© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


National Road Race Series
Sanctioned by Formula USA

Portland International Raceway - Portland, Oregon

September 7-9, 2001

Round 5 of 6 - Final Results

  • Lockhart Phillips Unlimited Superbike Leg 1
  • Lockhart Phillips Unlimited Superbike Leg 2
  • FormulaUSA Pro SportBike
  • Aprilia Cup Challenge
  • Expert Unlimited Grand Prix
  • Sportsman
  • Amateur 600 SuperSport
  • 125 Grand Prix
  • 250 Grand Prix
  • LOCKHART PHILLIPS UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE LEG #1
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 750 18 01:08.129 9
    2 46 Brian Parriott Calistoga, CA SUZ 750 18 0.306 01:08.047 3
    3 14 Shawn Higbee Waterford, WI SUZ 750 18 2.507 01:08.126 9
    4 104 Michael S. Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 18 5.216 01:08.183 4
    5 1 A. Grant Lopez Gulf Breeze, FL SUZ 750 18 6.422 01:08.063 4
    6 2 Tray Batey Gallatin, TN APR 1000 18 6.844 01:08.086 4
    7 12 Alan Schmidt Canada, BC SUZ 750 18 15.007 01:08.672 3
    8 35 Ty Howard Weatherford, TX KAW 900 18 15.165 01:08.561 7
    9 4 Eric C. Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 18 15.666 01:08.648 9
    10 24 Kenneth Chase Tujunga, CA SUZ 750 18 16.418 01:08.616 14
    11 741 Mike Sullivan Centralia, WA YAM 1000 18 30.719 01:08.983 4
    12 253 Nathan Hester Priest River, ID SUZ 750 18 36.575 01:09.447 4
    13 108 John Dugan Washougal, WA SUZ 1000 18 37.519 01:09.166 3
    14 838 Jacob Holden Puyallup, WA SUZ 750 18 37.577 01:09.371 9
    15 391 Gregory Leffler Lourel, MD SUZ 750 18 38.216 01:09.922 6
    16 15 Marc Palazzo Santa Monica, CA HON 979 18 38.63 01:09.859 4
    17 43 Aaron Clark New Zealand, APR 1000 18 47.286 01:10.398 12
    18 30 Roland Williams Howell, NJ SUZ 750 18 48.559 01:10.111 6
    19 97 Jeffery Wood Mansfield, MA KAW 900 18 59.715 01:10.872 6
    20 232 Dan Wilson Beaverton, WA SUZ 750 18 01:00.134 01:11.061 6
    21 148 Timothy Hudnall Tigard, OR SUZ 750 17 -- 1 lap -- 01:14.551 17
    22 241 Chris Ancien Portland, OR SUZ 998 15 -- 3 laps -- 01:11.044 9
    23 333 Joshua Bryan Portland, OR SUZ 750 14 -- 4 laps -- 01:09.091 4
    24 84 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 750 10 -- 8 laps -- 01:07.850 3
    25 193 Briggs Willoughby Seattle, WA HON 999 9 -- 9 laps -- 01:12.844 2
    26 153 Craig Connell Mansfield, TX DUC 996 7 -- 11 laps -- 01:08.256 3
    DNS 891 Michael Fitzpatrick Columbia, MD SUZ 750 0 -- 18 laps -- --:--:--.--- -
    DNS 36 James Compton Helotes, TX YAM 1000 0 0 --:--:--.--- -
    DQ 13 Michael Ciccotto Sebastian, FL SUZ 750 18 0 01:08.001 3
    DQ 53 Mark Ledesma Tempe, AZ APR 1000 18 0 01:10.535 3
    Duration of Race 20:37.842
    Margin of Victory: 0.306
    Fast Race Lap: 01:07.850
    BY: Lee Acree in lap 3
    Back to the Top

