© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


NASB Formula USA
Daytona Biketoberfest Race Results
October 20, 1996
Daytona International Speedway


EBC Brakes Sport Bike Series

Position, name, hometown (or country), machine
1. Todd Harrington, St. Charles, Ill., Kawasaki 600.
2. David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 600.
3. Matt Wait, Lodi, Calif., Honda 600.
4. Tommy Hayden, Owensboro, Ky., Kawasaki 600.
5. Jamie Hacking, Spartanburg, S.C., Suzuki 750.
6. Matthew Winnacker, Columbia, Mo., Ducati 916.
7. Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 600.
8. Jeff Williams, Canada, Honda 600.
9. Jeff Sneyd, Canada, Honda 600.
10. Harold Winkles, Chino Hills, Calif., Honda 600.
11. Shawn Conrad, Brown Deer, Wis., Triumph 900.
12. Kris Clubb, Taylorsville, N.C., Kawasaki 600.
13. Steve Johnson, Coon Rapids, Minn., Honda 600.
14. Scott Greenwood, Dunbarton, N.H., Honda 600.
15. Jim Lester, Danbury, Conn., Honda 600.
16. Pat Mooney, Sorrento, Fla., Kawasaki 600.
17. Glenn Curtiss, Plymouth, Wis., Kawasaki 600.
18. Michael Conlon, Charleston, S.C., Honda 600.
19. Dan Fischer, Schaumburg, Ill., Honda 600.
20. Drew Lincoln, Marietta, Ga., Honda 600.
21. Rick Glock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Honda 600.
22. Tetsu Imanishi, Arvada, Colo., Kawasaki 600.
23. Brian Livengood, Bruceton Mills, W.Va., Honda 600.
24. Des Conboy, Ridgefield Point, N.J., Honda 600.
25. John Scheehser, Chicopee, Mass., Honda 600.
26. Mark Lawson, Orlando, Fla., Honda 600.
27. Reuben Frankenfield, Indianapolis, Kawasaki 600.
28. Jeffrey Purk, Des Moines, Iowa, Honda 600.
29. Stephen Duval, Nashua, N.H., Honda 600.
30. Kuntae Kim, Chicago, Ducati 916.
31. Charles Jondal, Jordan, Minn., Honda 600.
32. Scott McRoberts, Longmont, Colo., Kawasaki 600.
33. Scotty Diedrich, Fond du Lac, Wisc., Honda 600.
34. Bradley Askegaard, Dixon, Ill., Honda 600.
35. Darrin Klemens, Sanford, Fla., Honda 600.
36. Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wis., Buell 1200.
37. Craig Nader, Waukesha, Wis., Honda 600.
38. Gerson Leiranda Neto, Coconut Creek, Fla., Honda 600.
39. Chris Steele, Marietta, Ga., Honda 600.
40. Marc Underberg, Brookville, N.Y., Honda 600.
41. Dale Dandrea, Lakeville, Mass., Honda 600.
42. Pierce Wrubel, Danbury, Conn., Honda 600.
43. Russell Sampson, Thomasville, Ga., Kawasaki 600.
44. Marshall Dunaway, Thomasville, Ga., Kawasaki 600.
45. David Dalzell, Norfolk, Mass., Kawasaki 600.
46. John Staska, Fargo, N.D., Honda 600.
47. Joseph Capicotti, Jupiter, Fla., Kawasaki 600.
48. Nelson Cardoso, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Honda 600.
49. Eric Kropp, Mount Airy, Md., Kawasaki 600.
50. Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Buell 1200.
51. Owen Weichel, Chicago, Kawasaki 600.
52. David McPherson, Altamonte Springs, Fla., Kawasaki 600.
53. Stuart Nodell, Canada, Yamaha 600.
54. William Luke, Casselberry, Fla., Kawasaki 600.
55. Derek Leslie, Winston-Salem, N.C., Buell 1200.

