© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.


NASB Formula USA
Race Results
August 4, 1996
Road America


Following are complete race results from the Road America Cycle Fest, round five of the nine race North American Sport Bike Series at Road America in Elkhart Lake, Wisc. on Sunday, August 4, 1996.

Results include finish position (rider number) rider name, hometown and machine.

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 9 of 18

Time:  18:01.632  Speed:  106.506  MOV:  0.292 seconds  Distance:  8 laps, 32 miles
   1. (25) David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900.
   2. (130) Thomas Wilson, Oregon, Ohio, Harley-Davidson 1000.
   3. (122) Don Munroe, Canada, Kawasaki 750.
   4. (5) David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   5. (2) Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
   6. (1) Chris Taylor, Charlottesville, Va., Honda 900.
   7. (3) Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100. 
   8. (86) Chris Carr, Valley Springs, Calif., Harley-Davidson 1000.
   9. (18) Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   10. (87) Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Harley-Davidson 1000.
   11. (185) Jeff Williams, Canada, Honda 900.
   12. (71) Ray Yoder, Merrillville, Ind., Kawasaki 750.
   13. (34) Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   14. (7) Hikaru Miyagi, Newport Beach, Calif., Yamaha 1000.
   15. (89) Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 750.
   16. (51) Brian Gibson, Holland, Mich., Honda 900. 
   17. (33) Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750.  
   18. (35) Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 750.
   19. (198) Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Honda 900.
   20. (194) Bill Himmelsbach, Quakertown, Pa., Yamaha 250.
   21. (142) Jack Pittens, Canada, Suzuki 750.
   22. (147) Boyd Bruner, Chicago, Ill., Suzuki 750.
   23. (48) Mike Walsh, Canada, Yamaha 750.
   24. (77) Jim Bonner, Coopersburg, Pa., Yamaha 250.   
   25. (163) Brian McLaughlin, Waterford, Wisc., Yamaha 250.
   26. (99) Michael Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   27. (45) Curtis Adams, Whittier, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   28. (32) Marc Chiodo, Minneapolis, Minn., Suzuki 1100.
   29. (65) Glenn Szarek, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 1100.
   30. (112) Derek Leslie, Winston-Salem, N.C., Kawasaki 900.
   31. (23) Doug Polen, Corinth, Texas, Suzuki 750.  

Sunoco Race Fuels Formula USA - Round 10 of 18

   
Time:  18:01.843  Speed:  106.485  MOV:  1.983 seconds  Distance:  8 laps, 32 miles
   1. (25) David Sadowski, Jefferson, Ga., Honda 900.
   2. (5) David Stanton, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   3. (122) Don Munroe, Canada, Kawasaki 750.
   4. (3) Tray Batey, Gallatin, Tenn., Suzuki 1100.     
   5. (2) Fritz Kling, Lansing, Mich., Yamaha 1000.
   6. (86) Chris Carr, Valley Springs, Calif., Harley-Davidson 1000.
   7. (71) Ray Yoder, Merrillville, Ind., Kawasaki 750. 
   8. (130) Thomas Wilson, Oregon, Ohio, Harley-Davidson 1000.
   9. (185) Jeff Williams, Canada, Honda 900.
   10. (87) Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Harley-Davidson 1000.  
   11. (1) Chris Taylor, Charlottesville, Va., Honda 900.
   12. (35) Andy Deatherage, Cleveland, Ohio, Kawasaki 750.
   13. (34) Chuck Graves, Van Nuys, Calif., Suzuki 1100.
   14. (7) Hikaru Miyagi, Newport Beach, Calif., Yamaha 1000.
   15. (89) Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Kawasaki 750.
   16. (33) Jeffrey Stern, West Hills, Calif., Kawasaki 750.
   17. (194) Bill Himmelsbach, Quakertown, Pa., Yamaha 250. 
   18. (198) Chris Bliss, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Honda 900.
   19. (142) Jack Pittens, Canada, Suzuki 750.
   20. (32) Marc Chiodo, Minneapolis, Minn., Suzuki 1100.
   21. (48) Mike Walsh, Canada, Yamaha 750.
   22. (147) Boyd Bruner, Chicago, Ill., Suzuki 750.    
   23. (77) Jim Bonner, Coopersburg, Pa., Yamaha 250.
   24. (99) Michael Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.
   25. (51) Brian Gibson, Holland, Mich., Honda 900.
   26. (18) Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   27. (65) Glenn Szarek, Baltimore, Md., Suzuki 1100.
   28. (91) Sean Sidwell, Winter Haven, Fla., Kawasaki 750.