    LOCKHART PHILLIPS UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE LEG #2
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 34 Michael Barnes Unlimited Superbike SUZ 750 18 01:07.684 5
    2 46 Brian Parriott Calistoga, CA SUZ 750 18 0.303 01:07.662 3
    3 14 Shawn Higbee Waterford, WI SUZ 750 18 1.04 01:07.934 10
    4 2 Tray Batey Gallatin, TN APR 1000 18 13.741 01:08.180 5
    5 1 A. Grant Lopez Gulf Breeze, FL SUZ 750 18 17.985 01:08.383 14
    6 84 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 750 18 18.068 01:08.481 3
    7 24 Kenneth Chase Tujunga, CA SUZ 750 18 20.099 01:08.715 13
    8 4 Eric C. Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 750 18 20.57 01:08.790 14
    9 12 Alan Schmidt Canada, BC SUZ 750 18 29.474 01:09.404 9
    10 391 Gregory Leffler Lourel, MD SUZ 750 18 29.785 01:09.216 9
    11 741 Mike Sullivan Centralia, WA YAM 1000 18 34.294 01:09.711 6
    12 838 Jacob Holden Puyallup, WA SUZ 750 18 34.362 01:09.221 9
    13 15 Marc Palazzo Santa Monica, CA HON 979 18 41.447 01:09.859 4
    14 891 Michael Fitzpatrick Columbia, MD SUZ 750 18 43.581 01:10.111 6
    15 97 Jeffery Wood Mansfield, MA KAW 900 18 48.767 01:10.197 17
    16 53 Mark Ledesma Tempe, AZ APR 1000 18 50.158 01:10.182 10
    17 30 Roland Williams Howell, NJ SUZ 750 18 55.663 01:10.595 3
    18 232 Dan Wilson Beaverton, WA SUZ 750 18 55.821 01:10.340 14
    19 241 Chris Ancien Portland, OR SUZ 998 17 -- 1 lap -- 01:12.446 2
    20 193 Briggs Willoughby Seattle, WA HON 999 17 0.836 01:12.768 2
    21 333 Joshua Bryan Portland, OR SUZ 750 11 -- 7 laps -- 01:10.249 3
    22 43 Aaron Clark New Zealand, APR 1000 5 -- 13 laps -- 01:10.492 5
    23 104 Michael S. Himmelsbach Quakertown, PA APR 1000 3 -- 15 laps -- 01:08.819 3
    24 253 Nathan Hester Priest River, ID SUZ 750 3 0.002158773 01:12.088 2
    DNS 108 John Dugan Washougal, WA SUZ 1000 0 -- 18 laps -- --:--:--.--- -
    DNS 148 Timothy Hudnall Tigard, OR SUZ 750 0 0 --:--:--.--- -
    DNS 153 Craig Connell Mansfield, TX DUC 996 0 0 --:--:--.--- -
    DNS 35 Ty Howard Weatherford, TX KAW 900 0 0 --:--:--.--- -
    DNS 36 James Compton Helotes, TX YAM 1000 0 0 --:--:--.--- -
    DQ 13 Michael Ciccotto Sebastian, FL SUZ 750 18 0 01:07.759 3
    Duration of Race 20:34.032
    Margin of Victory: 0.303
    Fast Race Lap: 01:07.662
    BY: Brian Parriott in lap 3
    Back to the Top

