© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

NASB Biketoberfest
Race Results - November 2, 1997

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA Round #: 15
Time: 26:27.608 Speed: 113.015 MOV: 13.267 seconds Distance: 13 laps
   1. (104) Mike Hale, Carrollton, Texas, Ducati 996.
   2. (23) Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750.
   3. (2) Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
   4. (8) Michael Barnes, Boca Raton, Fla., Yamaha 1000.
   5. (102) Tom Kipp, Chardon, Ohio, Ducati 996.
   6. (10) Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 840.
   7. (25) David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Muzzy 850.
   8. (26) Jason Fraser, Snohomish, Wash., Honda 900.
   9. (7) Rick Kirk, Oolabah, Okla., Suzuki 750.
   10. (6) Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 840.
   11. (66) Seth Hahn, Georgetown, Mass., Suzuki 750.
   12. (17) Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash., Kawasaki 750.
   13. (112) Roger Bell, Lexington, Ky., Suzuki 750.
   14. (24) Ron Howard, Miramar, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   15. (86) Rick Narup, Cooper City, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   16. (48) Mike Walsh, Canada, Yamaha 750.
   17. (89) Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 750.
   18. (198) Quenni King, Miami, Fla., Suzuki 750.
   19. (65) Scott Carpenter, Raleigh, N.C., Yamaha 1000.
   20. (131) Marco Martinez, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   21. (15) Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Honda 945.

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA Round #: 16
Time: 26:30.183 Speed: 112.832 MOV: 9.24 seconds Distance: 14 laps
   1. (8) Michael Barnes, Boca Raton, Fla., Yamaha 1000.
   2. (23) Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750.
   3. (10) Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 840.
   4. (1) Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100.
   5. (25) David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Muzzy 850.
   6. (66) Seth Hahn, Georgetown, Mass., Suzuki 750.
   7. (5) Grant Lopez, Mobile, Ala., Suzuki 750.
   8. (26) Jason Fraser, Snohomish, Wash., Honda 900.
   9. (6) Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 840.
   10. (17) Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash., Kawasaki 750.
   11. (58) Lee Shierts, Troutman, N.C., Suzuki 1100.
   12. (24) Ron Howard, Miramar, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   13. (2) Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
   14. (131) Marco Martinez, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   15. (727) Joe Capicotti, Jupiter, Fla., Suzuki 750.
   16. (750) Greg Fryer, Blaine, Minn., Yamaha 750.
   17. (15) Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Honda 945.
   18. (85) Devin Battley, Rockville, Md., Yamaha 1000.
   19. (55) Thomas Fournier, E. Bridgewater, Mass., Ducati 748.
   20. (134) Kris Wilson, Bryan, Texas, Honda 933.

EBC Brakes Sport Bike Round #: 7
Time: 19:52.106 Speed: 107.507 MOV: 6.029 seconds Distance: 10 laps
   1. (66) Richard Alexander Jr., Carmel, N.Y., Suzuki 600.
   2. (146) Todd Harrington, St. Charles, Ill., Kawasaki 600.
   3. (46) Owen Weichel, Canada, Kawasaki 600.
   4. (269) Nicky Hayden, Owensboro, Ky., Kawasaki 600.
   5. (7) Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 600.
   6. (123) Mike Ciccotto, Moncks Corner, S.C., Kawasaki 600.
   7. (748) Nick Ienatsch, Irvine, Calif., Ducati 748.
   8. (166) Steve Rapp, Lafayette, Calif., Suzuki 600.
   9. (38) Ken Krebs, Lombard, Ill., Suzuki 600.
   10. (62) Michael Luke, Casselberry, Fla., Kawasaki 600.
   11. (21) Rick Kirk, Oolabah, Okla., Kawasaki 600.
   12. (52) Ray Yoder, Merrillville, Ind., Kawasaki 600.
   13. (221) David Yaakov, Rockville, Md., Kawasaki 600.
   14. (128) Greg Kahle, Aurora, Ill., Kawasaki 600.
   15. (10) Brian Livengood, Bruceton Mills, W.Va., Suzuki 600.
   16. (168) Kris Clubb, Taylorsville, N.C., Kawasaki 600.
   17. (82) Scott Diedrich, Fond Du Lac, Wisc., Suzuki 600.
   18. (104) Jeff Williams, Canada, Kawasaki 600.
   19. (2) Jeffrey Curtis, Norwalk, Conn., Kawasaki 600.
   20. (1) Reuben Frankenfield, Indianapolis, Ind., Suzuki 600.

