© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


NASB Formula USA
Race Results
May 19, 1996
Brainerd International Raceway


Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 7

12 laps, 36 miles
   1. David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900.
   2. David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   3. Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
   4. Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100.
   5. Chris Taylor, Blacksburg, Va., Honda 900.
   6. Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   7. Glenn Szarek, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 1100.
   8. Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   9. Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 750.
   10. Curtis Adams, Whittier, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   11. Ray Yoder, Merrllville, Ind., Yamaha 1000.
   12. Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750.
   13. Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash., Kawasaki 750.
   14. Scott Ruehle, St. Cloud, Minn., Kawasaki 750.
   15. Bryan Okuba, Lakeville, Minn., Yamaha 250.
   16. Brett Metzger, Newington, Conn., Suzuki 750.
   17. John Sharrard, Canada, Yamaha 750.
   18. Mike Walsh, Canada, Yamaha 750.
   19. Seth Hahn, Hampton, N.H., Suzuki 1100.
   20. Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Honda 900.

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 8

11 laps, 33 miles
   1. David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900.
   2. Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
   3. Chris Taylor, Blacksburg, Va., Honda 900.
   4. David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   5. Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   6. Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100.
   7. Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750.
   8. Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 750.
   9. Curtis Adams, Whittier, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   10. Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   11. Joe Pittman, Oak Harbor, Wash., Kawasaki 750.
   12. Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 750.
   13. Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750.
   14. Brett Metzger, Newington, Conn., Suzuki 750.
   15. Scott Ruehle, St. Cloud, Minn., Kawasaki 750.
   16. John Sharrard, Canada, Yamaha 750.
   17. Seth Hahn, Hampton, N.H., Suzuki 1100.
   18. Robert Thomas, Gladstone, Mo., Yamaha 750.
   19. Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Honda 900.
   20. Jeffrey Purk, Des Moines, Iowa, Honda 600.

EBC Brakes Sport Bike - Round 3

11 laps, 33 miles
   1. Shawn Conrad, Brown Deer, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   2. Bradley Zajic, Marshall, Minn., Kawasaki 600.
   3. Rick Kirk, Claremore, Okla., Kawasaki 600.
   4. Steve Johnson, Coon Rapids, Minn., Honda 600.
   5. Reuben Frankenfield, Indianapolis, Ind., Kawasaki 600.
   6. Matthew Winnacker, Columbia, Mo., Ducati 916.
   7. Clint McBain, Canada, Honda 600.
   8. Jim Lester, Danbury, Conn., Honda 600.
   9. Charles Chouinand, Salem, N.H., Kawasaki 600.
   10. Jason Hanson, Wyoming, Minn., Honda 600.

Mobil 1 Triumph Speed Triple Challenge - Round 4

11 laps, 33 miles
   1. Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   2. David McGrath, Canton, N.C., Triumph 900.
   3. James Hanrahan, Northville, Mich., Triumph 900.
   4. Shawn Conrad, Brown Deer, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   5. Rick Kirk, Claremore, Okla., Triumph 900.
   6. William White, Lombard, Ill., Triumph 900.
   7. John Scheehser, Chicopee, Mass., Triumph 900.
   8. Steve Johnson, Coon Rapids, Minn., Triumph 900.
   9. Ty Howard, Haslet, Texas, Triumph 900.
   10. Thomas Murray, Rotterdam, N.Y., Triumph 900.

International Grand Prix presented by Idemitsu and HRC - Round 4

7 laps, 21 miles
   1. Masahiro Iizuka, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 125.
   2. Vicky Jackson-Bell, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda 125.
   3. Tommy Hickman, Houston, Texas, Honda 125.
   4. Frank Pate, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 125.
   5. Aaron Stein, Pekin, Ill., Honda 125.

Harley-Davidson Twin Sports - Round 3

7 laps, 21 miles
   1. Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Harley-Davidson 883.
   2. Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wisc., Harley-Davidson 883.
   3. Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Ohio, Harley-Davidson 883.
   4. Roger Hendricks, Brooklyn Park, Minn., Harley-Davidson 883.
   5. Tim Johnson, Mt. Morris, Mich., Harley-Davidson 883.


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977