© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


Wrenchead.com
National Road Race Series
sanctioned by Formula USA

Daytona International Speedway

Round 6 of 6 - Results

October 22, 2000


UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE LEG #1

Time: 22:54.172 Speed: 111.916 Margin: 0.063 seconds  
1. John T. Hopkins, Ramona, CA, Suzuki 750
2. Grant Lopez, Gulf Breezes, FL, Suzuki 750
3. Jimmy Moore, Eugene, OR, Suzuki 750 
4. Larry Pegram, Baltimore, OH, Ducati 900 
5. Lee Acree, Jamestown, NC, Suzuki 750 
6. Ben Spies, Longview, TX, Suzuki 750 
7. Michael F. Barnes, Boca Raton, FL, Kawasaki 900 
8. Shawn Higbee, Waterford, WI, Suzuki 750 
9. Mike J. Sullivan, Centralia, WA, Kawasaki 900 
10. Tripp Nobles, Macon, GA, Suzuki 750 
11. Brian J. Gibbs, Stockbridge, GA, Suzuki 750 
12. Owen Weichel, Toronto, Ontario, Yamaha 1000 
13. Vincent Haskovec, N. Hollywood, CA, Kawasaki 900 
14. Ty Howard, Mineral Wells, TX, Kawasaki 900 
15. Anthony W. Fania Jr., Frenchtown, NJ, Suzuki 750 
16. Tim J. Bemisderfer, Greencastle, PA, Yamaha 1000 
17. Gabriel C. Henning, Apopka, FL, Suzuki 750 
18. John R. Jacobi, Noblesville, IN, Suzuki 750 
19. Byron Barbour, Lithia Springs, GA, Suzuki 750 
20. John A. Ashmead, West Palm Beach, FL, Suzuki 750 
21. Roland M. Williams, Howell, NJ, Kawasaki 900 
22. Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, MD, Kawasaki 900 
23. Mike Harth, Oklahoma City, OK, Suzuki 750 
24. Charles A. Chouinard, Salem, NH, Yamaha 1000 
25. Jeffrey W. Purk, Des Moines, IA, Suzuki 750 
26. Keith Marquez, Totowa, NJ, Yamaha 1000 
27. Josh S. Bryan, Portland, OR, Suzuki 750 
28. Christopher Rankin, Randallstown, MD, Yamaha 1000 
29. Alistair P. Smith, Wallingford, PA, Honda 929 
30. Roger Hendricks, Ham Lake, MN, Suzuki 750 
31. John Orchard, Princeton, TX, Yamaha 1000 
32. Robb Martin, Prescott, AZ, Suzuki 750 
33. Paul M. Ryan, S. Daytona, FL, Suzuki 750 
34. Marco Martinez, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, Suzuki 750 
35. Manny Manusuthakis, Palm Beach, FL, Suzuki 750 
36. David McIntyre, Deerfield Beach, FL, Suzuki 750 
37. Joseph B. Prussiano, Houston, TX, Yamaha 1000 
38. Dennie P. Burke, Brighton, CO, Suzuki 750

