.581 2
    16 79 Rick  Shaw Miami, FL SUZ 750 12 10:04.800 00:12.296 2
    17 217 Steve Fagan Lincoln, NE SUZ 750 12 01:24.133 00:11.671 2
    18 78 Michael A. Hanley Miami, FL SUZ 750 12 01:34.452 00:11.117 2
    19 911 Craig Shertzer Pelham, NH DUC 996 12 01:50.381 00:07.849 2
    20 135 Gene Hall Jacksonville, FL SUZ 750 12 02:06.995 00:06.976 2
    21 411 Eric Spector Royal Oak, MI SUZ 750 12 02:12.742 00:15.846 2
    22 150 Matt Wait Lodi, CA HON 929 5 -- 7 laps -- 00:18.683 2
    23 188 Kevin McCrea Waltham, MA SUZ 750 4 -- 8 laps -- 00:26.311 2
    24 235 Ty Howard Weatherford, TX SUZ 750 4 02:26.210 01:58.577 2
    25 913 Jason S. Smith Johnson City, TN SUZ 750 4 0.001706 01:59.507 2
    26 123 Steve Keener Sterling, VA SUZ 750 4 02:55.886 02:05.587 2
    27 96 Nelson Suarez N. Miami, FL DUC 996 4 03:06.739 02:05.100 2
    28 138 Justin Blake Caledonia, MI SUZ 750 4 03:34.160 02:02.152 2
    29 84 Lee  Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 750 3 -- 9 laps -- 00:54.362 2
    30 18 Chris Ulrich Lake Elsinore, CA SUZ 750 3 02:03.740 01:56.496 2
    31 288 Joe Ribeiro Newark, NJ SUZ 750 3 0.001687 02:02.936 2
    32 152 Robert  Presby Port Orange, FL KAW 750 2 -- 10 laps 02:02.142 3
    Duration of Race: 00:16:22.144
    Margin of Victory: 11.692
    Fast Race Lap:  
    BY:  
    Back to the Top
     
    Formula USA SPORTBIKE
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 19 Jeffrey Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 600 12 - 02:07.802 8
    2 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 600 12 7.243 02:08.465 5
    3 8 Owen Weichel Huntington Beach, CA KAW 600 12 16.805 02:08.546 4
    4 62 Andrew Nelson Kars, ON, Canada KAW 600 12 29.585 02:10.875 8
    5 153 Johno Bowman Tequesta, FL SUZ 600 12 30.732 02:11.011 10
    6 317 Shaun Harris Rochester, MI SUZ 600 12 43.196 02:11.865 12
    7 7 Jim Lester Danbury, CT HON 600 12 43.29 02:11.477 4
    8 6 Craig Connell Queensland, Australia SUZ 600 12 01:14.012 02:13.563 11
    9 210 John Waters Canton, GA SUZ 600 12 01:15.707 02:13.955 12
    10 1 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 600 12 01:32.979 02:15.182 11
    11 200 Carlos Macias Miami, FL DUC 748 12 01:45.984 02:16.481 7
    12 446 James Kerker Marysville, OH HON 600 11 -- 1 lap -- 02:18.000 5
    13 159 Anthony Cammack Arbutus, MD SUZ 600 11 11.848 02:18.860 5
    14 47 Russ Intravartolo Iverness, IL KAW 600 11 29.371 02:18.477 4
    15 748 Ian Roper Royal Oak, MI DUC 748 11 32.359 02:21.192 5
    16 214 Dirk Sanchez Mexico City, MX KAW 600 11 29:45.600 02:20.929 11
    17 156 Chris Cummins Lehigh Acres, FL YAM 600 11 06:43.200 02:22.175 11
    18 105 Sam Rozynski Lodi, CA HON 600 11 12:57.600 02:23.136 4
    19 521 Deborah Venega Miami, FL DUC 748 10 -- 2 laps -- 02:22.352 11
    20 449 John T.  Dempsey Mahawah, NJ YAM 600 10 01:44.064 02:32.313 11
    21 412 Dale Dandrea Lakeville, MA YAM 600 10 01:52.774 02:32.411 4
    22 203 Santiago Villa Miami, FL YAM 600 9 -- 3 laps -- 02:16.660 5
    23 175 Paolo Mariano Canyon Country, CA SUZ 600 9 04:11.228 02:40.822 4
    24 301 Bobb Seitz Richmond, VA SUZ 600 8 -- 4 laps -- 02:24.624 2
    25 88 John Lounsbury Danville, NH SUZ 600 7 -- 5 laps -- 02:32.961 3
    26 72 Larry Pegram Baltimore, OH SUZ 600 6 -- 6 laps -- 02:15.671 4
    27 48 Darrin Klemens Orlando, FL HON 600 5 -- 7 laps -- 02:32.069 6
    28 21 Scott M. Greenwood Dunbarton, NH SUZ 600 4 -- 8 laps -- 02:11.526 3
    29 234 Raymond Bowman New Hampton, NY HON 600 4 01:35.986 02:35.248 4
    30 98 Bryan Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA BUELL 1200 2 -- 10 laps -- 02:24.779 4
    31 217 Steve Fagan Lincoln, NE YAM 600 1 -- 11 laps -- --:--:--.--- -
    32 150 Matt Wait Lodi, CA HON 600 1 8.959 --:--:--.--- -
    33 5 Tom Kipp Chadron, OH SUZ 600
    Duration of Race 00:26:01.788
    Margin of Victory: 7.243
    Fast Race Lap: 02:07.802
    BY: Jeffrey Wood in Lap 3
    Back to the Top
     