EBC Brakes Sport Bike - Round 4 of 8

Time:  19:02.303  Speed:  100.849  MOV:  6.629 seconds  Distance:  8 laps, 32 miles
   1. (95) Matt Wait, Lodi, Calif., Honda 600.
   2. (689) Don Munroe, Canada, Kawasaki 600. 
   3. (43) Shawn Conrad, Brown Deer, Wisc., Triumph 900. 
   4. (92) Matthew Winnacker, Columbia, Mo., Ducati 916.
   5. (185) Jeff Williams, Canada, Honda 600.
   6. (170) Rad Greaves, Ann Arbor, Mich., Honda 600.
   7. (78) Steve Johnson, Coon Rapids, Minn., Honda 600.
   8. (72) Tommy Girard, Hartland, Wisc., Kawasaki 600.
   9. (35) Reuben Frankenfield, Indianapolis, Ind., Kawasaki 600.
   10. (36) Bradley Zajic, Marshall, Minn., Kawasaki 600.
   11. (8) Jim Lester, Danbury, Conn., Honda 600.
   12. (10) Michael Gaherty, Blue Springs, Mo., Honda 600.
   13. (128) John Staska, Fargo, N.D., Honda 600.
   14. (506) Dennis Debuhr, Waukesha, Wisc., Honda 600.
   15. (50) Dan Fischer, Chicago, Ill., Honda 600.

Mobil 1 Triumph Speed Triple Challenge - Round 5 of 8

Time:  20:04.386  Speed:  95.65  MOV:  0.195 seconds  Distance:  8 laps, 32 miles
   1. (1) Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Triumph 900.
   2. (11) Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Triumph 900. 
   3. (10) James Hanrahan, Northville, Mich., Triumph 900.
   4. (43) Shawn Conrad, Brown Deer, Wisc., Triumph 900.
   5. (21) Rick Kirk, Claremore, Okla., Triumph 900.     
   6. (89) Michael Fitzpatrick, Columbia, Md., Triumph 900.
   7. (13) Michael Gage, Peekskill, N.Y., Triumph 900.
   8. (66) David McGrath, Goose Creek, S.C., Triumph 900.
   9. (7) John Scheehser, Chicopee, Mass., Triumph 900.  
   10. (54) Thomas Murray, Rotterdam, N.Y., Triumph 900.
   11. (63) Benjamin Welch, San Diego, Calif., Triumph 900.
   12. (14) Robert Wrublevski, Belle Mead, N.J., Triumph 900.
   13. (41) Greg Field, Elmhurst, Ill., Triumph 900.

International Grand Prix presented by Idemitsu and HRC - Round 5 of 9

Time:  15:32.574  Speed:  92.647  MOV:  15.078  Distance:  6 laps, 24 miles
   1. (8) Masahiro Iizuka, Carrollton, Texas, Honda 125. 
   2. (99) Marcello Del Giudice, Boca Raton, Fla., Honda 125.
   3. (74) Vicky Jackson-Bell, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda 125.
   4. (86) Chris Ulrich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Yamaha 125.
   5. (24) Mike Himmelsbach, Quakertown, Pa., Honda 125.   
   6. (29) John Ulrich, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda 125.
   7. (20) Lu LaCourte, Arlington, Mass., Honda 125.
   8. (11) Todd Bowman, Canada, Honda 125.
   9. (999) Jeffrey Young, St. Charles, Ill., Honda 125.
   10. (155) John Bickle, Canada, Honda 125.
   11. (221) Jason Lanigan, St. Paul, Minn., Honda 125.
   12. (22) Aaron Stein, Pekin, Ill., Honda 125.
   13. (2) Todd Nordby, Des Plaines, Ill., Honda 125.
   14. (37) Bryan Ukubo, Lakeville, Minn., Yamaha 125.
   15. (180) Joji Tokumoto, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda 125.

