© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

Wrenchead.com National Road Race Series
sanctioned by Formula USA

Daytona International Speedway

Round 1 of 6 - Results

March 5, 2000

FORMULA USA UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE LEG#1

Time of race: 23:00.606
Winner's average speed: 111.395 mph
Margin of victory: 0.011 seconds
1. John Hopkins, Romona, Calif., Suzuki 750
2. Grant Lopez, Wimberley, Texas, Suzuki 750
3. Lee Acree, Jamestown, N.C., Suzuki 750
4. Larry Pegram, Baltimore, Md., Ducati 955.
5. Damon Buckmaster, Chino Hills, Calif., Suzuki 750
6. Joseph Prussiano, Houston, Texas, Yamaha 1000
7. Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 900
8. Michael Ciccotto, Sebastian, Fla., Suzuki 750
9. Brian Gibbs, Stockbridge, Ga., Suzuki 750
10 Richard Alexander, Carmel, N.Y., Yamaha 1000
11. Tim Bemisderfer, Greencastle, Pa., Yamaha 1000
12. Mike Sullivan, Centralia, Wash., Suzuki 750
13. Ricky Orlando, Lafayette, Colo., Kawasaki 900
14. Roger Hayden, Owensboro, Ky., Suzuki 750
15. Kenneth Chase, Tujunga, Calif., Yamaha 1000
16. Jeff Williams, Harrowsmith, Ontario, Canada, Kawasaki 900
17. Charles Chouinard, Salem, N.H., Yamaha 1000
18. Derek King, Folly Beach, S.C., Suzuki 750
19. Anthony Fania, Frenchtown, N.J., Yamaha 1000
20 Jamie Bowman, Boynton Beach, Fla., Suzuki 750
21. David Jefferies, Shipley, West York, England, Suzuki 750
22. Emanuel Manusuthakis, Palm Beach, Fla., Yamaha 1000
23. Benoit Pilon, St. Jerome, Quebec, Canada, Yamaha 1000
24. Dean Scarpa, Voorhees, N.J., Muzzy 750
25. Jimmy Moore, Eugene, Ore., Suzuki 750
26. Shawn Conrad, Sheboygan Falls, Wisc., Yamaha 1000
27. Vaclav Haskovec, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 750
28. Mark Ledesma, Tempe, Ariz., Kawasaki 900
29. Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 900
30. Todd Harrington, Sebastian, Fla., Yamaha 1000
31. David Duprey, Tucson, Ariz., Honda 929.
32. Scott Carpenter, Raleigh, N.C., Yamaha 1000
33. Scott Ackerman, Omaha, Neb., Suzuki 750
34. Roland Williams, Howell, N.J., Kawasaki 900
35. Oddgeir Havnen, , , Yamaha 750
36. Mauro Cereda, Miami Beach, Fla., Suzuki 750
37. Keith Wilson, Atlanta, Ga., Suzuki 750
38. Richie Morris, Daytona Beach, Fla., Yamaha 1000
39. Keith Hoogstad, Lizella, Ga., Yamaha 1000
40. John Ashmead, West Palm Beach, Fla., Kawasaki 750
41. Jack Pfeifer, Las Vegas, Nev., Suzuki 750
42. Robert Richards, West Lafayette, Ind., Yamaha 1000
43. Brandon Bashore, Harrisburg, Pa., Suzuki 750
44. Quentin Mise, Glen Burnie, Md., Yamaha 1000
45. Jason Parker, Phoenix, Ariz., Suzuki 750
46. Frank Aragaki, San Diego, Calif., Suzuki 750
47. William Bush, Phoenix, Ariz., Yamaha 1000
48. Shane Gonyea, Altamonte, N.Y., Yamaha 1000
49. Jeremey Chisum, Salinas, Calif., Suzuki 750
50. Luis Hernandez, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico, Suzuki 750
51. Robert Presby, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki 750
52. Les Moscariello, Lantana, Fla.,  .
53. Robert Harth, Oklahoma City, Okla., Kawasaki 750
54. Christopher Taylor, Oxnard, Calif., Yamaha 1000
55. Brett Ray, West Palm Beach, Fla., Kawasaki 750
56. Devin Battley, Rockville, Md., Yamaha 1000
57. Page Gathings, Haleiwai, Hawaii, Suzuki 750
58. Philippe Kostezer, Travelers Rest, S.C., Suzuki 1000
59. Kevin McCrea, Waltham, Mass., Suzuki 750
60. James Milroy, St. Charles, Ill., Kawasaki 900
61. Rich Conicelli, Fayetteville, N.C., Suzuki 750
62. John Jacobi, Noblesville, Ind., Suzuki 750
63. Joe Fletcher, Lake Worth, Fla., Suzuki 750.
64. Rob Bowerman, Unionville, Ontario, Canada, Suzuki 750
65. Mike Luke, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., Yamaha 1000
66. Chad Simons, Port Orange, Fla., Suzuki 750
67. Shawn Higbee, Waterford, Wisc., Suzuki 750
68. Marc Underberg, Brookville, N.Y., Ducati 996
69. Ty Howard, Mineral Wells, Texas, Kawasaki 900

