© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

Chandler Sweeps F-USA Again

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (March 2) -- For the second straight year Doug Chandler of Salinas, Calif., swept both Daytona 200 Week rounds of the
Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA Series for unlimited displacement motorcycles.

Chandler, the defending American Motorcyclist Association Superbike champion who will try to win the world's premier motorcycle race -- the
Daytona 200 By Arai -- next Sunday, has won five of the last six F-USA races at Daytona.

In the first 50-mile Formula USA event, Chandler averaged 113.178 mph on his Kawasaki Raptor 850 and defeated factory Harley-Davidson
rider Chris Carr by 26 seconds. Former Daytona 200 winner Dave Sadowski was third on a Honda. In the second event Chandler averaged
113.034 mph and beat Carr by 22.071 seconds. Fritz Kling, the all-time Formula USA victories leader, was third on a Yamaha 1000.


Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA Race #1
Daytona International Speedway -- Sunday, March 2, 1997


Position (No.), laps, name, hometown and machine.
   1. (11) 14 Doug Chandler, Salinas, Calif., Muzzy 750.
   2. (12) Chris Carr, Valley Springs, Calif., H-Davidson 1000.
   3. (25) David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900.
   4. (2) Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
   5. (1) Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100.
   6. (6) Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 840.
   7. (10) Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 750.
   8. (9) Andrew Stroud, New Zealand, Britten 1000.
   9. (58) Lee Shierts, Troutman, N.C., Suzuki 1200.
   10. (23) Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750.
   11. (89) Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 750.
   12. (26) Jason Fraser, Snohomish, Wash., Honda 900.
   13. (137) John Ashmead, West Palm Beach, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   14. (99) Brett Metzger, Newington, Conn., Suzuki 750.
   15. (40) Kyle Zazzi, Lafayette, N.J., Yamaha 1052.
   16. (72) Larry Pegram, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 600.
   17. (112) Roger Bell, Lexington, Ky., Suzuki 750.
   18. (76) James Randolph, Santa Rosa, Calif., Suzuki 750.
   19. (7) 13 Rick Kirk, Oolabah, Okla., Suzuki 750.
   20. (65) Scott Carpenter, Raleigh, N.C., Yamaha 1000.
   21. (66) Seth Hahn, Georgetown, Mass., Suzuki 750.
   22. (48) Mike Walsh, Canada, Yamaha 750.
   23. (147) Sean Goff, Racine, Wisc., Suzuki 750.
   24. (79) Rick Shaw, Miami, Fla., Yamaha 750.
   25. (29) Jon Schroht, Indialantic, Fla., Suzuki 750.
   26. (64) William Lincoln IV, Douglasville, Ga., Honda 900.
   27. (19) Michael Gage, Peekskill, N.Y., Triumph 900.
   28. (77) Michael Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   29. (55) Thomas Fournier, E. Bridgewater, Mass., Ducati 750.
   30. (169) Mark Daigle, Bradenton, Fla., Honda 900.
   31. (27) Steve Grigg, Asheville, N.C., Kawasaki 750.
   32. (57) Akiharu Shigeno, Santa Cruz, Calif., Suzuki 750.
   33. (5) Chris Taylor, Charlottesville, Va., Suzuki 750.
   34. (110) 12 Mark McDaniel, Santa Rosa, Calif., Suzuki 750.
   35. (82) Jim Albritton, Woodstock, Ga., Yamaha 1000.
   36. (20) 11 Aaron Yates, Milledgeville, Ga., Suzuki 600.
   37. (21) 10 Pascal Picotte, Canada, Suzuki 600.
   38. (111) 8 James Bronson, Ft. Myers, Fla., Kawasaki 600.
   39. (38) Paul Netterstrom, Debary, Fla., Kawasaki 900.
   40. (47) 6 Roger Hendricks, Brooklyn Park, Minn., Suzuki 750.
   41. (24) 5 Ron Howard, Miramar, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   42. (170) 4 Rad Greaves, Ann Arbor, Mich., Honda 600.
   43. (4) James White, Orlando, Fla., Suzuki 750.
   44. (91) Sean Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   45. (87) Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Buell 1200.
   46. (194) 3 Bill St. John, Cullman, Ala., Ducati 916.
   47. (17) 1 Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash., H-Davidson 1000.