UNLIMITED SUPERBIKE LEG #2 FINAL

Time: 22:51.700 Speed: 112.118 Margin: 0.060 seconds  
1. John T. Hopkins, Ramona, CA, Suzuki 750 
2. Grant Lopez, Gulf Breezes, FL, Suzuki 750 
3. Michael F. Barnes, Boca Raton, FL, Kawasaki 900 
4. Jimmy Moore, Eugene, OR, Suzuki 750 
5. Ben Spies, Longview, TX, Suzuki 750 
6. Lee Acree, Jamestown, NC, Suzuki 750 
7. Shawn Higbee, Waterford, WI, Suzuki 750 
8. Brian J. Gibbs, Stockbridge, GA, Suzuki 750 
9. Owen Weichel, Toronto, Ontario, Yamaha 1000 
10. Vincent Haskovec, N. Hollywood, CA, Kawasaki 900 
11. Ty Howard, Mineral Wells, TX, Kawasaki 900 
12. Mike J. Sullivan, Centralia, WA, Kawasaki 900 
13. Anthony W. Fania Jr., Frenchtown, NJ, Suzuki 750 
14. John A. Ashmead, West Palm Beach, FL, Suzuki 750 
15. Byron Barbour, Lithia Springs, GA, Suzuki 750 
16. Tim J. Bemisderfer, Greencastle, PA, Yamaha 1000 
17. John R. Jacobi, Noblesville, IN, Suzuki 750 
18. Manny Manusuthakis, Palm Beach, FL, Suzuki 750 
19. Roland M. Williams, Howell, NJ, Kawasaki 900 
20. Jeffrey W. Purk, Des Moines, IA, Suzuki 750 
21. Charles A. Chouinard, Salem, NH, Yamaha 1000 
22. Josh S. Bryan, Portland, OR, Suzuki 750 
23. Mauro Cereda, Italy, , Suzuki 750 
24. Roger Hendricks, Ham Lake, MN, Suzuki 750 
25. Christopher Rankin, Randallstown, MD, Yamaha 1000 
26. Alistair P. Smith, Wallingford, PA, Honda 929 
27. Robb Martin, Prescott, AZ, Suzuki 750 
28. John Orchard, Princeton, TX, Yamaha 1000 
29. Paul M. Ryan, S. Daytona, FL, Suzuki 750 
30. Larry Pegram, Baltimore, OH, Ducati 900 
31. Michael Gallagher, Ulster Park, NY, Suzuki 750

SPORTBIKE

Time: 23:36.689 Speed: 108.557 Margin: 0.086 seconds  
1. Owen Weichel, Toronto, Ontario, Honda 600 
2. Lee Acree, Jamestown, NC, Suzuki 600 
3. Brian J. Gibbs, Stockbridge, GA, Suzuki 600 
4. Ben Spies, Longview, TX, Suzuki 600 
5. Manny Manusuthakis, Palm Beach, FL, Suzuki 600 
6. Joseph W. Gill, Overland Park, KS, Yamaha 600 
7. Chad Simons, Port Orange, FL, Yamaha 600 
8. Brian A. Livengood, Snellville, GA, Yamaha 600 
9. Vincent Haskovec, N. Hollywood, CA, Suzuki 600 
10. Michael Cusano, Hawppauge, NY, Yamaha 600 
11. Tony R. Meiring, Tracy, CA, Honda 600 
12. Jeffrey W. Purk, Des Moines, IA, Yamaha 600 
13. Mark J. McCormick, Casselberry, FL, Yamaha 600 
14. Adam Coco, Garland, TX, Honda 600 
15. Darian Polach, Earlton, NY, Honda 600 
16. Marco Martinez, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, Yamaha 600 
17. Chris Ulrich, Lake Elsinore, CA, Suzuki 600 
18. Aaron Risinger, Aurora, IL, Yamaha 600 
19. Chris Arbor, Salem, NH, Yamaha 600 
20. Mark Zaremskas, Apopka, FL, Yamaha 600 
21. Nathan Hester, Priest River, ID, Yamaha 600 
22. Robert W. Ludlum Jr., Port St. Lucie, FL, Honda 600 
23. James L. Prince, Davenport, IA, Yamaha 600 
24. Michael S. Niksa, Matthews, NC, Suzuki 600 
25. Dave Rosno, Eagle, WI, Kawasaki 600 
26. Paul M. Hopkins, Philadelphia, PA, Yamaha 600 
27. Ryan Landers, Weatherford, TX, Suzuki 600 
28. Joseph J. Bilinski, Schuylerville, NY, Ducati 748 
29. Kenneth Martin, Annapolis, MD, Yamaha 600 
30. Dennis G. King, Duncannon, PA, Yamaha 600 
31. David A. Sandel, St. James, NY, Yamaha 600 
32. Ricky D. Lee, Lithia, FL, Yamaha 600 
33. David L. McPherson, Orlando, FL, Yamaha 600 
34. Alistair P. Smith, Wallingford, PA, Honda 600 
35. Wyeth Jackson, Littleton, CO, Yamaha 600 
36. Mark A. Day, Battle Ground, WA, Yamaha 600 
37. J. Hank Hester, Priest River, ID, Honda 600 
38. Darrin M. Klemens, Orlando, FL, Suzuki 600 
39. Keith Marquez, Totowa, NJ, Yamaha 600 
40. John Blessed, Gainesville, FL, Yamaha 600 
41. Michael Luke, New Smyrna Bch, FL, Yamaha 600 
42. Ty Howard, Mineral Wells, TX, Kawasaki 600 
43. Brian D. Parriott, Calistoga, CA, Honda 600 
44. Joseph B. Prussiano, Houston, TX, Yamaha 600