    BUELL LIGHTNING SERIES
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 1 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL Buell 1200 8 - 02:20.384 6
    2 98 Bryan Bemisderfer Greencastle, NC Buell 1200 8 0.042 02:19.791 8
    3 51 Anthony Fania Frenchtown, NJ Buell 1200 8 2.616 02:19.861 4
    4 9 Richie Morris Elkhart Lake, WI Buell 1200 8 3.273 02:20.508 6
    5 913 Jason S. Smith Johnson City, TN Buell 1200 8 3.355 02:19.882 3
    6 5 Brian Bodine Akron, OH Buell 1200 8 3.991 02:20.015 8
    7 83 Scott M. Korol Kenneth City, FL Buell 1200 8 38.455 02:23.773 6
    8 31 Jeffrey Johnson Minneapolis, MN Buell 1200 8 40.099 02:24.609 3
    9 29 Darren James N. Vancouver, BC, Canada Buell 1200 8 01:17.181 02:29.078 2
    10 413 Shawn Smith Coventry, CT Buell 1200 8 01:17.569 02:28.664 2
    11 21 Gregory Avello Wauwatosa, WI Buell 1200 8 01:19.367 02:28.940 3
    12 61 Steve Luxem Kiel, WI Buell 1200 8 01:50.133 02:29.638 3
    13 247 Paul James Waukesa, WI Buell 1200 7 -- 1 lap -- 02:44.306 2
    14 46 Jeff  Harding Corning, NY Buell 1200 3 -- 5 laps -- 02:41.448 2
    15 19 Clinton Brotz Sheboygan, WI Buell 1200 2 -- 6 laps -- 02:44.461 2
    16 355 Douglas Burton Fallston, MD Buell 1200 2 41.434 03:17.940 2
    17 20 Mark Reynolds Woodstock, CT Buell 1200 1 -- 7 laps -- --:--:--.--- -
    Duration of Race 00:18:50.959
    Margin of Victory: 00:28.800
    Fast Race Lap: 02:19.791
    BY: Bryan Bemisderfer in Lap 8
    Back to the Top
     