FORMULA USA UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE Leg#2 FINAL

Time of race: 23:02.124
Winners average speed: 111.271 mph
Margin of victory: 0009 seconds
1. Grant Lopez, Wimberley, Texas, Suzuki 750
2. Larry Pegram, Baltimore, Md., Ducati 955.
3. Lee Acree, Jamestown, N.C.., Suzuki 750
4. Joseph Prussiano, Houston, Texas, Yamaha 1000
5. Damon Buckmaster, Chino Hills, Calif., Suzuki 750
6. Richard Alexander, Carmel, N.Y., Yamaha 1000
7. Michael Ciccotto, Sebastian, Fla., Suzuki 750
8. Jamie Bowman, Boynton Beach, Fla., Suzuki 750
9. Shawn Higbee, Waterford, Wisc., Suzuki 750
10 Roger Hayden, Owensboro, Ky., Suzuki 750
11. Charles Chouinard, Salem, N.H., Yamaha 1000
12. Ricky Orlando, Lafayette, Colo., Kawasaki 900
13. Kenneth Chase, Tujunga, Calif., Yamaha 1000
14. Jimmy Moore, Eugene, Ore., Suzuki 750
15. Mark Ledesma, Tempe, Ariz., Kawasaki 900
16. Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 900
17. Tim Bemisderfer, Greencastle, Pa., Yamaha 1000
18. Shawn Conrad, Sheboygan Falls, Wisc., Yamaha 1000
19. Keith Wilson, Atlanta, Ga., Suzuki 750
20. Dean Scarpa, Voorhees, N.J., Muzzy 750
21. Derek King, Folly Beach, S.C., Suzuki 750
22. Roland Williams, Howell, N.J., Kawasaki 900
23. David Jefferies, Shipley, West York, England, Suzuki 750
24. Mauro Cereda, Miami Beach, Fla., Suzuki 750
25. Todd Harrington, Sebastian, Fla., Yamaha 1000
26. Anthony Fania, Frenchtown, N.J., Yamaha 1000
27. John Ashmead, West Palm Beach, Fla., Kawasaki 750
28. Keith Hoogstad, Lizella, Ga., Yamaha 1000
29. Scott Ackerman, Omaha, Neb., Suzuki 750
30. Robert Harth, Oklahoma City, Okla., Kawasaki 750
31. Robert Richards, West Lafayette, Ind., Yamaha 1000
32. Scott Carpenter, Raleigh, N.C., Yamaha 1000
33. Richie Morris, Daytona Beach, Fla., Yamaha 1000
34. David Duprey, Tucson, Ariz., Honda 929.
35. Jack Pfeifer, Las Vegas, Nev., Suzuki 750
36. Frank Aragaki, San Diego, Calif., Suzuki 750
37. Robert Presby, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki 750
38. Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 900
39. Jeff Williams, Harrowsmith, Ontario, Canada, Kawasaki 900
40. Luis Hernandez, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico, Suzuki 750
41. Brett Ray, West Palm Beach, Fla., Kawasaki 750
42. Jeremey Chisum, Salinas, Calif., Suzuki 750
43. Quentin Mise, Glen Burnie, Md., Yamaha 1000
44. Christopher Taylor, Oxnard, Calif., Yamaha 1000
45. Devin Battley, Rockville, Md., Yamaha 1000
46. Page Gathings, Haleiwai, Hawaii, Suzuki 750
47. Philippe Kostezer, Travelers Rest, S.C., Suzuki 1000
48. Kevin McCrea, Waltham, Mass., Suzuki 750
49. Brandon Bashore, Harrisburg, Pa., Suzuki 750
50. James Milroy, St. Charles, Ill., Kawasaki 900
51. Brian Gibbs, Stockbridge, Ga., Suzuki 750
52. Rob Bowerman, Unionville, Ontario, Canada, Suzuki 750
53. Vincent Haskovec, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 750
54. William Bush, Phoenix, Ariz., Yamaha 1000
55. John Hopkins, Romona, Calif., Suzuki 750
56. Mike Sullivan, Centralia, Wash., Suzuki 750
57. Oddgeir Havnen, , , Yamaha 750
58. John Jacobi, Noblesville, Ind., Suzuki 750

