© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


NASB Formula USA
Race Results
September 1, 1996
Pocono International Raceway


Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 13

Time:  22:30.390  Speed:  86.642  MOV:  8.52 seconds  Distance:  13 laps
Position, (rider number), name, hometown, machine
   1.    3  Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100
   2.   25  David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900
   3.    5  David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   4.    2  Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000
   5.    1  Chris Taylor, Charlottesville, Va., Honda 900
   6.   35  Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 750
   7.   89  Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 750
   8.   18  Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900
   9.  154  Richard Alexander, Carmel, N.Y., Kawasaki 900
   10.  33  Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750
   11. 198  Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Honda 900
   12. 199  Brett Metzger, Newington, Conn., Suzuki 750
   13. 145  William Lindsay, Bethesda, Md., Suzuki 750
   14. 177  Darryl Saylor, Altoona, Pa., Bimota 1100
   15. 726  Dean Scarpa, Voorhees, N.J., Ducati 955
   16. 194  Bill Himmelsbach, Quakertown, Pa., Yamaha 250
   17.  65  Glenn Szarek, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 1100
   18.  66  Seth Hahn, Hampton, N.H., Suzuki 1100
   19.   7  Michel Amalric, France, Yamaha 1000
   20. 112  Derek Leslie, Winston-Salem, N.C., Kawasaki 900
   21.  68  Kris Clubb, Taylorsville, N.C., Kawasaki 600
   22. 129  Freddy Maruca, Glen Cove, N.Y., Yamaha 250
   23. 981  Brian Kent, Chelsea, Mass., Suzuki 750
   24.  77  Jim Bonner, Coopersburg, Pa., Yamaha 250
   25.  85  Devin Battley, Rockville, Md., Yamaha 1000
   26.  71  Mike Sullivan, Centralia, Wash., Kawasaki 750
   27. 213  Aristarco Azcona, Woodhaven, N.Y., Suzuki 750
   28. 373  Murphy Anderson, Monmouth Junction, N.J., Yamaha 250
   29.  99  Michael Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750
   30.  10  Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 750
   31.  61  Eric Kropp, Mt. Airy, Md., Kawasaki 600
   32. 187  Joe Ribeiro, Newark, N.J., Kawasaki 750
   33. 146  Sean Sweeney, Lynn, Mass., Ducati 955

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 14

Time:  22:31.43  Speed:  86.575  MOV:  1.63 seconds  Distance:  13 laps
Position, (rider number), name, hometown, machine
   1.    2  Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000
   2.    3  Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100
   3.   25  David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900
   4.    5  David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   5.   71  Mike Sullivan, Centralia, Wash., Kawasaki 750
   6.   35  Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 750
   7.   10  Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 750
   8.   89  Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 750
   9.  154  Richard Alexander, Carmel, N.Y., Kawasaki 900
   10. 145  William Lindsay, Bethesda, Md., Suzuki 750
   11. 726  Dean Scarpa, Voorhees, N.J., Ducati 955
   12.  33  Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750
   13.  66  Seth Hahn, Hampton, N.H., Suzuki 1100
   14. 213  Aristarco Azcona, Woodhaven, N.Y., Suzuki 750
   15.  65  Glenn Szarek, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 1100
   16. 146  Sean Sweeney, Lynn, Mass., Ducati 955
   17. 112  Derek Leslie, Winston-Salem, N.C., Kawasaki 900
   18.   7  Michel Amalric, France, Yamaha 1000
   19. 199  Brett Metzger, Newington, Conn., Suzuki 750
   20. 194  Bill Himmelsbach, Quakertown, Pa., Yamaha 250
   21. 177  Darryl Saylor, Altoona, Pa., Bimota 1100
   22. 129  Freddy Maruca, Glen Cove, N.Y., Yamaha 250
   23. 187  Joe Ribeiro, Newark, N.J., Kawasaki 750
   24.  77  Jim Bonner, Coopersburg, Pa., Yamaha 250
   25. 373  Murphy Anderson, Monmouth Junction, N.J., Yamaha 250
   26.  85  Devin Battley, Rockville, Md., Yamaha 1000
   27. 981  Brian Kent, Chelsea, Mass., Suzuki 750
   28.   1  Chris Taylor, Charlottesville, Va., Honda 900
   29. 198  Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Honda 900
   30.  61  Eric Kropp, Mt. Airy, Md., Kawasaki 600
   31.  99  Michael Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750