    THUNDERBIKES
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 31 Jeffrey Johnson Minneapolis, MN BUELL 1200 5 02:18.889 3
    2 98 Bryan Bemisderfer Greencastle, NC BUELL 1200 5 16.745 02:19.898 3
    3 144 Tim Hall Tampa, FL SUZ 650 5 21.214 02:24.243 5
    4 717 Arthur C. Wagner Bloomburg, NY HON 600 5 22.927 02:22.150 4
    5 42 John Long Miami, FL DUC 900 5 29.397 02:24.049 3
    6 2 Steve Keener Sterling,VA SUZ 650 5 51.602 02:25.849 3
    7 35 Darren Danilowicz Warrington, PA SUZ 650 5 01:13.487 02:32.962 2
    8 18 Barrett Long Miami, FL YAM 250 5 01:16.855 02:33.929 5
    9 34 Malcom Bradsher Richmond, VA SUZ 650 5 01:19.369 02:34.763 5
    10 21 Gregory Avello Wauwatosa, WI BUELL 1200 5 01:21.492 02:34.544 5
    11 84 John Costa Miami, FL DUC 1200 5 01:32.800 02:37.429 3
    12 204 Rick  Patrolia Marshfield, MA SUZ 650 5 02:03.538 02:44.495 4
    13 865 Danny Tacket Jacksboro, TN BUELL 1200 4 -- 1 lap -- --:--:--.--- -
    Duration of Race 00:11:41.521
    Margin of Victory: 16.745
    Fast Race Lap: 02:18.889
    BY: Jeffrey Johnson in Lap 3
    Back to the Top
     
    AMATEUR 600 SUPERSPORT
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 60 Nathan Kern Mount Laurel, NJ SUZ 600 5 02:25.855 5
    2 333 Diego A. Rojas Buford, GA SUZ 600 5 0.226 02:20.207 3
    3 925 Tom Bibeau Deerfield, NH SUZ 600 5 9.735 02:26.608 4
    4 224 Forrest Freeman Jr. Washington, VA KAW 600 5 01:07.195 02:35.343 3
    5 114 Tomer Levy Sicklerville, NJ YAM 600 5 01:09.879 02:38.408 5
    6 322 Tony Tinsley Odenton, MD SUZ 600 5 01:21.683 02:39.507 5
    7 583 Richard Ruiz Bronx, NY KAW 600 5 01:22.880 --:--:--.--- 4
    8 123 Peter Holmes Atlanta, GA SUZ 600 5 01:27.592 02:39.939 4
    9 206 Scott M. Everts Homer, NY KAW 600 5 01:39.474 02:44.690 5
    10 837 David Evans Jr. Lorton, VA YAM 600 5 01:42.398 02:44.010 5
    11 731 Ivan Garza El Paso, TX YAM 600 5 01:43.437 02:40.059 3
    12 215 Thomas German Valley View, PA HON 600 5 01:59.690 02:47.568 2
    13 980 Roy Cadoo Staten Islnd, NY HON 600 5 02:30.481 02:52.577 4
    14 183 Dennis  Nourry Howard Beach, NY YAM 600 5 02:36.353 02:55.169 4
    15 975 Joe Romano Middletown, NY DUC 748 2 -- 3 laps -- 02:50.624 -
    Duration of Race 00:12:11.679
    Margin of Victory: 0.226
    Fast Race Lap: 02:20.207
    BY: Diego A. Rojas in Lap 3
    Back to the Top
     
    AMATEUR OPEN SUPERSPORT
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 100 Leonard Santangelo Kinnelon, NJ SUZ 750 5 02:00.914 3
    2 60 Nathan Kern Mount Laurel, NJ SUZ 750 5 4.39 02:01.841 3
    3 230 Urayoan Torres Freehold, NJ SUZ 750 5 23.857 02:06.092 2
    4 215 Thomas German Valley View, PA HON 600 5 51.475 02:12.070 3
    5 731 Ivan Garza El Paso, TX YAM 600 5 0.000707 02:13.009 5
    6 306 Ramon Martinez Union, NJ SUZ 750 5 0.000767 02:14.307 5
    7 837 David Evans Jr. Lorton, VA YAM 600 5 0.000779 02:14.301 3
    8 224 Forrest Freeman Jr. Washington, VA KAW 600 5 0.000852 02:13.949 5
    9 280 John Rossiter Collegeville, PA HON 600 5 0.000941 02:15.698 5
    10 980 Roy Cadoo Staten Island, NY HON 600 5 0.001046 02:19.411 2
    Duration of Race 00:10:10.377
    Margin of Victory: 21:36.000
    Fast Race Lap: 02:00.914
    BY: Leonard Santangelo in Lap 3
    Back to the Top
     
