© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


NASB Formula USA
Race Results
August 11, 1996
Portland International Raceway


Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 11

Time: no time due to red flag
Position, (rider number), name, hometown, machine
   1.  (23) Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750.
   2.  (3)  Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100.
   3.  (25) David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900.
   4.  (6)  Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash., Kawasaki 750.
   5.  (34) Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   6.  (35) Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 750.
   7.  (89) Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 750.
   8.  (24) Mark Miller, Long Beach, Calif., Suzuki 750.
   9.  (76) James Randolph, Santa Rosa, Calif., Suzuki 750.
   10. (18) Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   11. (65) Glenn Szarek, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 1100.
   12. (33) Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750.
   13. (2)  Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
   14. (411) James Martin, Canada, Yamaha 250.
   15. (741) Joe Cubbage, Monterey, Calif., Yamaha 250.
   16. (164) Colin Jensen, Ketutum, Idaho, Ducati 525.
   17. (38) Jason Fraser, Kirkland, Wash., Honda 900.
   18. (173) Bob Siebenhaar, Fremont, Calif., Honda 900.
   19. (391) Joey Arm, Portland, Ore., Suzuki 1216.
   20. (1)  Chris Taylor, Charlottesville, Va., Honda 900.
   21. (7)  Hikaru Miyagi, Newport Beach, Calif., Yamaha 1000.
   22. (64) Chris Voelker, Bradley, Calif., Honda 900.
   23. (110) Doug Chandler, Salinas, Calif., Kawasaki 750. 

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 12

Time: 15:01.202 Speed: 99.447 MOV: 0.047 seconds  
Position, (rider number), name, hometown, machine
   1.  (2)  Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
   2.  (25) David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900.
   3.  (3)  Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100.
   4.  (5)  David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   5.  (18) Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   6.  (76) James Randolph, Santa Rosa, Calif., Suzuki 750.
   7.  (35) Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 750.
   8.  (24) Mark Miller, Long Beach, Calif., Suzuki 750.
   9.  (89) Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 750.
   10. (7)  Hikaru Miyagi, Newport Beach, Calif., Yamaha 1000.
   11. (33) Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750.
   12. (64) Chris Voelker, Bradley, Calif., Honda 900.
   13. (391) Joey Arm, Portland, Ore., Suzuki 1216.
   14. (411) James Martin, Canada, Yamaha 250.
   15. (741) Joe Cubbage, Monterey, Calif., Yamaha 250.
   16. (6)  Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash., Kawasaki 750.
   17. (164) Colin Jensen, Ketutum, Idaho, Ducati 525.
   18. (173) Bob Siebenhaar, Fremont, Calif., Honda 900.
   19. (34) Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   20. (23) Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750.
   21. (65) Glenn Szarek, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 1100.
   22. (71) Jimmy Moore, Eugene, Ore., Kawasaki 750.
   23. (1)  Chris Taylor, Charlottesville, Va., Honda 900.

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA Points Standings

  Pos.    Points
   1       340     Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn.
   2       319     Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich.
   3       313     David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga.
   4       300     David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif.
   5       274     Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif.
   6       234     Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc.
   7       214     Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif.
   8       180     Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio
   9       174     Chris Taylor, Charlottesville, Va.
   10      159     Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas
   11      148     Curtis Adams, Whittier, Calif.
   12      146     Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md.
   13      138     Glenn Szarek, Baltimore, Md.
   14      135     Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash.
   15      106     Mark Miller, Long Beach, Calif.
   16      102     Michael Barnes, Boca Raton, Fla.
   17      95      Ray Yoder, Merrillville, Ind.
   18      95      Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga.
   19      94      Jason Fraser, Kirkland, Wash.
   20      89      Brett Metzger, Newington, Conn.