Buell Lightning Series

Position, name, hometown (or country)
1. Ben Bostrom, Redondo Beach, Calif.
2. Dave Estok, Daytona Beach, Fla.
3. Roy Nicholson, Ann Arbor, Mich.
4. Randy Texter, New Providence, Pa.
5. Ron McGill, West Chester, Pa.
6. Derek Leslie, Winston-Salem, N.C.
7. Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Ill.
8. David Kieffer, Laramie, Wyo.
9. Roy Nicholson, Sr., Ann Arbor, Mich.
10. Todd Eagan, Baltimore.
11. David McGrath, Goose Creek, S.C.
12. Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga.
13. Bill Willems, Acworth, Ga.
14. Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Ohio

International Grand Prix presented by Idemitsu and HRC

Position, name, hometown (or country), machine
1. Masahiro Iizuka, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 125.
2. Marcello Del Giudice, Boca Raton, Fla., Honda 125.
3. Chris Ulrich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Yamaha 125.
4. Greg Esser, Pompano, Fla., Honda 125.
5. Robert Zerbisias, Orlando, Fla., Honda 125.
6. Gerald Rothman, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 125.
7. Daniel Coe, Woodland Hills, Calif., Honda 125.
8. Lance Yeager, Chambersburg, Pa., Honda 125.
9. John Long, Miami, Honda 125.
10. Tommy Hickman, Houston, Honda 125.
11. Aaron Stein, Pekin, Ill., Honda 125.
12. Stephen Rezmer, Fayetteville, Ga., Honda 125.
13. Jeff Johnson, Lehigh Acres, Fla., Honda 125.
14. Mark Brown, Deltona, Fla., Honda 125.
15. Dave Hardy, Sorrento, Fla., Honda 125.
16. Jeffrey Young, St. Charles, Ill., Honda 125.
17. Clayton Kwitowski, Deltona, Fla., Honda 125.
18. Todd Nordby, Des Plaines, Ill., Honda 125.
19. Brad Smith, Casselberry, Fla., Honda 125.
20. Ken Melville, Glendale Heights, Ill., Honda 125.
21. Robert Beekman, Boca Raton, Fla., Honda 125.

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 17

50 miles
Position, name, hometown (or country), machine
1. Doug Chandler, Salinas, Calif., Kawasaki 750.
2. Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750.
3. Larry Pegram, Baltimore, Ducati 955.
4. Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
5. Don Munroe, Canada, Kawasaki 750.
6. Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100.
7. Mike Sullivan, Centralia, Wash., Kawasaki 750.
8. David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
9. Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Harley-Davidson 1000.
10. Brett Metzger, Newington, Conn., Honda 900.
11. Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Kawasaki 750.
12. Steve Grigg, Asheville, N.C., Kawasaki 750.
13. Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 750.
14. Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
15. Eric Moe, Spring Lake, Mich., Kawasaki 750.
16. Quenni King, Miami, Suzuki 750.
17. Darryl Saylor, Altoona, Pa., Bimota 1100.
18. Pablo Real, Miami Beach, Fla., Ducati 888.
19. Hector Cordero, Miami, Honda 750.
20. Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750.
21. William Luke, Casselberry, Fla., Suzuki 750.
22. Curtis Adams, Whittier, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
23. John France, West Melbourne, Fla., Honda 250.
24. Mike Walsh, Canada, Yamaha 750.
25. Aristarco Azcona, Woodhaven, N.Y., Suzuki 750.
26. David Kieffer, Laramie, Wyo., Ducati 955.
27. Eric Moucatel, Orlando, Fla., Ducati 926.
28. Michel Amalric, France, Yamaha 1000.
29. Rick Shaw, Miami, Yamaha 750.
30. Jeffrey Purk, Des Moines, Iowa, Honda 600.
31. Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Honda 900.
32. Devin Battley, Rockville, Md., Yamaha 1000.
33. Mark Miller, Long Beach, Calif., Suzuki 750.
34. Jonathon Bolton, Pauline, S.C., Suzuki 750.
35. Owen Weichel, Chicago, Kawasaki 600.
36. Tommy Hayden, Owensboro, Ky., Kawasaki 750.
37. Michael Lehning, Stuart, Fla., Suzuki 750.
38. David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900.
39. Sean Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
40. Shane Prieto, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Kawasaki 900.
41. Seth Hahn, Hampton, N.H., Suzuki 1100.
42. Michael Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
43. Derek Leslie, Winston-Salem, N.C., Kawasaki 750.
44. John Ashmead, West Palm Beach, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
45. Rick Beggs, Chantilly, Va., Kawasaki 950.