Harley-Davidson Twin Sports - Round 4 of 7

Time:  15:44.581  Speed:  91.469  MOV:  0.056 seconds  Distance:  6 laps, 24 miles
   1. (95) Matt Wait, Lodi, Calif., Harley-Davidson 883.   
   2. (8) Ben Bostrom, Redondo Beach, Calif., Harley-Davidson 883.
   3. (2) Scott Zampach, West Bend, Wisc., Harley-Davidson 883.
   4. (12) Dave Estok, Daytona Beach, Fla., Harley-Davidson 883.
   5. (25) Brian Gibbs, Stockbridge, Ga., Harley-Davidson 883.
   6. (20) Brian Conley, Riverdale, Ill., Harley-Davidson 883.
   7. (4) Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wisc., Harley-Davidson 883.
   8. (94) Jess Roeder, Monroeville, Ohio, Harley-Davidson 883.
   9. (327) Jack Kainz, West Allis, Wisc., Harley-Davidson 883.
   10. (65) Randy Texter, New Providence, Pa., Harley-Davidson 883.
   11. (47) Roger Hendricks, Brooklyn Park, Minn., Harley-Davidson 883.
   12. (6) Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Ohio, Harley-Davidson 883.
   13. (99) Darvin Loyd, Mokena, Ill., Harley-Davidson 883.
   14. (149) Jeff Harding, Corning, N.Y., Harley-Davidson 883.
   15. (162) Darren Conrad, Alanfield, Ill., Harley-Davidson 883.
   16. (63) Robert Buffington, Prairie Du Chien, Wisc., Harley-Davidson 883.
   17. (411) Tim Johnson, Mt. Morris, Mich., Harley-Davidson 883. 
   18. (9) Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Ill., Harley-Davidson 883.
   19. (1) Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Harley-Davidson 883.

Buell Lightning Series - Round 3 of 5

Time:  14:54.897  Speed:  96.547  MOV:  6.013 seconds  Distance:  6 laps, 24 miles
   1. (12) Dave Estok, Daytona Beach, Fla., Buell 1200.
   2. (87) Tripp Nobles, Macon, Ga., Buell 1200.
   3. (112) Derek Leslie, Winston-Salem, N.C., Buell 1200.
   4. (66) David McGrath, Goose Creek, S.C., Buell 1200.
   5. (4) Todd Evans, Mukwonago, Wisc., Buell 1200.
   6. (65) Randy Texter, New Providence, Pa., Buell 1200.
   7. (871) Roy Nicholson, Ann Arbor, Mich., Buell 1200.
   8. (54) David Kieffer, Laramie, Wyo., Buell 1200.
   9. (6) Brian Bodine, Uniontown, Ohio, Buell 1200.
   10. (9) Michael Friberg, Elmhurst, Ill., Buell 1200.
   11. (22) Al Salaverria, San Francisco, Calif., Buell 1200.
   12. (7) Bill Willems, Acworth, Ga., Buell 1200.
   13. (29) Todd Eagan, Baltimore, Md., Buell 1200.
   14. (99) Darvin Loyd, Mokena, Ill., Buell 1200.
   15. (47) Roger Hendricks, Brooklyn Park, Minn., Buell 1200.


© Championship Cup Series and American SportBike Racing Association LLC, all rights reserved.

American SportBike Racing Association LLC
Website: www.ccsracing.us - email: info@ccsracing.us
Mailing Address: PO Box 121278 - Fort Worth, TX 76121
Phone: 817-246-1127 - Fax: 817-246-2977