    FORMULA USA PRO SPORTBIKE
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 34 Michael Barnes Boca Raton, FL SUZ 600 18 01:09.318 3
    2 1 Lee Acree Jamestown, NC SUZ 600 18 0.304 01:09.359 3
    3 46 Brian Parriott Calistoga, CA SUZ 600 18 0.482 01:09.189 4
    4 47 Paul D Harrell Canyon Country, CA YAM 600 18 1.53 01:09.024 4
    5 35 Ty Howard Weatherford, TX YAM 600 18 2.747 01:09.548 4
    6 195 Shannon Ball Willow Park, TX SUZ 600 18 7.757 01:09.886 2
    7 13 Michael Ciccotto Sebastian, FL SUZ 600 18 18.431 01:09.911 8
    8 42 Stoney Landers Glendale, CA SUZ 600 18 23.106 01:10.584 4
    9 12 Alan Schmidt Clearwater, BC SUZ 600 18 23.589 01:10.336 9
    10 741 Mike Sullivan Centralia, WA YAM 600 18 23.974 01:10.370 16
    11 31 Shawn G. Conrad Sheboygan Falls, WI SUZ 600 18 24.446 01:10.272 4
    12 15 Marc Palazzo Santa Monica, CA HON 600 18 28.218 01:10.536 6
    13 16 Matthew Zurbuchen N. Vancouver, BC, CN YAM 600 18 28.367 01:10.648 4
    14 85 Jason Paden Burbank, CA KAW 600 18 34.572 01:10.716 8
    15 4 Eric Wood Mansfield, MA SUZ 600 18 36.555 01:10.224 3
    16 11 Stuart Stratton Royal Oaks, CA YAM 600 18 37.077 01:11.017 4
    17 253 Nathan Hester Priest River, ID YAM 600 18 44.794 01:11.254 10
    18 30 Roland Williams Howell, NJ SUZ 600 18 47.632 01:11.746 5
    19 25 Kevin Pate Crowley, TX KAW 600 18 54.627 01:11.266 3
    20 499 Jace Bottenberg Kirkland, WA YAM 600 18 55.164 01:11.350 3
    21 94 Tom Wertman Puyallup, WA SUZ 600 18 55.905 01:11.911 13
    22 145 Jeffrey Tigert San Leandro, CA HON 600 18 55.962 01:11.331 5
    23 126 Oliver Jervis Victoria, BC, CN KAW 600 18 01:00.370 01:12.292 4
    24 83 Geoffrey Pestes Gresham, OR YAM 600 18 01:04.345 01:11.945 12
    25 409 Jason Hatfield Federal Way, WA SUZ 600 18 01:06.010 01:12.487 9
    26 76 Steve Luxem Kiel, WI YAM 600 18 01:06.503 01:12.091 17
    27 69 Brian Peck Springfield, OH SUZ 600 17 -- 1 lap -- 01:12.892 4
    28 297 Scott Allen Beaverton, OR YAM 600 17 31.664 01:14.968 9
    29 448 Craig Fabische Maple Ridge, BC, CN KAW 600 17 41.159 01:16.023 12
    30 811 Clint McBain Calgary, AB, CN SUZ 600 17 44.791 01:10.017 2
    31 397 Tamer Kekhia Tigard, OR SUZ 600 17 57.534 01:12.693 11
    32 202 Justin Watkins Hillsboro, OR SUZ 600 11 -- 7 laps -- 01:15.404 8
    33 808 Brett Champagne Willow Park, TX SUZ 600 6 -- 12 laps -- 01:10.434 4
    34 328 Dan Bennett Hillsboro, OR SUZ 600 5 -- 13 laps -- 01:11.510 5
    35 259 Anthony Cammack Laurel, MD SUZ 600 1 -- 17 laps -- 01:20.981 1
    36 227 Michael McCullough Seattle, WA HON 600 0 -- 18 laps -- --:--:--.--- -
    Duration of Race 21:03.703
    Margin of Victory: 0.304
    Fast Race Lap: 01:09.024
    BY: Paul D. Harrell in lap 4
    Back to the Top

    APRILIA CUP CHALLENGE
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Diff Best Laptime In Lap
    1 19 Jeffrey Wood Mansfield, MA APR 250 12 01:15.689 3
    2 10 Shannon Silva New Orleans, LA APR 250 12 2.976 01:16.250 11
    3 23 Dan Fischer Arlington Hts, IL APR 250 12 8.798 01:16.170 4
    4 961 Joshua Sortor Phoenix, AZ APR 250 12 12.352 01:16.848 4
    5 118 Thad Halsmer Lafayette, IN APR 250 12 20.897 01:17.357 12
    6 421 John Lemak Franklin Park, NJ APR 250 12 21.247 01:17.321 9
    7 824 Brent Prindle Shoreline, WA APR 250 11 -- 1 lap -- 01:24.330 10
    Duration of Race 15:22.846
    Margin of Victory: 2.976
    Fast Race Lap: 01:15.689
    BY: Jeffrey Wood in lap 3
    Back to the Top