EBC Brakes Sport Bike - Round 5

Time: 15:34.723 Speed: 95.881 MOV: 2.91 seconds 
Position, (rider number), name, hometown, machine 
   1.  (113) Shawn Roberti, Portland, Ore., Kawasaki 600.
   2.  (108) Jimmy Moore, Eugene, Ore., Honda 600.
   3.  (95)  Matt Wait, Lodi, Calif., Honda 600.
   4.  (35)  Reuben Frankenfield, Indianapolis, Ind., Kawasaki 600.
   5.  (133) Jason Fraser, Kirkland, Wash., Kawasaki 600.
   6.  (291) David Cook, Medford, Ore., Honda 600.
   7.  (8)   Jim Lester, Danbury, Conn., Honda 600.
   8.  (48)  Kevin Rentzell, Acworth, Ga., Kawasaki 600.
   9.  (224) Erik Schnackenberg, Carmel Valley, Calif., Honda 600.
   10. (36)  Bradley Zajic, Marshall, Minn., Kawasaki 600.
   11. (324) Rob Carpenter, Seattle, Wash., Kawasaki 600.
   12. (78)  Steve Johnson, Coon Rapids, Minn., Honda 600.
   13. (171) Don Canet, Newport Beach, Calif., Buell 1200.
   14. (4)   John Scheehser, Chicopee, Mass., Honda 600.
   15. (43)  Shawn Conrad, Brown Deer, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   16. (312) Dave Estok, Daytona Beach, Fla., Buell 1200.
   17. (499) Colin Pope, Canada, Honda 600.
   18. (142) Jason Farrow, Spokane, Wash., Suzuki 750.
   19. (110) Joe Zueger, Boise, Idaho, Suzuki 750.
   20. (369) Dan Lippis, Spokane, Wash., Honda 600.
   21. (222) Alan Schmidt, Canada, Kawasaki 600.
   22. (116) Scott Moon, Seattle, Wash., Buell 1200.
   23. (187) Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Buell 1200.

Mobil 1 Triumph Speed Triple Challenge - Round 6

Time: 16:22.094 Speed: 91.256 MOV: 0.115 seconds   13 laps
Position, (rider number), name, hometown, machine
   1. (1)  Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Triumph 900.
   2. (11) Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   3. (43) Shawn Conrad, Brown Deer, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   4. (7)  John Scheehser, Chicopee, Mass., Triumph 900.
   5. (89) Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Triumph 900.
   6. (63) Benjamin Welch, San Diego, Calif., Triumph 900.
   7. (13) Michael Gage, Peekskill, N.Y., Triumph 900.
   8. (66) David McGrath, Goose Creek, S.C., Triumph 900.
   9. (10) James Hanrahan, Northville, Mich., Triumph 900.

International Grand Prix presented by Idemitsu and HRC - Round 6

Time: 11:35.380 Speed: 89.226 MOV: 0.34   9 laps
Position, (rider number), name, hometown, machine
   1.  (8)   Masahiro Iizuka, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 125.
   2.  (31)  Nobi Iso, Tigard, Ore., Honda 125.
   3.  (99)  Marcello Del Giudice, Boca Raton, Fla., Honda 125.
   4.  (74)  Vicky Jackson-Bell, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda 125.
   5.  (112) Richard Matthews, Portland, Ore., Honda 125.
   6.  (20)  Lu LaCourte, Arlington, Mass., Honda 125.
   7.  (78)  Bruce Lind, Snohomish, Wash., Yamaha 125.
   8.  (871) Mike Bell, Portland, Ore., Honda 125.
   9.  (16)  Stephen Rezmer, Fayetteville, Ga., Honda 125.
   10. (19) Stephen John, Seattle, Wash., Honda 125.
   11. (218) Graham Buck, Canada, Honda 125.
   12. (171) Jason Black, Los Angeles, Calif., Honda 125.

Harley-Davidson Twin Sports - Round 5

Time: 11:56.69 Speed: 86.573 MOV: 0.79 seconds 
Position, (rider number), name, hometown, machine 
   1. (95) Matt Wait, Lodi, Calif., Harley-Davidson 883.
   2. (12) Dave Estok, Daytona Beach, Fla., Harley-Davidson 883.
   3. (8)  Ben Bostrom, Redondo Beach, Calif., Harley-Davidson 883.
   4. (2)  Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Harley-Davidson 883.
   5. (4)  Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wisc., Harley-Davidson 883.
   6. (6)  Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Ohio, Harley-Davidson 883.
   7. (25) Brian Gibbs, Stockbridge, Ga., Harley-Davidson 883.


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977