Time of Race: 26:25.330
Avg. Speed: 113.178 mph
Margin of Victory: 26.006 seconds

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA Race #2

Position (No.), laps, name, hometown and machine.
   1. (11) 14 Doug Chandler, Salinas, Calif., Muzzy 750.
   2. (12) Chris Carr, Valley Springs, Calif., H-Davidson 1000.
   3. (2) Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
   4. (25) David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900.
   5. (6) Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 840.
   6. (58) Lee Shierts, Troutman, N.C., Suzuki 1200.
   7. (23) Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750.
   8. (10) Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 750.
   9. (89) Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 750.
   10. (112) Roger Bell, Lexington, Ky., Suzuki 750.
   11. (7) Rick Kirk, Oolabah, Okla., Suzuki 750.
   12. (99) Brett Metzger, Newington, Conn., Suzuki 750.
   13. (20) Aaron Yates, Milledgeville, Ga., Suzuki 600.
   14. (38) Paul Netterstrom, Debary, Fla., Kawasaki 900.
   15. (9) Andrew Stroud, New Zealand, Britten 1000.
   16. (66) Seth Hahn, Georgetown, Mass., Suzuki 750.
   17. (1) 13 Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100.
   18. (65) Scott Carpenter, Raleigh, N.C., Yamaha 1000.
   19. (48) Mike Walsh, Canada, Yamaha 750.
   20. (40) Kyle Zazzi, Lafayette, N.J., Yamaha 1052.
   21. (79) Rick Shaw, Miami, Fla., Yamaha 750.
   22. (76) James Randolph, Santa Rosa, Calif., Suzuki 750.
   23. (77) Michael Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   24. (64) William Lincoln IV, Douglasville, Ga., Honda 900.
   25. (19) Michael Gage, Peekskill, N.Y., Triumph 900.
   26. (17) Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash., Harley-Davidson 1000.
   27. (29) Jon Schroht, Indialantic, Fla., Suzuki 750.
   28. (5) Chris Taylor, Charlottesville, Va., Suzuki 750.
   29. (55) Thomas Fournier, E. Bridgewater, Mass., Ducati 750.
   30. (150) Rick Schopp, Wheaton, Ill., Suzuki 600.
   31. (91) Sean Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   32. (47) 12  Roger Hendricks, Brooklyn Pk, Minn., Suzuki 750.
   33. (26) Jason Fraser, Snohomish, Wash., Honda 900.
   34. (137) 10 John Ashmead, W Palm Beach, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   35. (72) Larry Pegram, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 600.
   36. (21) 8 Pascal Picotte, Canada, Suzuki 600.
   37. (169) 5 Mark Daigle, Bradenton, Fla., Honda 900.
   38. (82) Jim Albritton, Woodstock, Ga., Yamaha 1000.
   39. (194) 4 Bill St. John, Cullman, Ala., Ducati 916.

Time of Race: 26:27.352
Avg. Speed: 113.034 mph
Margin of Victory: 22.071 seconds