    EXPERT UNLIMITED GRAND PRIX
    Pos No Name HOMETOWN Bike Laps SPONSORS
    1 100 MICHAEL HIMMELSBACH QUAKERTOWN, PA APR 1000 10 BLACKMANS RACING, APRILIA, YUASA, PIRELLI, SILKOLENE, EBC, TIGCRAFT, NGK, KUSHITANI
    2 891 MICHAEL FITZPATRICK COLUMBIA, MD SUZ 750 10 EDGE MOTORSPORTS, BIKES ONLY BODY SHOP, YOYODYNE TITANIUM, SYED LEATHERS, FACTORY, SHARKSKINZ, LOCKHART PHILLIPS, ARAI.
    3 391 GREG LEFFLER LAUREL, MD SUZ 750 10 EDGE MOTORSPORTS, BIKES ONLY BODY SHOP, YOYODYNE TITANIUM, SYED LEATHERS, FACTORY, SHARKSKINZ, LOCKHART PHILLIPS, ARAI.
    4 21 KARL SCHENK SUMNER, WA YAM 1000 10 DUNLOP, SILKOLENE, EBC, ERC FUEL, SB MOTORSPORTS, LAZER HELMETS, MAKX COLOR AND FAB, LOCKHART PHILLIPS, ENUMCLAW YAMAHA, HEALTHY LIFESTYLES.
    5 232 DAN WILSON BEAVERTON, OR SUZ 750 10 EDR, CIRCUIT ONE, DUNLOP, FOOT SO PORT SHOE STORE.
    6 397 TAMER KEKHIA TIGARD, OR SUZ 600 10
    7 192 PATRICK HICKMAN OREGON CITY, OR YAM 1000 10
    8 111 STUART STRATTON ROYAL OAKS, CA YAM 600 10 V.E. TIRE & AUTO CENTER, WASSON'S CLEANING, KENNY NORMAN SNAP-ON, FERODO BRAKE TECH, GEAR BOX INT'L, LOCKHART PHILLIPS, GRAVES MOTORSPORTS, METZELER/PIRELLI, C.R.S.
    9 193 BRIGGS WILLOUGHBY SEATTLE, WA HON 999 10
    10 259 ANTHONY CAMMACK LAUREL, MD SUZ 600 10
    11 148 TIM HUDNALL TIGARD, OR SUZ 750 10
    12 227 MICHAEL MC CULLOUGH SEATTLE, WA HON 600 10 UNIVERSITY HONDA-SEATTLE, MICHELIN, LOCKHART PHILLIPS, ARAI, HINDLE EXHAUST, JACK MILLS, DIANE.
    13 42 STONEY LANDERS GLENDALE, CA SUZ 600 7 DIANETICS, DUNLOP, SILKOLENE, SHARKSKINZ, TIGER ANGEL, EBC, ITHACA MOTORCYCLE WORKS, CALIFORNIA SUPERBIKE SCHOOL, LOCKHART PHILLIPS, BUELA PERFORMANCE INDUSTRIES, MILLENIUM CYCLES.
    14 85 JASON PADEN BURBANK, CA KAW 600 5
    Back to the Top

    SPORTSMAN
    POS Comp # NAME HOMETOWN BIKE Laps SPONSORS
    1 913 JASON S. SMITH JOHNSON CITY, TN Buell 1200 6 SMITH BROS HARLEY/BUELL, ARAI, VASON, DID, BUELL MOTOR CO, MOTUL, FORCE, VORTEX, BAKER DRIVE TRAINS, EBC.
    2 276 STEPHEN STALLMAN CHEHALIS, WA SUZ 650 6 STALLMAN LOGGING, POWERSPORTS NORTHWEST, CHEHALIS CYCLE & ATV, EDR PERFORMANCE, CIRCUIT ONE, MIKE SULLIVAN, WOODCRAFT, PIRELLI.
    3 798 BRYAN BEMISDERFER GREENCASTLE, PA Buell 1200 6
    4 996 MICHAEL ELLSWORTH ORANGEVALE, CA SUZ 650 6 RIDEWIDE RACING, CHANDELLE MOTORSPORTS, OMZIG PRODUCTIONS, LOCKHART PHILLIPS, MOTUL.
    5 27 GREGORY AVELLO BROOKFIELD, WI Buell 1200 6 MILWAUKEE H-D/BUELL, HOBAN BROS RACING, MICHELIN, LOCKHART PHILLIPS, FRASCONA BUICK/DODGE/CHRYSLER, VANSON, PREXPORT, TORQUE CENTER, SPROCKET SPECIALISTS, SPECTRO OILS, POWER MIST, EBC.
    6 229 DARREN JAMES N. VANCOUVER, BC, CN Buell 1200 6
    7 3 JEFFREY JOHNSON MINNEAPOLIS, MN Buell 1200 6 HOBAN'S, H-D/BUELL OF APPLETON, MW MACHINE, CRANE, SMILING MOOSE SALOON, TRI-R/SPECTRO, H-D/BUELL OF WATERLOO, SCHISEL AUTOBODY, FORCE PIPE, ARAI, SCHMITZ SNAP-ON, CROSSROADS MACHINE, MILLENIUM TECH, BABE OF HDS, FERODO, JAMES GASKETS, INT BATTERY
    8 51 BRIAN FRANK OSHKOSH, WI Buell 1200 6 HAL'S H-D/BUELL, HAL'S PERFORMANCE CENTER, METZELER, TRACKSIDE RACERS SUPPLY, VORTEX, EBC BRAKES, S&S CYCLES, TRAXXION DYNAMICS, SPECTRO, PRAXAIR, AREA 51.
    9 733 BILL LAUPP HILLSBORO, OR Buell 1200 5
    Back to the Top

