© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


NASB Buttonwillow Raceway Park
Race Results July 4-5, 1998


EBC BRAKES SPORT BIKE


13 LAPS, TIME: 25:08.480, SPEED: 86.869, MARGIN OF VICTORY: 5.91 SECONDS
1. BRIAN PARRIOTT, CALISTOGA, CA, HONDA 600
2. JAMES RANDOLPH, SANTA ROSA, CA, SUZUKI 600
3. BRIAN LIVENGOOD, BRUCETON MILLS, WV, SUZUKI 600
4. BRYAN KOVARICK, SANTA BARBARA, CA, SUZUKI 600
5. MIKE NOSCHESE, MESA, AZ, YAMAHA 600
6. BILLY GRAEF, SHEBOYGAN, WI, BUELL 1200
7. BEN GROUBY, REDONDO BEACH, CA, HONDA 600
8. KRIS CLUBB, TAYLORSVILLE, NC, KAWASAKI 600
9. GREG GILLIS, TUCSON, AZ, HONDA 600
10. TIM STRICGAL, WINTERS, CA, KAWASAKI 600
11. SCOTT JENSEN, PHOENIX, AZ, HONDA 600
12. DAVID MCPHERSON, ORLANDO, FL, KAWASAKI 600
13. AKIHARU SHIGENO, SANTA CRUZ, CA, HONDA 600
14. LES WHITE, LOMBARD, IL, HONDA 600
15. BRIAN CONLEY, RIVERDALE, IL, BUELL 1200
16. SCOTT SIMPSON, SAN BERNARDINO, CA, YAMAHA 600
17. JAMES PRINCE, DAVENPORT, IA, HONDA 600
18. BRAD RUSH, PHOENIX, AZ, SUZUKI 600
19. KENNETH CONTEEN, PHOENIX, AZ, SUZUKI 750
20. GENNARO DELLA CORTE, CEDAR HILLS, UT, YAMAHA 600
21. JARED KAPOOR, CHANDLER, AZ, HONDA 600
22. AARON SHAFFER, PHOENIX, AZ, HONDA 600

HARLEY-DAVIDSON TWIN SPORTS


9 LAPS, TIME: 18:37.520, SPEED: 81.180, MARGIN OF VICTORY: 20.15 SECONDS
1. BILLY GRAEF, SHEBOYGAN, WI,
2. SHAWN CONRAD, SHEBOYGAN FALLS, WI,
3. RICHIE MORRIS, DAYTONA BEACH, FL,
4. BRIAN BODINE, UNIONTOWN, OH,
5. MICHAEL FRIBERG, ELMHURST, IL,
6. MATTHEW JENSEN, SHEBOYGAN, WI,
7. CHRIS DEMOPOULOS, DYER, IN,
8. KRIS CLUBB, TAYLORSVILLE, NC,
9. SCOTT KOROL, KENNETH CITY, FL,

BUELL LIGHTNING SERIES


9 LAPS, TIME: 18:08.560, SPEED: 83.339, MARGIN OF VICTORY: 9.76 SECONDS
1. BILLY GRAEF, SHEBOYGAN, WI,
2. SHAWN CONRAD, SHEBOYGAN FALLS, WI,
3. BRIAN CONLEY, RIVERDALE, IL,
4. BRIAN BODINE, UNIONTOWN, OH,
5. RICHIE MORRIS, DAYTONA BEACH, FL,
6. KRIS CLUBB, TAYLORSVILLE, NC,
7. MICHAEL FRIBERG, ELMHURST, IL,
8. RYAN MEYER, ELKHART LAKE, WI,
9. ROBERT SMITH, ENTERPRISE, AL,
10. SCOTT KOROL, KENNETH CITY, FL,