EBC Brakes Sport Bike -- Round #1

Position (No.), laps, name, hometown and machine.
   1. (7) 10 Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 600.
   2. (130) Andrew Stroud, New Zealand, Honda 600.
   3. (30) Doug Toland, Beuna Park, Calif., Honda 600.
   4. (25) David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Suzuki 600.
   5. (52) Ray Yoder, Merrillville, Ind., Kawasaki 600.
   6. (21) Rick Kirk, Oolabah, Okla., Kawasaki 600.
   7. (17) Toshiyuki Kaku, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 600.
   8. (70) Rad Greaves, Ann Arbor, Mich., Honda 600.
   9. (62) Michael Luke, Casselberry, Fla., Kawasaki 600.
   10. (46) Owen Weichel, Canada, Kawasaki 600.
   11. (66) David McGrath, Goose Creek, S.C., Suzuki 600.
   12. (1) Reuben Frankenfield, Indianapolis, Ind., Suzuki 600.
   13. (168) Kris Clubb, Taylorsville, N.C., Kawasaki 600.
   14. (23) Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 600.
   15. (170) Mark Reed, Smyrna, Ga., Kawasaki 600.
   16. (93) Pablo Escalante, Mexico, Honda 600.
   17. (54) Richard Alexander Jr., Camel, N.J., Suzuki 600.
   18. (2) Jim Lester, Danbury, Conn., Suzuki 600.
   19. (11) James Bronson, Ft. Myers, Fla., Kawasaki 600.
   20. (83) Thorvald Saeby, Norway, Honda 600.
   21. (103) Jack Pfeifer, Las Vegas, Nev., Honda 600.
   22. (95) Marc Underberg, Brookville, N.Y., Honda 600.
   23. (87) Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Buell 1200.
   24. (10) Brian Livengood, Bruceton Mills, W.Va., Suzuki 600.
   25. (18) David Rose, Bel Air, Md., Honda 600.
   26. (89) Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Suzuki 600.
   27. (28) Dag Steiner Sundby, Norway, Honda 600.
   28. (16) Masahige Hasegawa, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 600.
   29. (26) Martin Johansson, Sweden, Honda 600.
   30. (105) Rick Glock, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Honda 600.
   31. (4) Shawn Conrad, Sheboygan Falls, Wisc., Kawasaki 600.
   32. (640) Mike Voelker, Bradley, Calif., Honda 600.
   33. (37) Steve Blackburn, Prestonburg, Ky., Honda 600.
   34. (92) Mark Zaremskas, Gainesville, Fla., Honda 600.
   35. (56) Greg Hutcheson, Laporte, Ind., Yamaha 600.
   36. (619) Mark McCormick, Casselberry, Fla., Honda 600.
   37. (15) Michael Conlon, Charleston, S.C., Suzuki 600.
   38. (33) Nelson Cardoso, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Honda 600.
   39. (69) Keith Wilson, Kewanne, Ga., Kawasaki 600.
   40. (122) Erik Schnackenberg, Carmel Valley, Cal., Suzuki 600.
   41. (501) Luis Noriega, Puerto Rico, Honda 600.
   42. (45) Mark Lawson, Orlando, Fla., Honda 600.
   43. (50) Rick Schopp, Wheaton, Ill., Suzuki 600.
   44. (212) Roger Bell, Lexington, Ky., Suzuki 600.
   45. (12) Marc Sherwood, Vienna, Va., Suzuki 600.
   46. (32) Phillip Chandler, Coral Springs, Fla., Honda 600.
   47. (121) William Taylor, Columbia, S.C., Suzuki 600.
   48. (112) Dale Dandrea, Lakeville, Mass., Honda 600.
   49. (58) Bryan Barbour, Lithia Springs, Ga., Suzuki 600.
   50. (49) Rick Maron, Yonkers, N.Y., Kawasaki 600.
   51. (126) Dean Scarpa, Voorhees, N.J., Honda 600.
   52. (593) 9 Julio Zoeiro, Philadelphia, Pa., Honda 600.
   53. (566) Karl Spooner, Fairhaven, Mass., Honda 600.
   54. (74) Chris Rockwell, Ft. Montgomery, N.Y., Honda 600.
   55. (101) Russell Sampson, Thomasville, Ga., Kawasaki 600.
   56. (20) Eric Bostrom, Houston, Texas, Honda 600.
   57. (47) Russ Intravartolo, Palatine, Ill., Kawasaki 600.
   58. (13) Marshall Dunaway, Thomasville, Ga., Kawasaki 600.
   59. (96) Glen Goldman, Philadelphia, Pa., Honda 600.
   60. (359) Brad Smith, Longwood, Fla., Yamaha 600.
   61. (22) 8 Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wisc., Buell 1200.
   62. (594) 7 Dave McPherson, Altmnte Sprgs, Fla., Kaw. 600.
   63. (129) David Wasson, Seaside, Calif., Honda 600.
   64. (85) 6 Jeff Williams, Canada, Honda 600.
   66. (60) Frank Wilson, Canada, Kawasaki 600.
   67. (444) 4 Rickey Mendez, Taylors, S.C., Honda 600.
   68. (91) 2 Matthew Winnacker, Columbia, Mo., Ducati 916.

Time of Race: 20:09.152
Avg. Speed: 105.992 mph
Margin of Victory: 00.019 seconds

Buell Lightning Series - Round #: 1

Distance: 7 laps, 25 miles
Time: 14:36.486, Speed: 102.354 (A New Record), MOV: 28.994 seconds
Pos.    
 1.  Shawn Higbee, Team Corbin Motorcycle Online, Manhattan Beach, Calif.
 2.  Shawn Conrad, Sheboygan Falls, Wisc.
 3.  Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wisc.
 4.  Shawn McNary, Pinellas Park, Fla.
 5.  Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Ohio
 6.  Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Ill.
 7.  Robert Bussey, Modesto, Calif.
 8.  David Kieffer, Laramie, Wyo.
 9.  David McGrath, Goose Creek, S.C.
 10. Scott Korol, St. Petersburg, Fla.
 11. Todd Hennessy, Norwood, Ohio
 12. Roy Nicholson, Whitmore Lake, Mich.
 13. Doug Harwell, Springfield, Mo.
 14. Eric Bostrom, Houston, Texas
 15. Billy Graef, Sheboygan, Wisc.
 16. Jake Zemke, Paso Robles, Calif.