    AMATEUR 600 SUPERSPORT
    Pos No Name Hometown Bike Laps Sponsors
    1 175 Paolo Mariano Canyon Country, CA SUZ 600 10 Hang Time, Sidi, L&L, Air Spectrum, WSMC, EBC
    2 610 Ricky Frasier Vancouver, WA YAM 600 10 Powersports
    3 821 Kevin Thomas Bremerton, WA YAM 600 10 MVR, Performance Dyno, The Blair Company, The Brothers Racing
    4 322 Tony Tinsley Odenton, MD SUZ 600 10
    Duration of Race 12:31.566
    Margin of Victory: 5.824
    Back to the Top

    125 GRAND PRIX
    Pos No Name HOMETOWN Bike Laps SPONSORS
    1 808 QUENTIN WILSON ALTADENA, CA HON 125 10 MOTUL, FERODO, SUNOCO, FLUID SUSPENSION, DIADORA BOOTS, GEARBOX INT'L, MACKIE WELDING.
    2 5 STEWART AITKEN-CADE MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA HON 125 10 VANSON, MOTION PRO, LOCKHART PHILLIPS, IAN EMBERTON, WHITE BROS, ASPHALT & GAS, SHARKSKINZ, MILPETAS HONDA.
    3 46 KEVIN SMITH CALGARY, AB, CANADA HON 125 9 SPEEDSMITH, GW CYCLE WORLD.
    4 469 JERRY BERKEY SEATTLE, WA HON 125 9
    5 244 LESLIE GREEN CLACKAMAS, OR HON 125 9 RACE CENTRAL, SHOOTERS SERVICE CENTER, DR. BROWN'S MOTORCYCLE.
    6 73 JONAH MILLER PHILOMATH, OR APR 125 3 VELOCE RACING, NGK, DR. BROWN MOTORCYCLES, CIRCUIT ONE SUSPENSION.
    7 61 KARL GAINES CRESWELL, OR HON 125 1 ARAI, POWER MIST, SAND PIPER IMPORT SERVICE, TOP GEAR MOTORSPORTS.
    Back to the Top

    250 GRAND PRIX
    Pos No Name HOMETOWN Bike Laps SPONSORS
    1 6 ED SORBO REDLANDS, CA YAM 250 10 BRIDGESTONE, EBC, ZERO TO SIXTY, SILKOLENE, TSUBAKI, BARNETT, SPEED TUNE, ZERO GRAVITY, YAMAHA OF REDLANDS, SHOEI, FACTORY, PARE INDUSTRIES, LK PERFORMANCE.
    2 114 PATRICK DOWD EVERETT, WA YAM 250 10 MOTORCYCLE WORKS, ARAI, TORCO OILS, PEIROLI RACING, CUSTOM CLASSIC PAINT WORKS.
    3 150 KORY GILL WOODINVILLE, WA YAM 250 10 I-90 MOTORSPORTS, BRIDGESTONE, GALFER, MOTUL.
    4 996 MICHAEL ELLSWORTH ORANGEVALE, CA YAM 250 10
    5 29 JOHN ULRICH LAKE ELSINORE, CA YAM 250 10 ROADRACING WORLD.
    6 309 STEPHEN DAHLSTROM LYNNWOOD, WA YAM 250 10 AIM RACING PRODUCTS, SPEED TUNE, EBC BRAKES.
    7 19 JEFFREY WOOD MANSFIELD, MA YAM 250 10 PENGUIN RACING SCHOOL, BITWRENCH, DUNLOP, VANSON, AIR-TECH, MAXIMA, ARAI, GAERNE, EBC, ZERO GRAVITY, PENSKE, POWER MIST, SWEDISH STEEL.
    8 234 KURT HUSTED TACOMA, WA YAM 250 10 FERODO BRAKE TECH, LOCKHART PHILLIPS, HEALTHY LIFESTYLES, ZERO GRAVITY, ARAI, PILOT USA, GAERNE, BRIDGESTONE, ERKER'S AUTO SERVICE, LOOMIS FARGO & COMPANY.
    9 123 DAN FISCHER ARLINGTON HTS, IL APR 250 9 COPIER DISCOUNT WAREHOUSE, COPIER1.COM, PRO ITALIA, DUNLOP, PREXPORT, ARROW EXHAUST.
    10 812 DAVID MATTHEWS SEATTLE, WA YAM 250 9
    11 118 THAD HALSMER LAFAYETTE, IN YAM 250 1
    Duration of Race: 14:47.984
    Margin of Victory: 03:.312
    Back to the Top



    © Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

    American SportBike Racing Association LLC
    Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
    Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
    Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977