© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


NASB Formula USA Season Opener
Race Results
February 17-18, 1996
Willow Springs, California

Team Oliver Yamaha's Rich Oliver ran away from the field and collected the first two victories of the Formula USA season this weekend at Willow Springs International Raceway. Oliver's 250cc machine seemed to be the underdog in a field of liter-sized monsters, but the light-weight machine clearly had an advantage in cornering speed, an important aspect at Willow.

Team Graves Motorsports/Motorcycle Online rider Chuck Graves had a race-long battle with Valvoline Suzuki's Tray Batey in round one with Batey nipping Graves at the end. After being gridded on the front row for the second round with a crucial tire change, Graves holeshot the field and led for the opening laps before Oliver's nimble TZ250 got by in the tight turn three area. Graves went on to defeat Batey for second place. Graves' teammate, Eastern fastguy Glenn Szarek, had a tough time getting his bike's power to the ground in round one, being visibly sideways in many of Willow Springs' high speed corners. After a tire change, Szarek was much more comfortable with both his bike and the fast Willow Springs raceway, finishing fourth in the second race.

Kevin Murray topped the field in the NASB International Grand Prix. In the Speed Triple Challenge, Scott Zampach triumphed over his spec-class competitors. The NASB series moves on to its second stop at Daytona International Speedway in two weeks.

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 1

   1. Rich Oliver, Fresno, Calif., Yamaha 250, avg speed: 107.275* 
   2. Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100
   3. Curtis Adams, Whittier, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   4. Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   5. Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000
   6. David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   7. Chris Taylor, Blacksburg, Va., Honda 900
   8. Peter Christensen, Oxnard, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   9. Glenn Szarek, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 1100
   10. Lance Holst, Los Angeles, Calif., Yamaha 1000
   11. Roland Sands, Paramount, Calif., Yamaha 250
   12. Mark Miller, Long Beach, Calif., Suzuki 750
   13. Michael Barnes, Boca Raton, Fla., Suzuki 1100
   14. Chris Voelker, Bradley, Calif., Honda 900
   15. Benjamin Welch, San Diego, Calif., Yamaha 1000
   16. Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750
   17. Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750
   18. Jason Fraser, Kirkland, Wash., Honda 900
   19. Jason Paden, Vacaville, Calif., Yamaha 250
   20. James Randolph, Santa Rosa, Calif., Suzuki 750
   21. Ray Yoder, Merrllville, Ind., Yamaha 1000
   22. Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900
   23. Matt Wait, Lodi, Calif., Honda 600
   24. Clinton Whitehouse, Bakersfield, Calif., Yamaha 250
   25. Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Yamaha 750
   26. Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash., Kawasaki 750
   27. Shane Turpin, Salt Lake City, Utah, Ducati 955
   28. Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 750
   29. John Hilton, Dana Point, Calif., Honda 900
   30. Todd Harrington, St. Charles, Ill., Kawasaki 750
   31. Jerry Evans, Taft, Calif., Yamaha 750
   32. Michael Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750
   33. William Beck, Simi Valley, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   34. Christopher Rankin, Austin, Texas, Kawasaki 600
   35. Douglas Newhouse, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda 900
   36. Sean Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750
   37. James Wells, PAFB, Fla., Suzuki 750
   38. Jason Roth, Dublin, Calif., Yamaha 250
   39. Brian Gibson, Holland, Mich., Honda 900
   40. Walt Dorsch, Montrose, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   41. Paul Harrell, Canyon Country, Calif., Yamaha 750
   42. David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900
* -- new track record