HRC American GP by Idemitsu - Round 1

Distance: 7 laps, 25 miles
Time: 15:05.180 Speed: 99.11 MOV: 12.238 seconds
   1. Masahiro Iizuka, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Honda 125.
   2. Roland Sands, Paramount, Calif., Honda 125.
   3. Marcello Del Giudice, Boca Raton, Fla., Honda 125.
   4. Vicky Jackson-Bell, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda 125.
   5. Mark Foster, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Honda 125.
   6. Chris Rogers, Corona, Calif., Yamaha 125.
   7. Chris Ulrich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda 125.
   8. Rolando Quintero, Los Angeles, Calif., Honda 125.
   9. Bryan Okubo, Lakeville, Minn., Yamaha 125.
   10. Ben Solis, Hollywood, Calif., Honda 125.
   11. Joe Shelton Jr., Kergmor, Ariz., Honda 125.
   12. Rick Neenan, Albany, N.Y., Honda 125.
   13. Kevin Murray, Vista, Calif., Aprilia 125.
   14. LaVaughn Montgomery, Newport Beach, Calif., Honda 125.
   15. Jeff Young, St. Charles, Ill., Honda 125.
   16. Todd Nordby, Des Plaines, Ill., Honda 125.
   17. Aaron Stein, Pekin, Ill., Honda 125.
   18. Mark Brown, Deltona, Fla., Honda 125.
   19. Paul Nelson, Wellington, Ohio, Honda 125.
   20. Pierce Duchene, Bethel Park, Fla., Honda 125.
   21. Shane Gonyea, Altamont, N.Y., Yamaha 125.
   22. Jack O'Dell, Los Angeles, Calif., Honda 125.
   23. Colin Gilbert Jr., Boca Raton, Fla., Honda 125.

Harley-Davidson Twin Sports - Round #1

Position (No.), laps, name, hometown and machine.
   1. (20) 7 Eric Bostrom, Houston, Texas, Harley-Davidson 883.
   2. (94) Jake Zemke, Paso Robles, Calif., Harley-Davidson 883.
   3. (56) Greg Hutcheson, LaPorte, Ind., Harley-Davidson 883.
   4. (2) Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wisc., Harley-Davidson 883.
   5. (25) Matt Guidera, Roseville, Calif., Harley-Davidson 883.
   6. (4) Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Ohio, Harley-Davidson 883.
   7. (12) Shawn Conrad, Sheboygan Falls, Wisc., H-Davidson 883.
   8. (28) Lance Jones, Anderson, S.C., Harley-Davidson 883.
   9. (15) Jody Hendley, Mission Viejo, Calif., H-Davidson 883.
   10. (757) Perry Melneciuc, Lehigh Acres, Fla., H-Davidson 883.
   11. (11) Billy Graef, Sheboygan, Wisc., Harley-Davidson 883.
   12. (52) Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Harley-Davidson 883.
   13. (36) Shawn Russell, San Jose, Calif., Harley-Davidson 883.
   14. (47) Roger Hendricks, Brooklyn Park, Minn., H-D 883.
   15. (91) Jason Kersting, North Judson, Ind., H-Davidson 883.
   16. (424) Arthur Wagner, Bloomingburg, N.Y., H-Davidson 883.
   17. (114) Stephen Vlasblom, Las Vegas, Nev., H-Davidson 883.
   18. (83) David Marvo, Romeoville, Ill., Harley-Davidson 883.
   19. (88) Ken Tessier, Wilbraham, Mass., Harley-Davidson 883.
   20. (26) 6 Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Ill., H-Davidson 883.
   21. (59) 3 Darryl Gadsby, Australia, Harley-Davidson 883.
   22. (803) 1 Scott Korol, St. Petersburg, Fla., H-Davidson 883.

Time of Race: 15:27.326
Avg. Speed: 96.743 mph
Margin of Victory: 10.388 seconds


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977