Mobil 1 Triumph Speed Triple Challenge - Round 7

Time:  20:49.1  Speed:  79.257  MOV:  0.37 seconds  Distance:  11 laps
Position, (rider number), name, hometown
All machines Triumph 900
   1.  11  Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc.
   2.   1  Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga.
   3.  43  Shawn Conrad, Brown Deer, Wisc.
   4.  89  Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md.
   5.  13  Michael Gage, Peekskill, N.Y.
   6.  63  Benjamin Welch, San Diego, Calif.
   7.  14  Robert Wrublevski, Belle Mead, N.J.
   8.   7  John Scheehser, Chicopee, Mass.
   9.   5  Thomas Fournier, E. Bridgewater, Mass.
   10. 96  Blaine Paulus, Duncannon, Pa.
   11. 66  David McGrath, Goose Creek, S.C.
   12. 10  James Hanrahan, Northville, Mich.
   13. 62  Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Ill.
   14. 54  Thomas Murray, Rotterdam, N.Y.

International Grand Prix presented by Idemitsu and HRC - Round 7

Time:  17:22.96  Speed:  77.664  MOV:  0.26 seconds  Distance:  9 laps
Position, (rider number), name, hometown, machine
   1.    8  Masahiro Iizuka, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 125
   2.   74  Vicky Jackson-Bell, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda 125
   3.   24  Mike Himmelsbach, Quakertown, Pa., Honda 125
   4.   86  Chris Ulrich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Yamaha 125
   5.   98  Chris Pyles, Bethesda, Md., Honda 125
   6.  999  Jeffrey Young, St. Charles, Ill., Honda 125
   7.  721  Rick Neenan, Albany, N.Y., Honda 125
   8.   16  Stephen Rezmer, Fayetteville, Ga., Honda 125
   9.    2  Todd Nordby, Des Plaines, Ill., Honda 125
   10. 194  Lance Yeager, Chambersburg, Pa., Honda 125

Harley-Davidson Twin Sports - Round 6

Time:  17;31.39  Speed:  77.041  MOV:  11.04 seconds  Distance:  9 laps
Position, (rider number), name, hometown
All machines Harley-Davidson 883
   1.    8  Ben Bostrom, Redondo Beach, Calif.
   2.   12  Dave Estok, Daytona Beach, Fla.
   3.    2  Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc.
   4.    1  Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga.
   5.   20  Brian Conley, Riverdale, Ill.
   6.   65  Randy Texter, New Providence, Pa.
   7.    4  Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wisc.
   8.   38  Ron McGill, West Chester, Pa.
   9.    6  Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Oh.
   10.  50  Mark Reynolds, Woodstock, Conn.
   11. 149  Jeff Harding, Corning, N.Y.
   12. 426  Preston Hopkins, Millsboro, Del.
   13.  11  James Hanrahan, Northville, Mich.
   14.  60  Chad Healy, Woodstock, Conn.
   15.   7  James Whitaker, Auburn, N.H.

Buell Lightning Series - Round 4

Time:  17:18.140  Speed:  78.024  MOV:  0.55 seconds  Distance:  9 laps
Position, (rider number), name, hometown
All Machines Buell 1200
   1.   12  Dave Estok, Daytona Beach, Fla.
   2.  871  Roy Nicholson, Ann Arbor, Mich.
   3.   38  Ron McGill, West Chester, Pa.
   4.   11  Ben Bostrom, Redondo Beach, Calif.
   5.    6  Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Oh.
   6.   29  Todd Eagan, Baltimore, Md.
   7.   65  Randy Texter, New Providence, Pa.
   8.   54  David Kieffer, Laramie, Wyo.
   9.    9  Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Ill.
   10.   4  Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wisc.
   11. 140  Russell Barron, Jefferson, Md.
   12.  66  David McGrath, Goose Creek, S.C.
   13.  87  Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga.
   14. 112  Derek Leslie, Winston-Salem, N.C.


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977