HRC American GP by Idemitsu Round #: 8
Time: 15:11.440 Speed: 98.429 MOV: 5.507 seconds Distance: 7 laps
   1. (1) Masahiro Iizuka, Laguna Nigel, Calif., Honda 125.
   2. (86) Chris Ulrich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda 125.
   3. (2) Vicky Jackson-Bell, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda 125.
   4. (31) Rolando Quintero, Los Angeles, Calif., Honda 125.
   5. (7) Todd Nordby, Des Plaines, Ill., Honda 125.
   6. (22) Aaron Stein, Pekin, Ill., Honda 125.
   7. (94) Lance Yeager, Chambersburg, Pa., Honda 125.
   8. (77) Richard Newman, Albany, N.Y., Honda 125.
   9. (69) John Michael Silva, Miami, Fla., Honda 125.
   10. (25) Scott Uecker, Allentown, Pa., Honda 125.
   11. (116) Greg Esser, Pompano, Fla., Honda 125.
   12. (6) Jeff Young, St. Charles, Ill., Honda 125.

Buell Lightning Series Round #: 8
Time: 14:41.785 Speed: 101.739 MOV: 0.002 seconds Distance: 7 laps
   1. (87) Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Buell 1200.
   2. (20) Eric Bostrom, El Segundo, Calif., Buell 1200.
   3. (3) Shawn Higbee, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Buell 1200.
   4. (11) Billy Graef, Sheboygan, Wisc., Buell 1200.
   5. (12) Shawn Conrad, Sheboygan Falls, Wisc., Buell 1200.
   6. (22) Todd Evans, Waukesha, Wisc., Buell 1200.
   7. (137) John Ashmead, West Palm Beach, Fla., Buell 1200.
   8. (36) Shaun Russell, San Jose, Calif., Buell 1200.
   9. (6) Brian Conley, Riverdale, Ill., Buell 1200.
   10. (5) Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Ohio, Buell 1200.
   11. (4) Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Ill., Buell 1200.
   12. (65) Randy Texter, New Providence, Pa., Buell 1200.
   13. (803) Scott Korol, St. Petersburg, Fla., Buell 1200.
   14. (69) James Swegheimer, Debary, Fla., Buell 1200.
   15. (820) Todd Hennessy, Norwood, Ohio, Buell 1200.
   16. (57) Michael Messinger, York, Pa., Buell 1200.
   17. (15) Jody Hendley, Mission Viejo, Calif., Buell 1200.
   18. (72) Shawn McNary, Pinellas Park, Fla., Buell 1200.

1997 Harley-Davidson Twin Sports World Final
Final (Combined) Results
 1. Eric Bostrom El Segundo, Calif.
 2. Shawn Higbee Manhattan Beach, Calif.
 3. Shawn Russell San Jose, Calif.
 4. Jake Zemke Paso Robles, Calif.
 5. Tripp Nobles Macon, Ga.
 6. Chris Bliss Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
 7. Jeff Eklund Pleasanton, Calif.
 8. Brian Conley Riverdale, Ill.
 9. Brian Bodine Uniontown, Ohio
 10. Michael Friberg Elmhurst, Ill.
 11. Billy Graef Sheboygan, Wisc.
 12. Jun Sato Japan
 13. Steve Blackburn Prestonsburg, Ky.
 14. Dave Estok Daytona Beach, Fla.
 15. Mark Reynolds Woodstock, Conn.
 16. Mike Voelker Bradley, Calif.
 17. Shawn Conrad Sheboygan Falls, Wisc.
 18. Alan Eadie Bedford, Texas
 19. Randy Texter New Providence, Pa.
 20. Jess Roeder Monroeville, Ohio


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977