FORMULA USA SPORTBIKE

Time of race: 23:38.038
Winner's average speed: 108.454 mph
Margin of victory: 0789 seconds 
1. John Hopkins, Romona, Calif., Suzuki 600
2. Damon Buckmaster, Chino Hills, Calif., Suzuki 600
3. Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 600
4. Lee Acres, Jamestown, N.C., Suzuki 600
5. Brian Gibbs, Stockbridge, Ga., Kawasaki 600
6. Richard Alexander, Carmel, N.Y., Yamaha 600
7. Joseph Prussiano, Houston, Texas, Yamaha 600
8. Ty Howard, Mineral Wells, Texas, Kawasaki 600
9. Brian Parrott, Calistoga, Calif., Honda 600
10. Roger Hayden, Owensboro, Ky., Suzuki 600
11. Jess Roeder, Monroeville, Ohio, Yamaha 600
12. Thorvald Saeby, Flateby, Norway, Yamaha 600
13. David Jefferies, Shipley, West York, England, Suzuki 600
14. Stoney Landers, Glendale, Calif., Kawasaki 600
15. Robert Jensen, Chaffee, N.D., Yamaha 600
16. Larry Denning, Shawee, Kansas, Yamaha 600
17. Jeff Williams, Harrowsmith, Ontario, Canada, Kawasaki 600
18. Mike Luke, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., Yamaha 600
19. Vidar Lowen, Tistedal, Norway, Yamaha 600
20. Chris Arbor, Salem, N.H., Yamaha 600
21. Kris Clubb, Taylorsville, N.C., Kawasaki 600
22. Chad Powell, Valdese, N.C., Yamaha 600
25. Scott Hermersmann, Oak Creek, Wisc., Honda 600
26. Ken Stafford, Temple Terrace, Fla., Yamaha 600
27. Tim Cochran, Richmond, Va., Honda 600
28. Robert Crawford, Plano, Texas, Suzuki 600
29. Dave Rosno, Eagle, Wisc., Kawasaki 600
30. Nick Daniels, Edwardsville, Ill., Yamaha 600
31. Mark Lawson, Coral Springs, Fla., Yamaha 600
32. Robedrt Richards, West Lafayette, Ind., Yamaha 600
33. Mark McCormick, Casselberry, Fla., Yamaha 600
35. Keith Hoogstad, Lizella, Ga., Yamaha 600
36. Thomas Pfuner, Lehigh Acres, Fla., Yamaha 600
37. Roland Williams, Howell, N.J., Suzuki 600
38. Peter Feller, Carmel, N.Y., Suzuki 600
39. Robert Ludlam, Port St. Lucie, Fla., Honda 600
40. Quentin Mise, Glen Burnie, Md., Yamaha 600
41. Richard Pacella, Charlotte, N.C., Yamaha 600
42. Adam Coco, Garland, Texas, Honda 600
43. Philip Caudill, Laurys Station, Pa., Yamaha 600
45. Alistair Smith, Wallingford, Pa., Honda 600
46. Steven Luxem, Kiel, Wisc., Yamaha 600
47. Scott Holden, Los Angeles, Calif., Yamaha 600
48. Jimm Groshong, Reno, Nev., Honda 600
49. Aaron Holcomb, Lagrange Park, Ill., Yamaha 600
50. Devin Battley, Rockville, Md., Ducati 748
51. Shawn Walker, Fairfax, Va., Yamaha 600
52. Jason Chisum, Salinas, Calif., Kawasaki 600
53. Joseph Bilinski, Schuylerville, N.Y., Ducati 748
55. David Schweitzer, Ledyard, Conn., Kawasaki 600
56. Steven Keener, Sterling, Va., Yamaha 600
57. Stuart Stratton, Royal Oaks, Calif., Yamaha 600
58. Adam Swetlow, Gaithersburg, Md., Yamaha 600
59. Kai Andersen, Oslo, Norway, Honda 600
60 Frank Wiot, Gaithersburg, Md., Yamaha 600
61. Michael De Lage, Homer, N.Y., Ducati 748
62. Shane Prieto, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Yamaha 600
63. Otero Elson, Jundial, Brazil, Yamaha 600
64. Darrin Klemens, Orlando, Fla., Suzuki 600
65. Tony Meiring, Tracy, Calif., Honda 600
66. Emanuel Manusuthakis, Palm Beach, Fla., Yamaha 600
67. Vaclav Haskovec, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 600
68. Bryce Gross, Reseda, Calf., Yamaha 600
69. Leonard Venega, Miami, Fla., Suzuki 600
70 Owen Weichel, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Honda 600
71. Jeremy Toye, San Diego, Calif., Yamaha 600
72. Michael Ciccotto, Sebastian, Fla., Buell 1200