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 18

50 miles
Position, name, hometown (or country), machine
1. Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
2. Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100.
3. Mike Sullivan, Centralia, Wash., Kawasaki 750.
4. Brett Metzger, Newington, Conn., Honda 900.
5. Steve Grigg, Asheville, N.C., Kawasaki 750.
6. Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Kawasaki 750.
7. Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
8. Tommy Hayden, Owensboro, Ky., Kawasaki 750.
9. Darryl Saylor, Altoona, Pa., Bimota 1100.
10. David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
11. Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750.
12. Curtis Adams, Whittier, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
13. Mike Walsh, Canada, Yamaha 750.
14. David Kieffer, Laramie, Wyo., Ducati 955.
15. John France, West Melbourne, Fla., Honda 250.
16. Aristarco Azcona, Woodhaven, N.Y., Suzuki 750.
17. Rick Shaw, Miami, Yamaha 750.
18. John Ashmead, West Palm Beach, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
19. Michael Lehning, Stuart, Fla., Suzuki 750.
20. Jeffrey Purk, Des Moines, Iowa, Honda 600.
21. Devin Battley, Rockville, Md., Yamaha 1000.
22. Doug Chandler, Salinas, Calif., Kawasaki 750.
23. Larry Pegram, Baltimore, Ducati 955.
24. Eric Wood, Mansfield, Mass., Kawasaki 750.
25. Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750.
26. Michel Amalric, France, Yamaha 1000.
27. Eric Moe, Spring Lake, Mich., Kawasaki 750.
28. Don Munroe, Canada, Kawasaki 750.
29. Quenni King, Miami, Suzuki 750.
30. Eric Moucatel, Orlando, Fla., Ducati 926.
31. Sean Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
32. Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Harley-Davidson 1000.
33. Michael Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
34. David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900.
35. Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Honda 900.

Harley-Davidson Twin Sports World Final

Position, name, hometown (or country)
1. Dave Estok, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2. Ben Bostrom, Redondo Beach, Calif.
3. Chris Bliss, Wappinger Falls, N.Y.
4. Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wis.
5. Brian Gibbs, Stockbridge, Ga.
6. Lance Jones, St. Louis.
7. Brian Conley, Riverdale, Ill.
8. Richie Morris, Daytona Beach, Fla.
9. Shoji Amada, Japan.
10. Eric Bostrom, Marina del Rey, Calif.
11. Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Ill.
12. Matt Wait, Lodi, Calif.
13. Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga.
14. Kiysohi Okukawa, Japan.
15. David McGrath, Charleston, S.C.
16. Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Ohio
17. Alan Eadie, Bedford, Texas
18. Frank Stroman, Florence, S.C.
19. John Ashmead, West Palm Beach, Fla.
20. Mark Black, Austin, Texas
21. Roger Reiman, Kewanee, Ill.
22. Mark Reynolds, Woodstock, Conn.
23. Michel Amalric, France.
24. Steve Blackburn, Prestonsburg, Ky.
25. Devin Battley, Rockville, Md.
26. Jeff Harding, Corning, N.Y.
27. James Whitaker, Auburn, N.H.
28. Shawn Blackburn, Prestonsburg, Ky.
29. Scott Korol, St. Petersburg, Fla.
30. Jon Stauffer, Deland, Fla.
31. Tom Cleppe, Franklin, Tenn.
32. Ron McGill, West Chester, Pa.
33. Chad Healy, Woodstock, Conn.


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977