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 2

   1. Rich Oliver, Fresno, Calif., Yamaha 250, avg.speed: 107.206
   2. Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   3. Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100
   4. Glenn Szarek, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 1100
   5. David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   6. Peter Christensen, Oxnard, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   7. Curtis Adams, Whittier, Calif., Suzuki 1100
   8. Roland Sands, Paramount, Calif., Yamaha 250
   9. Lance Holst, Los Angeles, Calif., Yamaha 1000
   10. Mark Miller, Long Beach, Calif., Suzuki 750
   11. Michael Barnes, Boca Raton, Fla., Suzuki 1100
   12. Chris Voelker, Bradley, Calif., Honda 900
   13. Jason Fraser, Kirkland, Wash., Honda 900
   14. Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750
   15. Jason Paden, Vacaville, Calif., Yamaha 250
   16. Ray Yoder, Merrllville, Ind., Yamaha 1000
   17. James Randolph, Santa Rosa, Calif., Suzuki 750
   18. Shane Turpin, Salt Lake City, Utah, Ducati 955
   19. Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900
   20. Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash., Kawasaki 750
   21. Matt Wait, Lodi, Calif., Honda 600
   22. Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 750
   23. Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Yamaha 750
   24. Clinton Whitehouse, Bakersfield, Calif., Yamaha 250
   25. Brian Gibson, Holland, Mich., Honda 900
   26. Todd Harrington, St. Charles, Ill., Kawasaki 750
   27. Michael Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750
   28. John Hilton, Dana Point, Calif., Honda 900
   29. Sean Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750
   30. James Wells, PAFB, Fla., Suzuki 750
   31. Chris Taylor, Blacksburg, Va., Honda 900
   32. Douglas Newhouse, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda 900
   33. Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000
   34. Benjamin Welch, San Diego, Calif., Yamaha 1000
   35. David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900
   36. Paul Harrell, Canyon Country, Calif., Yamaha 750

   Official Points Standings
   1.  Rich Oliver          70   (2 wins)
   2.  Tray Batey           62
   3.  Chuck Graves         60
   4.  Curtis Adams         54
   5.  David Stanton        51
   6.  Glenn Szarek         50
   7.  Peter Christensen    48
   8.  Roland Sands         43
   9.  Lance Holst          43
   10. Mark Miller          40    
   11. Michael Barnes       38    
   12. Chris Voelker        36    
   13. Jason Fraser         31    
   14. Jeffrey Stern        31    
   15. Jason Paden          28    
   16. Fritz Kling          26
   17. Ray Yoder            25
   18. James Randolph       25
   19. Chris Taylor         24
   20. Scott Zampach        21    
   21. Matt Wait            18    
   22. Shane Turpin         17    
   23. Joe Pittman          16    
   24. Ben Welch            16    
   25. Doug Polen           15

International Grand Prix presented by Idemitsu and HRC

   1. Kevin Murray, Vista, Calif., Honda 125, avg. speed: 98.546
   2. Masahiro Iizuka, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 125
   3. Wesley Totsubo, La Mirada, Calif., Honda 125
   4. Vicky Jackson-Bell, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda 125
   5. Joji Tokumoto, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda 125
   6. Chris Ulrich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Yamaha 125
   7. Rolando Quintero, Los Angeles, Calif., Honda 125
   8. Carlos Neves, San Francisco, Calif., Honda 125
   9. Frank Pate, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 125
   10. Joel Hermoso, Long Beach, Calif., Yamaha 125
   11. Thomas Dorsey, Redwood City, Calif., Honda 125
   12. Jeff Cardarelle, Vista, Calif., Honda 125
   13. Nobi Iso, Tigard, Ore., Honda 125
   14. Sharyn Namnath, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda 125
   15. Roland Sands, Paramount, Calif., Honda 125
   16. John Ulrich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda 125
   17. Craig Avery, Livermore, Calif., Honda 125
   18. Bruce Lind, Snohomish, Wash., Yamaha 125
   19. Russell Tuck, Hermosa Beach, Calif., Honda 125
   20. Evan Kay, San Francisco, Calif., Honda 125

Mobil 1 Triumph Speed Triple Challenge

   1. Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900, avg.speed: 98.491
   2. Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Triumph 900
   3. David McGrath, Canton, N.C., Triumph 900
   4. James Hanrahan, Northville, Mich., Triumph 900
   5. Benjamin Welch, San Diego, Calif., Triumph 900
   6. Lance Holst, Los Angeles, Calif., Triumph 900
   7. Kevin Johnson, East Palo Alto, Calif., Triumph 900
   8. William White, Lombard, Ill., Triumph 900
   9. Rick Kirk, Claremore, Okla., Triumph 900
   10. Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Triumph 900
   11. Shawn Conrad, Brown Deer, Wisc., Triumph 900
   12. John Scheehser, Chicopee, Mass., Triumph 900
   13. Michael Gage, Peekskill, N.Y., Triumph 900
   14. Roger Heemsbergen, Chandler, Ariz., Triumph 900
   15. Devin Battley, Rockville, Md., Triumph 900


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977