APRILIA CUP CHALLENGE

Time of race: 22:13.578
Winner's average speed: 96.102 mph
Margin of victory: 10722 seconds
1. Mike Himmelsbach, Quakertown, Pa., Aprilia 250
2. Derek King, Folly Beach, S.C., Aprilia 250
3. Geep Terranova, San Jose, Calif., Aprilia 250
4. Balz Renggli, San Diego, Calif., Aprilia 250
5. Jeffrey Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Aprilia 250
6. Phillip Unhola, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Aprilia 250
7. Aaron Clark, Thousand Oaks, Calif., Aprilia 250
8. James Monson, Appleton, Wisc., Aprilia 250
9. Josh Bryan, Portland, Ore., Aprilia 250
10 Justin Desterhouse, Albuquerque, N.M., Aprilia 250
11. Les Moscariello, Lantana, Fla., Aprilia 250
12. William Stevenson, Jackson, Tenn., Aprilia 250
13. David Podolsky, Forest Hills, N.Y., Aprilia 250
14. Greg White, Marietta, Ga., Aprilia 250
15. Kevvin Holman, Napa, Calif., Aprilia 250
16. Michael Kinzer, Dallas, Ga., Aprilia 250
17. Bowe Herron, Biscayne Bay, Fla., Aprilia 250
18. Richard Fults, Superior, Colo., Aprilia 250
19. Jimmy Clark, Toms River, N.J., Aprilia 250
20 Dan Schmitt, Chicago, Ill., Aprilia 250
21. Tommy Gonzales, Hialeah, Fla., Aprilia 250
22. Shannon Silva, New Orleans, La., Aprilia 250
23. Alex Florea, San Jose, Calif., Aprilia 250
24. David Moore, North Vancouver, B.C., Canada, Aprilia 250
25. David McPherson, Orlando, Fla., Aprilia 250
26. Gus Holcomb, Lincoln, Mass., Aprilia 250
27. Brian Saieva, Miami, Fla., Aprilia 250
28. Chip Larkby, Norfolk, Va., Aprilia 250
29. Andre Castanos, Torrance, Calif., Aprilia 250

Buell Lightning Series

Time of race: 20:56.841
Winner's average speed: 101.970 mph
Margin of victory: 22.654 seconds.
1. Shawn Higbee, Waterford, Wisc., Buell 1200
2. Michael Ciccotto, Sebastian, Fla., Buell 1200
3. Chad Healy, Woodstock, Ga., Buell 1200
4. Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Ohio, Buell 1200
5. Richie Morris, Daytona Beach, Fla., Buell 1200
6. Mark Reynolds
7. Brian Frank, Oshkosh, Wisc., Buell 1200
8. Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Ill., Buell 1200
9. Gregory Avello, Franklin, Wisc., Buell 1200
10 Jason Smith, Johnson City, Tenn., Buell 1200
11. Russ McCallister, Gainesville, Fla., Buell 1200
12. Joseph Bennardi, Palm City, Fla., Buell 1200
13. Jeffery Johnson, Minneapolis, Minn., Buell 1200
14. Jess Roeder, Monroeville, Ohio, Buell 1200
15. Brett Ray, West Palm Beach, Fla., Buell 1200
16. Chris Decelles, Londonberry, N.H., Buell 1200


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977