© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


NASB Formula USA
Race Results
March 2, 1996
Daytona International Speedway


Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 3

1.  Doug Chandler, Akron, Oh.,  Kawasaki 750
2.  Michael Barnes, Boca Raton, Fl.,  Suzuki 1100
3.  Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Ca.,  Suzuki 1100
4.  Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tx.,  Suzuki 1100
5.  Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mi.,  Yamaha 1000
6.  David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga.,  Honda 900
7.  David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Ca.,  Suzuki 1100
8.  Doug Toland, Buena Park, Ca.,  Kawasaki 750
9.  Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wi.,  Triumph 900
10. Jason Fraser, Kirkland, Wa.,  Honda 900
11. Jeff Stern, West Hills, Ca.,  Kawasaki 750
12. Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Oh.,  Kawasaki 750
13. Eric Moe, Spring Lake, Mi.,  Kawasaki 750
14. Don Canet, Newport Beach, Ca.,  Kawasaki 750
15. Shane Turpin, Salt Lake City, Ut.,  Honda 600

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 4

1.  Doug Chandler, Akron, Oh.,  Kawasaki 750
2.  Michael Barnes, Boca Raton, Fl.,  Suzuki 1100
3.  Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mi.,  Yamaha 1000
4.  Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tx.,  Suzuki 1100
5.  David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga.,  Honda 900
6.  Mike Smith, Canton, Ga.,  Kawasaki 750
7.  Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Ca.,  Suzuki 1100
8.  David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Ca.,  Suzuki 1100
9.  Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wi.,  Triumph 900
10. Doug Polen, Corinth, Tx.,  Suzuki 750
11. Mark Miller, Long Beach, Ca.,  Suzuki 750
12. Jeff Stern, West Hills, Ca.,  Kawasaki 750
13. Brett Metzger, Newington, Ct.,  Suzuki 750
14. Frank Wilson, Rockwood, Ontario, Canada,  Suzuki 750
15. Rich Oliver, Fresno, Ca.,  Yamaha 250

EBC Brakes Sportbike Challenge - Round 1

1.  Yves Briguet, Exton, Pa.,  Honda 600
2.  Rick Kirk, Claremore, Ok.,  Honda 600
3.  Christian Zwedorn, Kirchstetten, Austria,  Honda 600
4.  Doug Toland, Buena Park, Ca.,  Honda 600
5.  Jeff Williams, Kingston, Ontario, Can.,  Honda 600
6.  Eric Wood, Mansfield, Ma.,  Kawasaki 600
7.  Kevin Rentzell, Acworth, Ga.,  Kawasaki 600
8.  Matt Wait, Lodi, Ca.,  Honda 600
9.  Thomas Montano, Berkely, Ca.,  Honda 600
10. Brett Ray, Greenacres, Fl.,  Kawasaki 750
11. Reuben Frankenfield, Indianapolis, In.,  Kawasaki 600
12. Eric Kropp, Mt. Airy, Md.,  Kawasaki 600
13. Quenni King, Miami, Fl.,  Honda 600
14. Michael Conlon Jr., Charleston, SC.,  Honda 600
15. Jim Lester, Danbury, Ct.,  Honda 600

Mobil 1 Triumph Speed Triple Challenge - Round 2

All Triumph 900
1.  Scott Zampach, West Bend, In.
2.  Adam Lewis, Great Britain
3.  Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md.
4.  Rick Kirk, Claremore, Ok.
5.  Patrick Bonfiglio, Zunel, France
6.  William White, Lombard, Il.
7.  James Hanrahan, Northville, Mi.
8.  John Scheehser, Chicopee, Ma.
9.  Thomas Murray, Rotterdam, NY.
10. Ty Howard, Haslet, Tx.
11. Thomas Fournier, East Bridgewater, Ma.
12. David Hull, Mesa, Az.
13. Rick Shaw, Princeton, Fl.
14. Devin Battley, Rockville, Md.
15. Jim Brannon, Douglasville, Ga.

International GP by Idemitsu and HRC - Round 2

1.  Marcello Del Giudice, Boca Raton, Fl.,  Honda 125
2.  Roland Sands, Paramount, Ca.,  Honda 125
3.  Bobby Keith, Redwood City, Ca.,  Yamaha 125
4.  Todd Bowman, Burnsby, B. C., Canada,  Honda 125
5.  Vicky Jackson-Bell, Laguna Niguel, Ca.,  Honda 125
6.  Masahiro Iizuka, Carrollton, Tx.,  Honda 125
7.  Chris Ulrich, Lake Elsinore, Ca.,  Yamaha 125
8.  Nobi Iso, Tigard, Or.,  Honda 125
9.  Clatyon Kwitowski, Deltona, Fl.,  Honda 125
10. Frank Pate, Carrollton, Tx.,  Honda 125
11. Mark Brown, Deltona, Fl.,  Honda 125
12. David Jordan, Albany, Ga.,  Honda 125
13. Lance Yeager, Chambersburg, Pa.,  Honda 125
14. Todd Nordby, Des Plaines, Il.,  Honda 125
15. Stephen Rezmer, Fayetteville, Ga., Honda 125

Harley-Davidson Twinsports - Round 1

All Harley-Davidson 883

1.  Matt Wait, Lodi, Ca.
2.  Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wi.
3.  Ben Bostrom, Redondo Beach, Ca.
4.  Robbie Hermans, Garfield, Australia
5.  Randy Texter, New Providence, Pa.
6.  Brian Gibbs, Stockbridge, Ga.
7.  Dave Estok, Daytona Beach, Fl.
8.  Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga.
9.  Matt Guidera, Roseville, Ca.
10. Hikaru Miyagi, Newport Beach, Ca.
11. Ron McGill, West Chester, Pa.
12. Michel Amalric, Castres, France
13. Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wi.
14. Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Il.
15. James Whitaker, Auburn, NH.

Buell Lightning Series - Round 1

All Buell 1200
1.  Dave Estok, Daytona Beach, Fl.
2.  Derek Leslie, Germantown, NC.
3.  Roy Nicholson, Ann Arbor, Mi.
4.  Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Il.
5.  Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wi.
6.  Scott Moon, Seattle, Wa.
7.  Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Oh.
8.  Roger Hendricks, Brooklyn Park, Mn.
9.  Todd Eagan, Baltimore, Md.
10. Jess Roeder, Monroeville, Oh.
11. Devin Battley, Rockville, Md.
12. Thomas Drago, Somerset, NJ.
13. Bill Willems, Acworth, Ga.
14. Randy Texter, New Providence, Pa.
15. David McGrath, Canton, NC.


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977