© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


Team Challenge Series

Daytona International Speedway

Round 1 - February 28, 2002

Final Results


Team Challenge GTO
Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
1 931 Big Valley Honda Reno, NV Hon 929 54 - 01:58.533 26
2 411 Twisted Mellon Royal Oak, WI Suz 750 53 --3 Laps-- 02:02.800 33
3 410 Leading Edge Racing Maple, ON Yam 1000 53 01:12.143 02:03.548 5
4 415 Appleton Motorsports Slinger, WI Yam 1000 52 --4 Laps-- 01:54.842 19
5 621 Perfomance Cycle Westtown, NY Suz 1000 33 --23 Laps-- 02:06.372 8
6 300 Team Extreme Racing Kinnelon, NJ Suz 750 32 34:44.526 02:03.879 27
7 56 Trombino Racing Kleinburg, Ont., CA Hon 900 31 --27 Laps-- 02:04.746 40
8 125 Northland Racing Savage, MN Tul
780
24 37:52.887 02:02.956 16
9 49 Brontos R US Racing Milford, CA Yam 750 15 --37 Laps-- 02:09.627 23
10 9 Memphis Shades Racing Walls, MI Suz 750 15 --41 Laps-- 02:11.196 9
11 40 Jason Di Salvo Racing Stafford, NY Suz 750 4 --48 Laps-- 02:12.400 7
DQ 18 Valvoline Emgo Suzuki Lake Elsinore, CA Suz 750 - 02:10.112 34
Duration of Race: 01:49:26.425
Margin of Victory: 3 Laps
Fast Race Lap: 01:54.842
BY: Appleton Motorsports in Lap 19
Back to the Top

Team Challenge GTU
Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
1 3 KSA Consulting Mont Laurel, NJ SUZ
600
56 - 02:11.196 9
2 85 Big Show Racing Chicago, IL SUZ
600
56 02:03.584 02:12.400 7
3 91 I & E Innovative Home Lehigh Acres, FL SUZ
600
55 -- 1 Lap -- 02:24.092 20
4 47 Starnet / 4&6 Iverness, IL KAW 600 54 --2 Laps-- 02:14.312 18
5 2 T and T Racing Odenton, MD SUZ
600
53 10.66 02.23.249 17
6 449 John Dempsey Mahawah, NJ YAM 600 51 54:43.200 02:18.940 16
7 234 Performance Cycle 2 New Hampton, NY HON 600 49 --7 Laps-- 02:06.372 8
8 37 Speed is Art Racing Orlando, FL YAM 48 --8 Laps-- 02:03.879 27
9 155 Boot Strap Racing Summit, NJ HON 600 48 09:36.000 02:02.956 16
10 199 Martinelli Motorsports Holly Hill, FL HON 600 47 01:17.164 02:09.627 23
11 556 Washington Cycle Works Randolf, NJ YAM 600 42 15:53.306 02:07.329 6
12 11 Team 14K North Judson, IN SUZ
600
40 --16 Laps-- 02:03.467 27
13 158 Synergy Flint, MI HON 600 28 --28 Laps-- 01:59.894 14
14 4 Joshua Hayes Racing Gulfport, MS SUZ
600
28 04:50.403 02:02.336 16
15 19 Moon's Super Cycle Milwaukee, WI SUZ
600
23 --33 Laps-- 02:24.858 13
16 101 Acid Cigar Racing Baltimore, MD DUC 600 6 --50 Laps-- 02:06.340 4
DQ 39 River Oaks Yamaha Shawnee, KS YAM 600 50 - - -
DQ 5x Team Hammer Lake Elsinore, CA SUZ 600 12 - 01:57.879 4
 
Duration of Race : 01:49:26.425
Margin of Victory: 02:03.584
Fast Race Lap: 01:54.842
BY: Appleton Motorsports in Lap 19
Back to the Top

Team Challenge GTL
Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
1 34 Team All Star Pepsi Danville, NH SUZ 650 52 - - -
2 69 Speed Palmetto, FL SUZ 650 50 --5-- - -
3 111 Naked Boy Racing Wilmington, NC YAM 400 46 --9-- - -
4 121 Team Pro-Fab Riegelsville, PA SUZ 650 45 --10-- - -
5 878 JGGS Racing Deland, FL HON 650 45 1.125 - -
6 126 SK Racing Milwaukee, WI APR 250 36 --19-- - -
 
Duration of Race : 01:49:26.425
Margin of Victory: --5 Laps--
Fast Race Lap: 01:54.842
BY: Appleton Motorsports IN LAP 1
Back to the Top


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977