HRC GRAND PRIX SERIES BY IDEMITSU


9 LAPS, TIME: 17:58.680, SPEED: 84.103, MARGIN OF VICTORY: 5.3 SECONDS
1. RODNEY FEE, LOS ANGELES, CA, HONDA 125
2. VICKY JACKSON-BELL, LAGUNA NIAVA, CA, HONDA 125
3. CARLOS NEVES, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, HONDA 125
4. TOBY JORGENSEN, STOCKTON, CA, HONDA 125
5. GAVIN SEEKAMP, HERMOSA BEACH, CA, HONDA 125
6. RYAN SMITH, AUSTIN, TX, HONDA 125
7. STEWART AITKEN-CADE, HUBER HEIGHTS, OH, HONDA 125
8. HAWK MAZZOTTA, PEBBLE BEACH, CA, HONDA 125
9. CHRIS GEARY, PASO ROBLES, CA, HONDA 125
10. MARK SOTIRION, CAMERON PARK, CA, HONDA 125
11. MICHAEL POTTS, CORTE MADERA, CA, HONDA 125
12. STEWART GODDARD, LA CANADA, CA, HONDA 125
13. MICHAEL PERRY, JUPITER, FL, HONDA 125
14. SEAN MCNEW, RIVERSIDE, OH, HONDA 125
15. BRIAN CONLEY, RIVERDALE, IL, HONDA 125
16. LAVAUGHN MONTGOMERY, CHINO HILLS, CA, HONDA 125
17. ROLANDO QUINTERO, LOS ANGELES, CA, HONDA 125
18. MICHAEL HANNAS, MARINA, CA, HONDA 125

SUNOCO GT SERIES - GTO


9 LAPS, TIME: 17:30.830, MARGIN OF VICTORY: 10.24 SECONDS
1. JEFF SHORT, CITRUS HEIGHTS, CA, SUZUKI 750
2. BRIAN PARRIOTT, CALISTOGA, CA, HONDA 600
3. MARK LEDESMA, TEMPE, AZ, KAWASAKI 750
4. BRUCE GROSS, LOS ANGELES, CA, SUZUKI 750
5. BRYAN KOVARICK, SANTA BARBARA, CA, SUZUKI 600
6. JASON PARKER, WELLS, ME, SUZUKI 750
7. BEN GROUBY, REDONDO BEACH, CA, HONDA 600
8. RICK STRATTON, PEORIA, AZ, SUZUKI 750
9. RYAN MEYER, ELKHART LAKE, WI, SUZUKI 750
10. MORGAN BROADHEAD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, SUZUKI 1100
11. AKIHARU SHIGENO, SANTA CRUZ, CA, SUZUKI 750

SUNOCO GT SERIES - GTU


9 LAPS, TIME: RED FLAG, MARGIN OF VICTORY: 1.54 SECONDS
1. BRIAN LIVENGOOD, BRUCETON MILLS, WV, SUZUKI 600
2. JAMES RANDOLPH, SANTA ROSA, CA, SUZUKI 600
3. BRYAN KOVARICK, SANTA BARBARA, CA, SUZUKI 600
4. KRIS CLUBB, TAYLORSVILLE, NC, KAWASAKI 600
5. DAVID MCPHERSON, ORLANDO, FL, KAWASAKI 600
6. BEN GROUBY, REDONDO BEACH, CA, HONDA 600
7. JARED KAPOOR, CHANDLER, AZ, HONDA 600
8. GREG GILLIS, TUCSON, AZ, HONDA 600
9. TIM STRICGAL, WINTERS, CA, KAWASAKI 600
10. SCOTT SIMPSON, SAN BERNARDINO, CA, YAMAHA 600
11. MIKE SKIDGEL, RIVERSIDE, CA, KAWASAKI 600
12. RENO KARIMIUN, GLENDALE, CA, HONDA 600
13. GENNARO DELLA CORTE, CEDAR HILLS, UT, YAMAHA 600
14. AARON SHAFFER, PHOENIX, AZ, HONDA 600
15. MARC SHERWOOD, VIENNA, VA, SUZUKI 600
16. JAMES PRINCE, DAVENPORT, IA, HONDA 600
17. AKIHARU SHIGENO, SANTA CRUZ, CA, HONDA 600
18. BRIAN PARRIOTT, CALISTOGA, CA, HONDA 600

SUNOCO GT SERIES - GT LIGHTS


9 LAPS, TIME: 17:59.600, SPEED: 84.031, MARGIN OF VICTORY: 13.64 SECONDS
1. MARK LEDESMA, TEMPE, AZ, KAWASAKI 500
2. JOE CARILLO, MENLO PARK, CA, YAMAHA 250
3. BILL WACHHOLDER, HAMEL, MN, SUZUKI 400
4. CLINTON WHITEHOUSE, BAKERSFIELD, CA, YAMAHA 350
5. JESSE PROVENCIO, AVONDALE, AZ, YAMAHA 400
6. MERLYN FRANK, BAKERSFIELD, CA, HONDA 600
7. MATTHEW JENSEN, SHEBOYGAN, WI, HARLEY-DAVIDSON 883
8. RON PERRY, MELBOURNE, FL, YAMAHA 400


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977