    EXPERT UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 91x Scott Harwell Lincolnton, NC SUZ 1000 5 - 01:55.783 2
    2 5 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 5 0.053 01:55.827 3
    3 84 Lee  Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 750 5 0.557 01:55.738 3
    4 421 Fritz Kling Lansing, MI SUZ 1000 5 2.647 01:56.591 3
    5 1 Michael Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 5 7.43 01:55.700 5
    6 99 Geoff May Cumming, GA SUZ 1000 5 9.289 01:57.103 4
    7 511 Timothy Bemisderfer Greencastle, PA HON 954 5 9.792 01:57.406 2
    8 3x Josh  Hayes Gulfport, MS SUZ 600 5 10.025 01:56.271 3
    9 40 Jason S. Di Salvo Stafford, NY HON 250 5 12.288 01:56.020 5
    10 211 Giovanni Rojas Buford, GA SUZ 1000 5 15.006 01:58.173 2
    11 62 Cory A. Call Sacramento, CA SUZ 1000 5 22.136 01:58.441 3
    12 3 Christopher Rankin Randallstown, MD SUZ 750 5 23.839 01:59.628 4
    13 405 Darren A. Luck Bonita Springs, FL SUZ 750 5 23.975 01:58.212 4
    14 337 John Ashmead W. Palm Beach, FL SUZ 750 5 26.345 01:59.178 3
    15 360 Larry Denning Shawnee, KS YAM 1000 5 28.247 02:01.039 4
    16 124 Scott Hermersmann Oak Creek, WI SUZ 750 5 35.186 --:--:--.--- 3
    17 4 Rick  Beggs Manassas, VA KAW 900 5 35.187 02:02.116 5
    18 86 Donald Pepin Jr. Melbourne, FL SUZ 1000 5 37.46 02:03.166 2
    19 390 Matt Furtek S. Holland, IL YAM 600 5 38.798 02:03.426 2
    20 136 James Compton Ft. Worth, TX SUZ 1000 5 38.827 02:03.345 5
    21 175 S. David Alley Lanham, MD SUZ 750 5 39.455 02:02.657 5
    22 24 John Dalton Miami, FL SUZ 750 5 45.384 02:02.796 2
    23 931 Rich Thorwaldson Reno, NV HON 929 5 46.127 02:04.810 3
    24 889 Jimm Groshong Reno, NV HON 1000 5 57.306 02:05.837 2
    25 125 Steve Johnson Savage, MN TUL 780 5 57.367 02:02.332 2
    26 622 Jeff Vermeulen Zandhoven BUELL 1200 5 57.47 02:05.791 5
    27 504 Robert  Jensen Standish, ME SUZ 750 5 57.555 02:06.028 3
    28 215 Chris Rollins Fairfield, CA SUZ 750 5 01:02.565 02:06.811 5
    29 96 Nelson Suarez N. Miami, FL DUC 996 5 01:07.987 02:06.937 3
    30 30 Chuck Juhasz Raleigh, NC SUZ 750 5 01:15.898 02:07.917 3
    31 159 Anthony Cammack Arbutus, MD SUZ 600 5 01:16.062 02:07.837 4
    32 415 Calvin Martinez Slinger, WI YAM 1000 5 01:16.063 --:--:--.--- 2
    33 911 Craig Shertzer Pelham, NH DUC 996 5 01:21.271 02:10.751 2
    34 648 Alex Del Giorno Flushing, NY HON 600 5 01:36.357 02:12.447 5
    35 69 Kevin Norris Barto, PA HON 996 5 01:47.387 02:14.556 -
    36 10 Byron Barbour Lithia Springs, GA SUZ 750 3 -- 2 laps -- 02:03.359 -
    Duration of Race 00:09:43.357
    Margin of Victory: 0.053
    Fast Race Lap: 01:55.700
    BY: Michael Himmelsbach in Lap 5
    Back to the Top


    © Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

    American SportBike Racing Association LLC
    Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
    Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
    Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977