BUELL LIGHTNING SERIES

Time: 20:49.176 Speed: 102.596 Margin: 29.294 seconds  
1. Shawn Higbee, Waterford, WI, Buell 1200 
2. Michael D. Ciccotto, Sebastian, FL, Buell 1200 
3. Richie L. Morris, Elkhart Lake, WI, Buell 1200 
4. Jess K. Roeder, Monroeville, OH, Buell 1200 
5. Brian A. Bodine, Akron, OH, Buell 1200 
6. Mark Reynolds, Woodstock, CT, Buell 1200 
7. Brian S. Frank, Oshkosh, WI, Buell 1200 
8. Daniel J. Bilansky, New Berlin, WI, Buell 1200 
9. Timothy P. Johnson, Mt. Morris, MI, Buell 1200 
10. Jeffrey D. Johnson, Minneapolis, MN, Buell 1200 
11. Steve Genter, Fayetteville, NC, Buell 1200 
12. Jeff Harding, Corning, NY, Buell 1200 
13. Dean Hagemann, Rockford, IL, Buell 1200 
14. Scott Korol, Kenneth City, FL, Buell 1200 
15. Robert Armstrong, Towson, MD, Buell 1200 
16. Darren J. Conrad, Plainfield, IL, Buell 1200 
17. Gregory L. Avello, Oak Creek, WI, Buell 1200 
18. Chad F. Healy, Woodstock, CT, Buell 1200 
19. Jason D'Amico, West Allis, WI, Buell 1200 
20. Jason S. Smith, Johnson City, TN, Buell 1200 
21. Michael F. Barnes, Boca Raton, FL, Buell 1200 
22. Chris Decelles, Londonderry, NH, Buell 1200

APRILIA CUP CHALLENGE

Time: 21:46.745 Speed: 98.076 Margin: 7.231 seconds  
1. Jamie Stauffer, Australia, , Aprilia 250 
2. Shannon Silva, New Orleans, LA, Aprilia 250 
3. Cory West, Eureka Springs, AR, Aprilia 250 
4. Dan Fischer, Arlington Heights, IL, Aprilia 250 
5. Aaron Gobert, Australia, , Aprilia 250 
6. Joshua Sortor, Phoenix, AZ, Aprilia 250 
7. Mauro Cereda, Italy, , Aprilia 250 
8. Les Moscariello, Lantana, FL, Aprilia 250 
9. Josh S. Bryan, Portland, OR, Aprilia 250 
10. Cory Tuchscherer, Appleton, WI, Aprilia 250 
11. Ben Matheson, Seminole, FL, Aprilia 250 
12. Tom Fournier, Brockton, MA, Aprilia 250 
13. Gus Holcomb, Lincoln, MA, Aprilia 250 
14. Sterling V. Strauser, Harrisburg, PA, Aprilia 250 
15. Mark J. Stiles, Darien, WI, Aprilia 250 
16. Eric Stevenson, Jackson, TN, Aprilia 250 
17. Alex Merrell, Brookfield, CT, Aprilia 250 
18. Jonathan Sweeney, Westport, CT, Aprilia 250 
19. Ronald K. Woods, Franklin, NC, Aprilia 250 
20. John Boyd Orr, Franklin, NC, Aprilia 250 
21. Buzz Povall, Stormville, NY, Aprilia 250 
22. John J. Aksel, Sterling, MA, Aprilia 250 
23. Aaron Clark, New Zealand, , Aprilia 250 
24. Brian Saieva, Miami, FL, Aprilia 250 
25. Derek M. King, Folly Beach, SC, Aprilia 250 
26. Richard R. Fults, Superior, CO, Aprilia 250 


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977